18464/Prasanthi Express

Prasanthi Express (18464) Train

Prasanthi Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Prasanthi Express/18464 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Prasanthi Express (18464)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 27 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source14:00 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 14:1014:12 5 Km.
Yelahanka Junction 14:3814:40 27 Km.
Gauribidanur 15:3815:40 87 Km.
Hindupur 15:5916:00 111 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 17:0517:10 168 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 18:0018:05 201 Km.
Anantapur 18:4418:45 235 Km.
Gooty Junction 19:4419:45 292 Km.
Guntakal Junction 20:1520:30 320 Km.
Dhone Junction 21:4821:50 389 Km.
Betamcherla 22:1822:20 425 Km.
Nandyal 23:1523:20 465 Km.
Giddalur 00:3500:36 518 Km.
Cumbum 00:5901:00 552 Km.
Markapur Road 01:3401:35 578 Km.
Donakonda 02:1002:11 602 Km.
Vinukonda 02:4902:50 639 Km.
Narasaraopet 03:2003:21 676 Km.
Guntur Junction 05:1005:30 722 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 06:3506:55 754 Km.
Eluru 07:4107:42 813 Km.
Tadepalligudem 08:1408:15 861 Km.
Rajahmundry 09:2109:23 903 Km.
Samalkot Junction 10:0110:02 953 Km.
Annavaram 10:2810:29 990 Km.
Tuni 10:4810:49 1007 Km.
Anakapalle 11:3911:40 1070 Km.
Duvvada 12:3412:35 1086 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 13:1513:35 1104 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 14:5014:52 1165 Km.
Chipurupalle 15:1915:20 1195 Km.
Srikakulam Road 15:4815:50 1234 Km.
Naupada Junction 16:2816:30 1281 Km.
Palasa 17:0017:02 1307 Km.
Sompeta 17:2617:27 1339 Km.
Ichchapuram 17:4217:44 1357 Km.
Brahmapur 18:0518:10 1381 Km.
Chatrapur 18:2818:29 1402 Km.
Khallikot 19:0119:02 1440 Km.
Balugaon 19:1619:17 1457 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 20:2020:25 1528 Km.
Bhubaneswar 20:50Destination 1546 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Prasanthi Express

Avinash Karri
  • Avinash Karri
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 5 Reviews
Avinash Karri
5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2014 Nov 8, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Visakhapatnam
We have reserved our tickets 2 months before early, we have boarded in 3 AC at Bangalore Railway Station. We have already prepared food and snacks from home itself, because we didn't like the way they prepared so we prepared our own. So train started at 12.40 pm and we reached Visakhapatnam by next day 11.00 pm. There we booked a hotel to stay there.
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Deepak Behera
  • Deepak Behera
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 Reviews
Deepak Behera
6.5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014 Sep 22, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Bhubaneswar
I boarded the train at around 1 o’clock at the station SBC (Bangalore city junction). It was around 25 hours journey to Bhubaneswar and after getting down directly went to my pre-booked hotel as I was very tired.

It was a nice hotel at an affordable price. I took rest at night and started visiting sightseeing from the next morning. There is a taxi facility available. The room service was nice. Name of the hotel is Bhagya Palace. Its near the Bhubaneswar Railway Station. Ask any rickshaw or auto drivers, they will take you that hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The radius of zoo will be more than 15sq Km. Different types of tiger, lion, rhinos almost all wild animals are available. Along with these, thousands of different birds, snakes, crocodiles are there. For physical handicapped or old persons Zoo van is available. Many experienced guides having...more »
Trip Includes:  | Lingaraj Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Devasish Das
  • Devasish Das
  • 2 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Devasish Das
5.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014 Aug 22, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Berhampur ––› Ooty
It was the day after my exam when I set out to the railway station for the train. Boarding at 8.20 the long rail journey was of 25 hours. On the way there were places that were really nice to witness and on the way we saw the old Ganga and the Godavari River and it was a magnificent view. The food was ok but the journey still holds a special place in my travelogue.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Brahmapur
 4.50/7
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Govindha raju Vysyaraju
  • Govindha raju Vysyaraju
  • 3 photos
  • 1 Review
Govindha raju Vysyaraju
5/7
Posted Jul 28, 2014 Jul 28, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Vizianagaram
It is well known train which travels a long distance. It is always on time and we can easily get reservations in this train. This train covers most of the well known areas on the way. It covers famous places like Tirupati, Vijayawada and Annavaram etc. and moreover the maintenance in the train is very good like clean toilets and clean floor.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vizianagaram Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Chandan Sahu
  • Chandan Sahu
  • 1 Review
Chandan Sahu
4.5/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014 Jul 5, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
Wonderful packages to suit your needs but only thing is that the cab driver’s are not co-operative.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Bhubaneswar

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Bhu... M T W T F S S
15901 Dibrugarh Express 23:55 06:10 Y N N N N N N
12509 Guwahati Express 23:30 02:20 N N Y Y Y N N
22818 Mys Howrah Express 03:30 07:30 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Bangalore City Junction To Bhubaneswar

Driving directions from Bangalore City Junction to Bhubaneswar
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
31South Park Hotel
29 Reviews
Hotel
Lemon Tree Hotel
68 Reviews
Hotel
Woodlands Hotel
43 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Vizianagaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
4 Reviews
Check all Vizianagaram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of