12801/Purushottam Express

Purushottam Express (12801) Train

Purushottam Express
Average Rating :
4.1/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Purushottam Express/12801 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Purushottam Express (12801)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 29 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri Source21:45 0 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 22:4522:50 44 Km.
Bhubaneswar 23:1523:20 63 Km.
Cuttack 23:4523:50 91 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 00:3500:36 163 Km.
Bhadrakh 01:4301:45 206 Km.
Balasore 02:3002:35 268 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 04:1504:40 387 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 06:3506:45 521 Km.
Purulia Junction 08:2308:25 611 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 09:3009:35 672 Km.
Chandrapura Junction 10:2610:28 687 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 10:5011:00 704 Km.
Parasnath 11:2011:21 722 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 11:4111:42 749 Km.
Koderma 12:2112:22 797 Km.
Paharpur 13:0213:03 841 Km.
Gaya Junction 14:0014:05 874 Km.
Anugraha Narayan Road 14:5314:54 942 Km.
Dehri On Sone 15:1215:14 959 Km.
Sasaram Junction 15:2715:28 977 Km.
Bhabua Road 16:0016:01 1024 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 17:1017:25 1077 Km.
Mirzapur 18:1918:20 1139 Km.
Allahabad Junction 19:3519:45 1229 Km.
Fatehpur 20:5921:00 1346 Km.
Kanpur Central 22:1522:20 1423 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 04:0304:05 1837 Km.
New Delhi 04:50Destination 1862 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Purushottam Express

Omprakash Mohanta
  • Omprakash Mohanta
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
Omprakash Mohanta
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Apr 6, 2015
Purushottam Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Allahabad
It was good, I and one of my friend stayed in the Railway Restroom. It was good. We rested there until 5 am. I was there for my SSB interview. It was a good journey but the train was three hour late. So it was a little bit boring. Railway Station was good. Allahabad is a religious pilgrimage center for Hindu.
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Anuj Kumar
  • Anuj Kumar
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 Review
Anuj Kumar
3.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Mar 25, 2015
Purushottam Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bihar
I expected the train to be on time but it came too late. That's I'm giving them average ratings here. I always prefer this train because as I know that this is always on time or a clean train. I mean that there is good staff so I booked this train always.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dehri On Sone
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Kajal Mahapatra
  • Kajal Mahapatra
  • Lives in Kharagpur
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
Kajal Mahapatra
1.5/7
Posted Oct 31, 2014 Oct 31, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Midnapore ––› New Delhi
Never go with this train, we went in a/c compartment but the compartment was like general compartment. Very much noisy. Food was very bad, toilets not cleaned. No charger connection on side lower berth. Compartment not well cleaned. General ticket passenger are sitting in a/c compartment.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 1.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 101 votes

Ashutosh Gaurav
  • Ashutosh Gaurav
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
Ashutosh Gaurav
4/7
Posted Oct 5, 2014 Oct 5, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Puri
The train was good and took around 33 hours to reach Puri from New Delhi. I was unable to get tickets in 3rd AC. It was a very long waiting list in this train. No on-board cleaning staff. Pantry car facility was available but food quality was not good and mineral water sold by them was of very poor quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 72 votes

Anubhav Kumar
  • Anubhav Kumar
  • Lives in Noida
  • 3 Reviews
Anubhav Kumar
3.5/7
Posted Oct 1, 2014 Oct 1, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Kanpur ––› Delhi
I had to travel from Kanpur to Delhi so I bough tatkal tickets of Purushottam Express. By default by name 1st letter was wrong thus I faced a lot of problem. There are many problems if we are travelling in Indian Railways. The train reached the destination two hours late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Debjeet Ghosh
  • Debjeet Ghosh
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 3 Reviews
Debjeet Ghosh
7/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013 Oct 28, 2013
Purushottam Express Route: Jamshedpur ––› Puri
Purushottam express is best train to travel from Jamshedpur to Puri. It will maintain the time and food is good, toilet is clean. I traveled in 2nd AC. But the bedding is not clean. Better to avail lower or upper berth instead of side lower or upper. The space of side lower and upper is much shorter.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Nilachal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 85 votes

Other Trains from Puri To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri New... M T W T F S S
12815 Nandan Kanan Express 10:55 17:00 Y N Y Y N Y N
12875 Neelachal Express 10:55 21:40 N Y N N Y N Y
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Arya Palace Hotel
41 Reviews
Resorts
Ananya Resort
24 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
168 Reviews
Hotel
32 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Allahabad hotels travelers are looking right now
Nature Camps
2 Reviews
Hotel
9 Reviews
Check all Allahabad hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of