12802/Purshottam Express

Purshottam Express (12802) Train

Purshottam Express
Average Rating :
2.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Purshottam Express/12802 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Purshottam Express (12802)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 47 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source22:20 0 Km.
Kanpur Central 04:5004:55 440 Km.
Fatehpur 05:5005:52 517 Km.
Allahabad Junction 07:2507:35 634 Km.
Mirzapur 08:4008:42 724 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 10:2010:35 787 Km.
Bhabua Road 11:1311:15 839 Km.
Sasaram Junction 11:4611:48 887 Km.
Dehri On Sone 12:0512:07 905 Km.
Anugraha Narayan Road 12:2012:22 921 Km.
Gaya Junction 13:3013:35 990 Km.
Paharpur 14:0314:05 1022 Km.
Koderma 14:4314:45 1066 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 15:1815:20 1114 Km.
Parasnath 15:4015:42 1141 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 16:1016:20 1159 Km.
Chandrapura Junction 16:4516:47 1176 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 17:1517:20 1191 Km.
Purulia Junction 18:2418:26 1252 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 20:0520:20 1343 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 22:0522:30 1477 Km.
Balasore 00:0700:12 1595 Km.
Bhadrakh 01:1801:20 1657 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 01:4701:49 1701 Km.
Cuttack 02:4502:50 1773 Km.
Bhubaneswar 03:2503:30 1800 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 04:1004:15 1819 Km.
Puri 05:25Destination 1863 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Purshottam Express

Amiya Dalui
  • Amiya Dalui
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
Amiya Dalui
2/7
Posted Sep 9, 2014 Sep 9, 2014
Purshottam Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
This train should be the No. 1 choice for drunker, smoker, tobacco edict and passengers without ticket or proper ticket. I travelled from KGP to Puri on 14th October, 2013 (actually on 15th midnight as the train was late by 4 hours) and returned on 18th October, 2013. I travelled with my family and promised not to travel again in this train ever after. Only saw one TTE while from KGP. No RPF at all in my journey. Compartments were full of dust and garbage. Toilet was full of problems. And reserved compartments were filled with unreserved passengers. Some of them were fully drunk. Two person started smoking. It was the most horrible journey of my life that I ever had. I recommend not to travel by this train ever. There were mosquito which helps you not to sleep the whole night. To sleep at night you have to use mosquito coil as I did
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Puri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Sutapa Sarkar
  • Sutapa Sarkar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
Sutapa Sarkar
3/7
Posted May 22, 2014 May 22, 2014
Purshottam Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Travelling experience in this train was not good at all. First of all the train was quite late and then the attendant of the coach was not there. After waiting for 15 to 20 minutes, came the attendant, bed roll was not given in our berths. Then he gave the bed rolls which was untidy and then few more minutes passed by waiting for fresh bed roll and bathrooms were also very dirty but the good thing was that it reached Puri on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purshottam Express(12802)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Puri
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Deep Resort Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Puri M T W T F S S
12816 Nandan Kanan Express 06:30 12:20 Y N Y Y N Y N
12876 Neelachal Express 06:30 17:10 N Y N N Y N Y

Road/Route Map For New Delhi To Puri

Driving directions from New Delhi to Puri
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Padma Hotel
71 Reviews
Resorts
Nayak Beach Resort
26 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
153 Reviews
Hotel
45 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Allahabad hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
1 Review
Nature Camps
2 Reviews
Hotel
6 Reviews
Check all Allahabad hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of