12801/Purushottam Express

Purushottam Express (12801) Train

Purushottam Express
Average Rating :
4.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Purushottam Express/12801 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Purushottam Express (12801)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 29 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri Source21:45 0 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 22:4522:50 44 Km.
Bhubaneswar 23:1523:20 63 Km.
Cuttack 23:4523:50 91 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 00:3500:36 163 Km.
Bhadrakh 01:4301:45 206 Km.
Balasore 02:3002:35 268 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 04:1504:40 387 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 06:3506:45 521 Km.
Purulia Junction 08:2308:25 611 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 09:3009:35 672 Km.
Chandrapura Junction 10:2610:28 687 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 10:5011:00 704 Km.
Parasnath 11:2011:21 722 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 11:4111:42 749 Km.
Koderma 12:2112:22 797 Km.
Paharpur 13:0213:03 841 Km.
Gaya Junction 14:0014:05 874 Km.
Anugraha Narayan Road 14:5314:54 942 Km.
Dehri On Sone 15:1215:14 959 Km.
Sasaram Junction 15:2715:28 977 Km.
Bhabua Road 16:0016:01 1024 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 17:1017:25 1077 Km.
Mirzapur 18:1918:20 1139 Km.
Allahabad Junction 19:3519:45 1229 Km.
Fatehpur 20:5921:00 1346 Km.
Kanpur Central 22:1522:20 1423 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 04:0304:05 1837 Km.
New Delhi 04:50Destination 1862 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Purushottam Express

Ashutosh Gaurav
  • Ashutosh Gaurav
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
Ashutosh Gaurav
4/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Oct 5, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Puri
The train was good and took around 33 hours to reach Puri from New Delhi. I was unable to get tickets in 3rd AC. It was a very long waiting list in this train. No on-board cleaning staff. Pantry car facility was available but food quality was not good and mineral water sold by them was of very poor quality.
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Anubhav Kumar
  • Anubhav Kumar
  • Lives in Noida
  • 3 Reviews
Anubhav Kumar
3.5/7
Posted 1 month ago Oct 1, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Kanpur ––› Delhi
I had to travel from Kanpur to Delhi so I bough tatkal tickets of Purushottam Express. By default by name 1st letter was wrong thus I faced a lot of problem. There are many problems if we are travelling in Indian Railways. The train reached the destination two hours late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Debjeet Ghosh
  • Debjeet Ghosh
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 3 Reviews
Debjeet Ghosh
7/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013 Oct 28, 2013
Purushottam Express Route: Jamshedpur ––› Puri
Purushottam express is best train to travel from Jamshedpur to Puri. It will maintain the time and food is good, toilet is clean. I traveled in 2nd AC. But the bedding is not clean. Better to avail lower or upper berth instead of side lower or upper. The space of side lower and upper is much shorter.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Nilachal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Other Trains from Puri To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri New... M T W T F S S
12815 Nandan Kanan Express 10:55 17:00 Y N Y Y N Y N
12875 Neelachal Express 10:55 21:40 N Y N N Y N Y

Road/Route Map For Puri To New Delhi

Driving directions from Puri to New Delhi
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
25 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Fort Mahodadhi
16 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
131 Reviews
Resorts
Holiday Resort Hotel
293 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Allahabad hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
2 Reviews
Hotel
3 Reviews
Nature Camps
1 Review
Check all Allahabad hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of