18463/Prasanthi Express

Prasanthi Express (18463) Train

Prasanthi Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Prasanthi Express/18463 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Prasanthi Express (18463)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 22 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bhubaneswar Source05:30 0 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 05:5506:00 19 Km.
Balugaon 06:5006:51 90 Km.
Khallikot 07:0407:05 107 Km.
Chatrapur 07:3307:34 145 Km.
Brahmapur 07:5207:57 166 Km.
Ichchapuram 08:2008:21 190 Km.
Sompeta 08:3508:36 208 Km.
Palasa 09:2509:27 240 Km.
Naupada Junction 09:5109:52 266 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:2510:27 313 Km.
Chipurupalle 10:5911:00 352 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:3511:40 382 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 12:4513:05 443 Km.
Duvvada 13:3213:33 461 Km.
Anakapalle 13:5613:57 477 Km.
Tuni 14:4014:41 540 Km.
Annavaram 14:5514:56 557 Km.
Samalkot Junction 15:2315:24 594 Km.
Rajahmundry 16:1816:20 644 Km.
Tadepalligudem 16:5716:58 686 Km.
Eluru 17:3117:32 734 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 19:1019:25 793 Km.
Guntur Junction 20:1020:30 825 Km.
Narasaraopet 21:2021:21 871 Km.
Vinukonda 21:5421:55 908 Km.
Donakonda 22:3522:36 945 Km.
Markapur Road 22:5422:55 969 Km.
Cumbum 23:1423:15 995 Km.
Giddalur 23:4023:41 1029 Km.
Nandyal 01:3001:35 1082 Km.
Betamcherla 02:1402:15 1122 Km.
Dhone Junction 03:0803:10 1158 Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:3004:45 1227 Km.
Gooty Junction 05:1905:20 1255 Km.
Anantapur 06:1906:20 1312 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 07:3507:40 1346 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 08:1308:15 1379 Km.
Hindupur 09:0909:10 1436 Km.
Yelahanka Junction 10:3810:40 1520 Km.
Bangalore East 11:0711:08 1539 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 11:1911:20 1542 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 12:05Destination 1546 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Prasanthi Express

Arun sandip Panigrahi

  • Scout
  • Arun sandip Panigrahi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2553 readers
Arun sandip Panigrahi
5.5/7
Posted Nov 26, 2015 Nov 26, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
We did this trip a little while ago but the memories have a lasting effect. We saw lots of sightseeing. The people in the train made it a memorable time, plenty of food to eat and as you go along they tell a story. It is well-organised and they stay at some great locations.
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  The Pride Hotel | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Bijaya  Satapathy

  • Scout
  • Bijaya Satapathy
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Banda
  • 9 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  3992 readers
Bijaya Satapathy
4/7
Posted Sep 5, 2015 Sep 5, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Mysore
The train journey was good and found the train is not up to the mark. The train stays in many station being an express train. We are travelling in A/C compartment and the wash basin and toilet was very bad. The food served by pantry people is not good and we are bound to take as there is no other option.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  M.T.R Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Simanchal Bhanja

  • Scout
  • Simanchal Bhanja
  • 3 Reviews
  •  120 helpful votes
  •  14467 readers
Simanchal Bhanja
5.5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2014 Dec 18, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Berhampur
Overall experience was good. Train seats were comfortable. The rising sun at Chilika Lake was indeed breathtaking and the timing of my journey was perfect too. The train was on schedule and facilities were okay. Intermediate stations were not that well-developed. My destination station was also not up to the mark.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Brahmapur
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 116 votes

Suryak Sahu

  • Scout
  • Suryak Sahu
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  10313 readers
Suryak Sahu
5.5/7
Posted Aug 26, 2014 Aug 26, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
The train which I boarded was somehow neat and clean as I travelled by AC coach. At that time, it was on time and very good food was delivered by the caterers. Yes it is passes through good places like Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada and Chilika Lake.

But at that time there was heavy rainfall thatís why I was not able to see more places.

Bangalore is a nice place and especially the environment was very neat and clean. The climate was superb.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Udeshna Kashyap

  • Scout
  • Udeshna Kashyap
  • 2 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  87 helpful votes
  •  10389 readers
Udeshna Kashyap
5/7
Posted May 24, 2014 May 24, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
Journey by train is always awesome if you have a good company. And after all we were heading to Bangalore. So we were super excited. It was our first visit to Bangalore. And Bangalore gave us an awesome experience and good memories. Yes, it was a little hot in train but it doesnít really matter. We had fun, played games, sang, pranks and many things. Overall, a wonderful trip it was.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ivy Suites | Brigade Road
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 87 votes

Susil kumar

  • Explorer
  • Susil kumar
  • 6 Reviews
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  12603 readers
Susil kumar
6/7
Posted Nov 5, 2013 Nov 5, 2013
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
From Bhubaneswar to Bangalore the train was very good. Prasanti express is very good train for travelling to Bangalore. Food facility is also very good of this train. During train journey out side scenery is very good. Prasanti express timing is also good for both the places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18463)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 88 votes

Other Trains from Bhubaneswar To Bangalore City Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Bhu... Ban... M T W T F S S
15902 Dbrg Sbc Express 07:50 11:50 N N N N Y N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express 07:50 11:50 Y Y N N N N Y
22817 Hwh Mys Express 22:40 01:30 N N N N Y N N
08003 Hwh Mys Special 22:50 04:10 N N N N Y N N