18463/Prasanthi Express

Prasanthi Express (18463) Train (Bhubaneswar to Bangalore City Junction)

Prasanthi Express
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Prasanthi Express/18463 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 22 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bhubaneswar (BBS) Source05:30 0 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 05:5506:00 19 km
Balugaon (BALU) 06:5006:51 90 km
Khallikot (KIT) 07:0407:05 107 km
Chatrapur (CAP) 07:3307:34 145 km
Brahmapur (BAM) 07:5207:57 166 km
Ichchapuram (IPM) 08:2008:21 190 km
Sompeta (SPT) 08:3508:36 208 km
Palasa (PSA) 09:2509:27 240 km
Naupada Junction (NWP) 09:5109:52 266 km
Srikakulam Road (CHE) 10:2510:27 313 km
Chipurupalle (CPP) 10:5911:00 352 km
Vizianagaram Junction (VZM) 11:3511:40 382 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 12:4513:05 443 km
Duvvada (DVD) 13:3213:33 461 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 13:5613:57 477 km
Tuni (TUNI) 14:4014:41 540 km
Annavaram (ANV) 14:5514:56 557 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 15:2315:24 594 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 16:1816:20 644 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 16:5716:58 686 km
Eluru (EE) 17:3117:32 734 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 19:1019:25 793 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 20:1020:30 825 km
Narasaraopet (NRT) 21:2021:21 871 km
Vinukonda (VKN) 21:5421:55 908 km
Donakonda (DKD) 22:3522:36 945 km
Markapur Road (MRK) 22:5422:55 969 km
Cumbum (CBM) 23:1423:15 995 km
Giddalur (GID) 23:4023:41 1029 km
Nandyal (NDL) 01:3001:35 1082 km
Betamcherla (BMH) 02:1402:15 1122 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 03:0803:10 1158 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 04:3004:45 1227 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 05:1905:20 1255 km
Anantapur (ATP) 06:1906:20 1312 km
Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 07:3507:40 1346 km
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (SSPN) 08:1308:15 1379 km
Hindupur (HUP) 09:0909:10 1436 km
Yelahanka Junction (YNK) 10:3810:40 1520 km
Bangalore East (BNCE) 11:0711:08 1539 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 11:1911:20 1542 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 12:05Destination 1546 km

6 traveller reviews for Prasanthi Express

Arun sandip Panigrahi

  • Scout
  • Arun sandip Panigrahi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  4147 readers
5.5/7
Posted Nov 26, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
We did this trip a little while ago but the memories have a lasting effect. We saw lots of sightseeing. The people in the train made it a memorable time, plenty of food to eat and as you go along they tell a story. It is well-organised and they stay at some great locations.
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  The Pride Hotel | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Bijaya  Satapathy

  • Scout
  • Bijaya Satapathy
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Banda
  • 9 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5415 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 5, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Mysore
The train journey was good and found the train is not up to the mark. The train stays in many station being an express train. We are travelling in A/C compartment and the wash basin and toilet was very bad. The food served by pantry people is not good and we are bound to take as there is no other option.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  M.T.R Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Simanchal Bhanja

  • Scout
  • Simanchal Bhanja
  • 3 Reviews
  •  124 helpful votes
  •  17891 readers
5.5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Berhampur
Overall experience was good. Train seats were comfortable. The rising sun at Chilika Lake was indeed breathtaking and the timing of my journey was perfect too. The train was on schedule and facilities were okay. Intermediate stations were not that well-developed. My destination station was also not up to the mark.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Brahmapur
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 119 votes

Suryak Sahu

  • Scout
  • Suryak Sahu
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  11728 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 26, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
The train which I boarded was somehow neat and clean as I travelled by AC coach. At that time, it was on time and very good food was delivered by the caterers. Yes it is passes through good places like Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada and Chilika Lake.

But at that time there was heavy rainfall thatís why I was not able to see more places.

Bangalore is a nice place and especially the environment was very neat and clean. The climate was superb.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Udeshna Kashyap

  • Scout
  • Udeshna Kashyap
  • 2 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  89 helpful votes
  •  11804 readers
5/7
Posted May 24, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
Journey by train is always awesome if you have a good company. And after all we were heading to Bangalore. So we were super excited. It was our first visit to Bangalore. And Bangalore gave us an awesome experience and good memories. Yes, it was a little hot in train but it doesnít really matter. We had fun, played games, sang, pranks and many things. Overall, a wonderful trip it was.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ivy Suites | Brigade Road
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 89 votes

Susil kumar

  • Explorer
  • Susil kumar
  • 6 Reviews
  •  89 helpful votes
  •  14045 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 5, 2013
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
From Bhubaneswar to Bangalore the train was very good. Prasanti express is very good train for travelling to Bangalore. Food facility is also very good of this train. During train journey out side scenery is very good. Prasanti express timing is also good for both the places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 89 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Bhubaneswar To Bangalore City Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Bhu... Ban... M T W T F S S
15902 Dbrg Sbc Express 07:50 11:50 N N N N Y N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express 07:50 11:50 Y Y N N N N Y
22817 Hwh Mys Express 22:40 01:30 N N N N Y N N
08003 Hwh Mys Special 22:50 04:10 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction