12838/Puri Hwh Expres

Puri Hwh Expres (12838) Train (Puri to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Puri Hwh Expres
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Puri Hwh Expres/12838 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 8 hours 15 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri (PURI) Source20:00 0 km
Sakhi Gopal (SIL) 20:2020:21 17 km
Delang (DEG) 20:3320:34 28 km
Kanas Road (KASR) 20:4020:41 33 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 21:1021:15 44 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 21:4021:47 63 km
Mancheswar (MCS) 21:5821:59 70 km
Cuttack (CTC) 22:2022:25 91 km
Nergundi (NRG) 22:3822:39 102 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 23:1523:16 163 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 00:1200:14 206 km
Balasore (BLS) 00:5801:03 268 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 02:3502:40 387 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 04:50Destination 502 km

3 traveller reviews for Puri Hwh Expres

Subham Majumder

  • Explorer
  • Subham Majumder
  • Lives in Krishnanagar
  • 5 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  8910 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jun 4, 2015
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The train was good, right on time and a very good AC. The coach was immaculate, and the bed rolls were clean too. The train left on time and reached on time as well. The toilets weren't the best. The sleep quality was also good. The timing is perfect, as you can have a full day office and even then have ample time to board the train.
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Shabby, unprofessional, under-maintained, utter discomfort is what can be said about Puri Hotel in a nutshell. I have been visiting this place since I was a toddler, used to visit here every time a year since early nineties, and at times even more than once a year. Every time we visited Puri we...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sanket Nayak

  • Scout
  • Sanket Nayak
  • Lives in Cuttack
  • 1 Review
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  1915 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 1, 2014
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Cuttack ––› Kolkata
I board the train at around 12 midnight, I didn't enjoy much in the train as it was night and all passengers were sleeping, so I unfold my travelling pillow and slept, in the morning I reached the station, the train was on time then I moved to my exam location. Overall it was a nice first time experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Cuttack
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Soumyakant Samal

  • Scout
  • Soumyakant Samal
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  1805 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 5, 2014
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Kolkata
It was a pleasant journey to the city of joy Calcutta (now termed as Kolkata) via train from Bhubaneswar Railway Station. The journey took nearly seven hours covering a distance of 439 km with very few stoppages. The train reached the destination 30 minutes late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Puri To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri Kol... M T W T F S S
12278 Satabdi Express 06:00 13:45 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12882 Puri Hwh G Rath 22:15 07:05 Y N Y N N N N
15643 Puri Kyq Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N Y N
18410 Srijagannath Ex 22:30 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12822 Dhauli Exp 11:50 20:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12888 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N N Y
12896 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N Y N N N
08461 Puri Hwh Special 22:00 07:05 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction