18464/Prasanthi Express

Prasanthi Express (18464) Train (Bangalore City Junction to Bhubaneswar)

Prasanthi Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Prasanthi Express/18464 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 27 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Source14:00 0 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 14:1014:12 5 km
Yelahanka Junction (YNK) 14:3814:40 27 km
Gauribidanur (GBD) 15:3815:40 87 km
Hindupur (HUP) 15:5916:00 111 km
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (SSPN) 17:0517:10 168 km
Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 18:0018:05 201 km
Anantapur (ATP) 18:4418:45 235 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 19:4419:45 292 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 20:1520:30 320 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 21:4821:50 389 km
Betamcherla (BMH) 22:1822:20 425 km
Nandyal (NDL) 23:1523:20 465 km
Giddalur (GID) 00:3500:36 518 km
Cumbum (CBM) 00:5901:00 552 km
Markapur Road (MRK) 01:3401:35 578 km
Donakonda (DKD) 02:1002:11 602 km
Vinukonda (VKN) 02:4902:50 639 km
Narasaraopet (NRT) 03:2003:21 676 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 05:1005:30 722 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 06:3506:55 754 km
Eluru (EE) 07:4107:42 813 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 08:1408:15 861 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 09:2109:23 903 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 10:0110:02 953 km
Annavaram (ANV) 10:2810:29 990 km
Tuni (TUNI) 10:4810:49 1007 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 11:3911:40 1070 km
Duvvada (DVD) 12:3412:35 1086 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 13:1513:35 1104 km
Vizianagaram Junction (VZM) 14:5014:52 1165 km
Chipurupalle (CPP) 15:1915:20 1195 km
Srikakulam Road (CHE) 15:4815:50 1234 km
Naupada Junction (NWP) 16:2816:30 1281 km
Palasa (PSA) 17:0017:02 1307 km
Sompeta (SPT) 17:2617:27 1339 km
Ichchapuram (IPM) 17:4217:44 1357 km
Brahmapur (BAM) 18:0518:10 1381 km
Chatrapur (CAP) 18:2818:29 1402 km
Khallikot (KIT) 19:0119:02 1440 km
Balugaon (BALU) 19:1619:17 1457 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 20:2020:25 1528 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 20:50Destination 1546 km

8 traveller reviews for Prasanthi Express

Noushad

  • Scout
  • Noushad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  2589 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 2, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Anantapur ––› Vijayawada
A nice journey. But bathroom was not satisfied. Seats are ok but it had some smell. I enjoyed the journey. Train journey was very exciting.
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Tejasri Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Saleem basha

  • Scout
  • Saleem basha
  • 4 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  5695 readers
2.5/7
Posted Jun 20, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Konark
The journey will be good and it is time to meet new people to interact with them while travelling. There is no quality food and not neat, pantry staff are not clean and neat even they dress. There is no water facility in toilets, it is also lot of disturbance.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 4.00/7
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Suravi  Garnaik

  • Scout
  • Suravi Garnaik
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 4 Reviews
  •  29 helpful votes
  •  11008 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 14, 2015
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
Travelling to any place in train is very nice. I travelled to Bangalore by this train. Overall, experience of the journey is very good. The train is very good. The food is also very good inside the train. Though the train take around 33 hours journey time, still the journey was not hectic. I enjoyed my journey a lot. I travelled by 3 tier A/c coach. The cleanness in train is very good and most importantly toilets are also very clean in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Avinash Karri

  • Explorer
  • Avinash Karri
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 5 Reviews
  •  109 helpful votes
  •  21246 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Visakhapatnam
We have reserved our tickets 2 months before early, we have boarded in 3 AC at Bangalore Railway Station. We have already prepared food and snacks from home itself, because we didn't like the way they prepared so we prepared our own. So train started at 12.40 pm and we reached Visakhapatnam by next day 11.00 pm. There we booked a hotel to stay there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Deepak Behera

  • Scout
  • Deepak Behera
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 Reviews
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  11886 readers
6.5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Bhubaneswar
I boarded the train at around 1 o’clock at the station SBC (Bangalore city junction). It was around 25 hours journey to Bhubaneswar and after getting down directly went to my pre-booked hotel as I was very tired.

It was a nice hotel at an affordable price. I took rest at night and started visiting sightseeing from the next morning. There is a taxi facility available. The room service was nice. Name of the hotel is Bhagya Palace. Its near the Bhubaneswar Railway Station. Ask any rickshaw or auto drivers, they will take you that hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The radius of zoo will be more than 15sq Km. Different types of tiger, lion, rhinos almost all wild animals are available. Along with these, thousands of different birds, snakes, crocodiles are there. For physical handicapped or old persons Zoo van is available. Many experienced guides having...more »
Trip Includes:  | Lingaraj Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Devasish Das

  • Explorer
  • Devasish Das
  • 2 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  11046 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Berhampur ––› Ooty
It was the day after my exam when I set out to the railway station for the train. Boarding at 8.20 the long rail journey was of 25 hours. On the way there were places that were really nice to witness and on the way we saw the old Ganga and the Godavari River and it was a magnificent view. The food was ok but the journey still holds a special place in my travelogue.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Brahmapur
 4.50/7
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Govindha raju Vysyaraju

  • Scout
  • Govindha raju Vysyaraju
  • 3 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  8393 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 28, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Vizianagaram
It is well known train which travels a long distance. It is always on time and we can easily get reservations in this train. This train covers most of the well known areas on the way. It covers famous places like Tirupati, Vijayawada and Annavaram etc. and moreover the maintenance in the train is very good like clean toilets and clean floor.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vizianagaram Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 58 votes

Chandan Sahu

  • Scout
  • Chandan Sahu
  • 1 Review
  •  48 helpful votes
  •  7782 readers
4.5/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014
Prasanthi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Bangalore
Wonderful packages to suit your needs but only thing is that the cab driver’s are not co-operative.
More »
Train name (Train no): Prasanthi Express(18464)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Bhubaneswar

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Bhu... M T W T F S S
15901 Dibrugarh Express 23:55 06:10 Y N N N N N N
12509 Guwahati Express 23:30 02:20 N N Y Y Y N N
22818 Mys Howrah Express 03:30 07:30 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Bhubaneswar