12381/Poorva Express

Poorva Express (12381) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to New Delhi)

Poorva Express
Average Rating :
4.7 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Poorva Express/12381 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Wed, Thu, Sun Travel time: 21 hours 18 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source08:15 0 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 09:2009:23 95 km
Durgapur (DGR) 10:1710:19 158 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:4810:53 200 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 11:5712:05 259 km
Parasnath (PNME) 12:4112:42 306 km
Koderma (KQR) 13:3213:33 382 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 14:5014:55 458 km
RafiGanj (RFJ) 15:2415:25 495 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 15:4615:47 526 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 16:0416:06 543 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 16:4816:49 608 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 17:4218:02 661 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 18:3718:47 678 km
Janghai Junction (JNH) 20:0420:05 753 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 21:3522:05 812 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 00:2700:32 1007 km
Etawah (ETW) 02:0402:05 1145 km
Tundla Junction (TDL) 03:3503:40 1236 km
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 04:3504:40 1314 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 07:20Destination 1446 km

3 traveller reviews for Poorva Express

Ali Aziz

  • Scout
  • Ali Aziz
  • Lives in Jamtara
  • 1 Review
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1848 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 19, 2015
Poorva Express Route: Jamtara ––› New Delhi
I travelled to New Delhi some days before in Poorava Express. The train passes in very adventurous place as I remember it pass inside the mountain near Gaya district. While travelling I have not faced any type of problem. The food was good and also toilet was clean. At last the train was on time and I reached morning. I have gone to see historic place like Red Fort, Qutub Minar, Humayun Tomb etc. After three day again I travelled to my destination by the same train.
Train name (Train no): Poorva Express(12381)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Asansol Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Abhishek Chaturvedy

  • Connoisseur
  • Abhishek Chaturvedy
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 57 photos
  • 17 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  7402 readers
4/7
Posted Feb 18, 2015
Poorva Express Route: Kolkata ––› Noida
Poorva Express is an normal train. One should not expect the luxury of Rajdhani. Indiscipline co-passengers are another problem to deal with. Although the benefit is that it is cheap and on time. Those searching for very economical way of transport should opt for this, others please go for Duronto or Rajdhani.

The journey started on time and arrived on time, so as fare as time is concerned it has not disappointed. But the co-passengers some of whom were going to Dubai, were spitting here and there and it was seriously bad ugly experience.

The route allows you to view great landscape of Jharkhand mountains throughout Day as the journey starts in early morning at 8. 10 Am. For food i packed most of the food from Howrah station Food Plaza.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorva Express(12381)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Shree Balram
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

S paul

  • Scout
  • S paul
  • 5 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  18 helpful votes
  •  8931 readers
3/7
Posted Dec 13, 2013
Poorva Express Route: Kolkata ––› Manali
Railways now seems only interested to take money but not return equivalent services. How comes general class ticket holders board AC II tier compartments and occupy most of the seats in Bihar region? There is no privacy at all. Why is there no RPF /TTE personnel during that time to take care of the situation? Why there is no variety of food in the pantry car? The food quality is pathetic to say the least. Still we have to travel, because there is no other option.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorva Express(12381)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kunzum Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... New... M T W T F S S
12301 Kolkata Rajdhni 16:55 09:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y N
12305 Kolkata Rjdhni 14:05 09:55 N N N N N N Y
12273 Hwh Ndls Duront 12:50 06:05 Y N N N Y N N
13007 U Abhatoofan Ex 09:35 19:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12249 Hwh Ndls Yuva E 18:40 11:25 N N N N N Y N
12303 Poorva Express 08:05 07:20 Y Y N N Y Y N
12323 Hwh Ndls Expres 18:50 17:00 N Y N N Y N N
04007 Howrah - New Delhi Sf Special 17:10 18:20 N Y Y N Y Y Y

Hotels near New Delhi