12801/Purushottam Express

Purushottam Express (12801) Train (Puri to New Delhi)

Purushottam Express
Average Rating :
4.3 / 7 1
7 Reviews

Purushottam Express/12801 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 29 hours
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri (PURI) Source21:45 0 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 22:4522:50 44 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 23:1523:20 63 km
Cuttack (CTC) 23:4523:50 91 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 00:3500:36 163 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 01:4301:45 206 km
Balasore (BLS) 02:3002:35 268 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 04:1504:40 387 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 06:3506:45 521 km
Purulia Junction (PRR) 08:2308:25 611 km
Bokaro Steel City (BKSC) 09:3009:35 672 km
Chandrapura Junction (CRP) 10:2610:28 687 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 10:5011:00 704 km
Parasnath (PNME) 11:2011:21 722 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 11:4111:42 749 km
Koderma (KQR) 12:2112:22 797 km
Paharpur (PRP) 13:0213:03 841 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 14:0014:05 874 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 14:5314:54 942 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 15:1215:14 959 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 15:2715:28 977 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 16:0016:01 1024 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 17:1017:25 1077 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 18:1918:20 1139 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 19:3519:45 1229 km
Fatehpur (FTP) 20:5921:00 1346 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 22:1522:20 1423 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 04:0304:05 1837 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 04:50Destination 1862 km

7 traveller reviews for Purushottam Express

Rahul Ranjan

  • Explorer
  • Rahul Ranjan
  • Lives in Cuttack
  • 9 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2613 readers
5.5/7
Posted Sep 7, 2015
Purushottam Express Route: Cuttack ––› Gaya
It was amazing to travel with Purushottam express and it once reminded me of Rajdhani due to its look. During journey you will see greenery, some steel factories and many more. The best thing was that train didn't take extra time and it was on its time (No Delay).
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Cuttack
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gaya Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Grand Palace | Hotel Saraogi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Omprakash Mohanta

  • Scout
  • Omprakash Mohanta
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 1 Review
  •  65 helpful votes
  •  3893 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 6, 2015
Purushottam Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Allahabad
It was good, I and one of my friend stayed in the Railway Restroom. It was good. We rested there until 5 am. I was there for my SSB interview. It was a good journey but the train was three hour late. So it was a little bit boring. Railway Station was good. Allahabad is a religious pilgrimage center for Hindu.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 65 votes

Anuj Kumar

  • Scout
  • Anuj Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  64 helpful votes
  •  3237 readers
3.5/7
Posted Mar 25, 2015
Purushottam Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bihar
I expected the train to be on time but it came too late. That's I'm giving them average ratings here. I always prefer this train because as I know that this is always on time or a clean train. I mean that there is good staff so I booked this train always.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dehri On Sone
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Kajal Mahapatra

  • Scout
  • Kajal Mahapatra
  • Lives in Kharagpur
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  105 helpful votes
  •  6224 readers
1.5/7
Posted Oct 31, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Midnapore ––› New Delhi
Never go with this train, we went in a/c compartment but the compartment was like general compartment. Very much noisy. Food was very bad, toilets not cleaned. No charger connection on side lower berth. Compartment not well cleaned. General ticket passenger are sitting in a/c compartment.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kharagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 1.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 105 votes

Ashutosh Gaurav

  • Scout
  • Ashutosh Gaurav
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  85 helpful votes
  •  6233 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 5, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Puri
The train was good and took around 33 hours to reach Puri from New Delhi. I was unable to get tickets in 3rd AC. It was a very long waiting list in this train. No on-board cleaning staff. Pantry car facility was available but food quality was not good and mineral water sold by them was of very poor quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 74 votes

Anubhav Kumar

  • Scout
  • Anubhav Kumar
  • Lives in Noida
  • 3 Reviews
  •  106 helpful votes
  •  8103 readers
3.5/7
Posted Oct 1, 2014
Purushottam Express Route: Kanpur ––› Delhi
I had to travel from Kanpur to Delhi so I bough tatkal tickets of Purushottam Express. By default by name 1st letter was wrong thus I faced a lot of problem. There are many problems if we are travelling in Indian Railways. The train reached the destination two hours late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 94 votes

Debjeet Ghosh

  • Scout
  • Debjeet Ghosh
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  13773 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013
Purushottam Express Route: Jamshedpur ––› Puri
Purushottam express is best train to travel from Jamshedpur to Puri. It will maintain the time and food is good, toilet is clean. I traveled in 2nd AC. But the bedding is not clean. Better to avail lower or upper berth instead of side lower or upper. The space of side lower and upper is much shorter.
More »
Train name (Train no): Purushottam Express(12801)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Nilachal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Puri To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri New... M T W T F S S
12815 Nandan Kanan Express 10:55 17:00 Y N Y Y N Y N
12875 Neelachal Express 10:55 21:40 N Y N N Y N Y

Hotels near New Delhi