12838/Puri Hwh Expres

Puri Hwh Expres (12838) Train

Puri Hwh Expres
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Puri Hwh Expres/12838 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Puri Hwh Expres (12838)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 15 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri Source20:00 0 Km.
Sakhi Gopal 20:2020:21 17 Km.
Delang 20:3320:34 28 Km.
Kanas Road 20:4020:41 33 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 21:1021:15 44 Km.
Bhubaneswar 21:4021:47 63 Km.
Mancheswar 21:5821:59 70 Km.
Cuttack 22:2022:25 91 Km.
Nergundi 22:3822:39 102 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 23:1523:16 163 Km.
Bhadrakh 00:1200:14 206 Km.
Balasore 00:5801:03 268 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 02:3502:40 387 Km.
Kolkata Howrah Junction 04:50Destination 502 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Puri Hwh Expres

Subham Majumder

  • Explorer
  • Subham Majumder
  • Lives in Krishnanagar
  • 5 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  3218 readers
Subham Majumder
6.5/7
Posted 1 month ago Jun 4, 2015
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The train was good, right on time and a very good AC. The coach was immaculate, and the bed rolls were clean too. The train left on time and reached on time as well. The toilets weren't the best. The sleep quality was also good. The timing is perfect, as you can have a full day office and even then have ample time to board the train.
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Shabby, unprofessional, under-maintained, utter discomfort is what can be said about Puri Hotel in a nutshell. I have been visiting this place since I was a toddler, used to visit here every time a year since early nineties, and at times even more than once a year. Every time we visited Puri we...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sanket Nayak

  • Scout
  • Sanket Nayak
  • Lives in Cuttack
  • 1 Review
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  750 readers
Sanket Nayak
5/7
Posted Dec 1, 2014 Dec 1, 2014
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Cuttack ––› Kolkata
I board the train at around 12 midnight, I didn't enjoy much in the train as it was night and all passengers were sleeping, so I unfold my travelling pillow and slept, in the morning I reached the station, the train was on time then I moved to my exam location. Overall it was a nice first time experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Cuttack
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Soumyakant Samal

  • Scout
  • Soumyakant Samal
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  1465 readers
Soumyakant Samal
6/7
Posted Aug 5, 2014 Aug 5, 2014
Puri Hwh Expres Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Kolkata
It was a pleasant journey to the city of joy Calcutta (now termed as Kolkata) via train from Bhubaneswar Railway Station. The journey took nearly seven hours covering a distance of 439 km with very few stoppages. The train reached the destination 30 minutes late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Puri Hwh Expres(12838)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Other Trains from Puri To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri Kol... M T W T F S S
12278 Satabdi Express 06:00 13:45 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12882 Puri Hwh G Rath 22:15 07:05 Y N Y N N N N
15643 Puri Kyq Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N Y N
18410 Srijagannath Ex 22:30 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12822 Dhauli Exp 11:50 20:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12888 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N N Y
12896 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N Y N N N
08461 Puri Hwh Special 22:00 07:05 N Y N N N N N
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Surya Beach Inn
19 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
170 Reviews
Hotel
Prabhupada Hotel
33 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Bhubaneswar hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saraswati Retreat
4 Reviews
Hotel
Kalinga Ashok Hotel
28 Reviews
Hotel
Empires Hotel
30 Reviews
Check all Bhubaneswar hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of