12802/Purshottam Express

Purshottam Express (12802) Train (New Delhi to Puri)

Purshottam Express
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
7 Reviews

Purshottam Express/12802 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 47 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source22:20 0 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 04:5004:55 440 km
Fatehpur (FTP) 05:5005:52 517 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 07:2507:35 634 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 08:4008:42 724 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 10:2010:35 787 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 11:1311:15 839 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 11:4611:48 887 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 12:0512:07 905 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 12:2012:22 921 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 13:3013:35 990 km
Paharpur (PRP) 14:0314:05 1022 km
Koderma (KQR) 14:4314:45 1066 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 15:1815:20 1114 km
Parasnath (PNME) 15:4015:42 1141 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 16:1016:20 1159 km
Chandrapura Junction (CRP) 16:4516:47 1176 km
Bokaro Steel City (BKSC) 17:1517:20 1191 km
Purulia Junction (PRR) 18:2418:26 1252 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 20:0520:20 1343 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 22:0522:30 1477 km
Balasore (BLS) 00:0700:12 1595 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 01:1801:20 1657 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 01:4701:49 1701 km
Cuttack (CTC) 02:4502:50 1773 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 03:2503:30 1800 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 04:1004:15 1819 km
Puri (PURI) 05:25Destination 1863 km

7 traveller reviews for Purshottam Express

Rahul kuma Ranjan

  • Tourist
  • Rahul kuma Ranjan
  • Lives in Bokaro Steel City
  • 1 Review
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1422 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 20, 2016
Purshottam Express Route: Bokaro ––› Bhubaneswar
I experienced my first train journey just last year when my parents took us all to Penang for a holiday. We arrived at the Kuala Lumpur Railway Station at 7.00 a.m. to catch the 7.30 express train to Butterworth. Crowds had started gathering at the ticketing counter to buy tickets and there were long queues. Fortunately, we had bought our tickets two days earlier, so we went straight to the platform. There, we waited for the train and saw many people rushing to the platform. Children were running about happily. We quickly bought some magazines, mints and chocolates.

The train finally arrived and we scrambled into our coach to get to our seats. I was lucky to get a good seat near the window. At last, the guard blew the whistle and the train moved slowly and pulled out of the station. I felt thrilled at that very moment and I enjoyed the jerky movement and the new experience.
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bokaro Steel City
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Santosh Sadangi

  • Tourist
  • Santosh Sadangi
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1381 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 17, 2015
Purshottam Express Route: New Delhi ––› Konark
We were travelled in AC 2nd Class of the train. Comparatively neat and clean compartment. Toilets and surface were also clean. Pantry car staff were cooperative and served healthy food. Sight seeing experience was good through the window. Train was slightly late. But manageable. Reached the destination in the morning and enjoyed the food of Odisha and seashore travel there too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shvi Pravesh

  • Scout
  • Shvi Pravesh
  • Lives in Bokaro
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2743 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 14, 2015
Purshottam Express Route: Bokaro ––› Bhubaneswar
Pursotam Express is the best train and the timing are excellent to. The journey begins at Bokaro Station and continuous from Kharkpur, Bhadrak and lastly to Bhubneswar. The quality of the food is also awesome. The quality and the time which is maintained by the train is also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bokaro Steel City
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Er satyaprajna Das

  • Connoisseur
  • Er satyaprajna Das
  • Lives in Balasore
  • 6 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  13174 readers
4/7
Posted Aug 14, 2015
Purshottam Express Route: Balasore ––› Puri
I started my journey from Balasore to Puri in Purushottam Super Fast Express. Like all Indian trains it arrived late. It was 3 hour late. Although it is a super-fast train but it didn't move like a super-fast train. Travellers should pick train No 22889 or 22877. We travelled in 3 tier A/c. It was good. Toilets were not clean though.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Balasore
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Puri
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Z Hotel | Hotel DK | Puri | Puri Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Subham Kumar

  • Explorer
  • Subham Kumar
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 5 Reviews
  •  78 helpful votes
  •  5596 readers
5.5/7
Posted Mar 8, 2015
Purshottam Express Route: Jamshedpur ––› Bhubaneswar
It's a very good train just go and have food and sleep in the train you will reach the destination in the morning as no time is wasted just as you sleep in the house just sleep in the train and you will reach there. Also the train experience is not like you are travelling as no one is going to disturb you and as its a night journey, the train is very neat and clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This may be a good hotel according to them as they have a chain of hotels. Their rooms were just okay not a worth you pay at the counter. Their service staff do the work for you as if they were doing a favour to you and if we are not paying them. Still we can manage but what about the broiler...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 76 votes

Amiya Dalui

  • Tourist
  • Amiya Dalui
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
  •  92 helpful votes
  •  5674 readers
2/7
Posted Sep 9, 2014
Purshottam Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
This train should be the No. 1 choice for drunker, smoker, tobacco edict and passengers without ticket or proper ticket. I travelled from KGP to Puri on 14th October, 2013 (actually on 15th midnight as the train was late by 4 hours) and returned on 18th October, 2013. I travelled with my family and promised not to travel again in this train ever after. Only saw one TTE while from KGP. No RPF at all in my journey. Compartments were full of dust and garbage. Toilet was full of problems. And reserved compartments were filled with unreserved passengers. Some of them were fully drunk. Two person started smoking. It was the most horrible journey of my life that I ever had. I recommend not to travel by this train ever. There were mosquito which helps you not to sleep the whole night. To sleep at night you have to use mosquito coil as I did
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Puri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Sutapa Sarkar

  • Scout
  • Sutapa Sarkar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
  •  81 helpful votes
  •  6232 readers
3/7
Posted May 22, 2014
Purshottam Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Travelling experience in this train was not good at all. First of all the train was quite late and then the attendant of the coach was not there. After waiting for 15 to 20 minutes, came the attendant, bed roll was not given in our berths. Then he gave the bed rolls which was untidy and then few more minutes passed by waiting for fresh bed roll and bathrooms were also very dirty but the good thing was that it reached Puri on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Puri
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Deep Resort Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 76 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from New Delhi To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Puri M T W T F S S
12816 Nandan Kanan Express 06:30 12:20 Y N Y Y N Y N
12876 Neelachal Express 06:30 17:10 N Y N N Y N Y

Hotels near Puri