12431/Rajdhani Exp

Rajdhani Exp (12431) Train (Trivandrum Central to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin)

Rajdhani Exp
Average Rating :
5.5 / 7 1
12 Reviews

Rajdhani Exp/12431 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Tue, Thu, Fri Travel time: 39 hours 58 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source19:15 0 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 20:1020:12 65 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 21:2321:25 149 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 22:3022:35 206 km
Thrissur (TCR) 23:4823:50 280 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 00:4000:45 313 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 02:0802:10 399 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 03:2803:30 488 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 05:3005:40 625 km
Udupi (UD) 06:5606:58 706 km
Karwar (KAWR) 09:0809:10 973 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 10:0010:10 1055 km
Sawantwadi Road (SWV) 11:2011:22 1165 km
Ratnagiri (RN) 13:5013:55 1390 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 18:0518:10 1752 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 19:3519:40 1819 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:1000:26 2163 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 06:4006:50 2691 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 12:40Destination 3149 km

12 traveller reviews for Rajdhani Exp

Deepthi Sasi

  • Scout
  • Deepthi Sasi
  • Lives in Thiruvananthapuram
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7154 readers
6.5/7
Posted Nov 10, 2015
We had a wonderful experience in the train. This was our first experince in Rajdhani express. Bad experience we felt was the tip asked by the train staff!!!!
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
Trip Includes:  The Camelot Manor
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Prasool

  • Scout
  • Prasool
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  12015 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 6, 2015
It was a wonderful journey from Trivandrum to Ernakulam by rajdhani express. The food was excellent and the staff were courteous. The train run was excellent and it reached within 5 hrs. The trip was superb and wonderfull. The train ticket was available as current ticket facility upto before 30 minutes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Lotus 8
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Santosh

  • Scout
  • Santosh
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  13477 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 1, 2015
We boarded the train at night around 9 Pm. The food had been already served and so we took our food prior to boarding the train. The premises inside the train are kept well, neat and tidy. Blankets and sheets were provided as well. The coaches were well-conditioned and the temperature was set to a bearable coldness.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Alappuzha
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Akshay Kumar

  • Scout
  • Akshay Kumar
  • Lives in Gopalganj
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  12663 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 17, 2015
First, of all I along with my parents and my elder sister boarded the train at Hazrat Nizzamudin Railway Station, New Delhi. As Rajdhani Express is always expected to be on time and offers tremendous facilities. We took the reservations 2 months prior to the journey. We got the reservation in AC 2 tier. Actually, it is one of the best routes that Rajdhani Express follows. The coconut trees around the river, the breeze it follows, the atmosphere it goes through is just beyond imagination. It passed through Kota, Vadodra, Madgaon (Goa) and many beautiful places. Toilet facilities were just awesome and totally cleaned up. As we know Rajdhani offers food and other refreshments such as soup, cold-drinks and ice creams. All of the items were too good and I would like to tell everyone that they must prefer Rajdhani Express for long journey as it provides exceptional and unique facilities.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Arvind

  • Scout
  • Arvind
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  12588 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015
Rajdhani Exp Route: Delhi ––› Goa
Train is on time and you can pick this as it is affordable and your trip can be in budget but if you can't sit at a same place for 30 hours then it is not made for you. It was a good experience but tired too because of a long journey and food is pathetic. Toilets are in a very bad conditions and they stinks like hell. But the service providers are in good dress and well-behaved. Beddings are clean too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Sanjog

  • Scout
  • Sanjog
  • Lives in Agartala
  • 2 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  14367 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 3, 2014
Rajdhani Exp Route: Delhi ––› Colva
Rajdhani Train experience is one of the best experience. Food and books/newspapers are available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Colva Kinara
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 54 votes

Berry Clint

  • Scout
  • Berry Clint
  • 3 Reviews
  •  57 helpful votes
  •  15975 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 5, 2014
Rajdhani Exp Route: Kota ––› Mangalore
Itís a good train and the journey was very long but still manageable. Toilets were clean, food and beverages were offered and there were no beggars or any rude passengers in the train. I travelled in 2nd AC. The view was terrific with Western Ghats and lots of waterfalls. I loved the Madgaon Station with cashew nuts.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kota Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  The Saffron Boutique Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Jimje

  • Scout
  • Jimje
  • 2 Reviews
  •  81 helpful votes
  •  17454 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 1, 2014
Travel by Rajadhani Express was ok. Food is not so interesting, and the catering contractor/staff should be better on many aspects. The train compartment was a bit older. The TTE was friendly.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 3.50/7
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 81 votes

Renu Renu

  • Explorer
  • Renu Renu
  • Beachbum
  • 6 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  16358 readers
6/7
Posted Apr 12, 2014
Rajdhani Exp Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Travel by Rajdhani train is a good option for long routes. Everything is nice except food, packed food served like curd, icecreams, dessert were good but chapaties and veggies were not so good. Staff were helpful, seats were comfortable. Toilets were quite clean, we opt Rajdhani for good and comfortable journey but food quality can be improved.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 54 votes

Neeraj Garg

  • Explorer
  • Neeraj Garg
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  18658 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 25, 2013
Rajdhani Exp Route: Delhi ––› Munnar
Food was bad, stay and it was beautiful, toilets were clean, workers were good and helpful, food was very poor and we didn't eat it. All the passengers were unhappy with food provided by railway, we told to manager but he didn't bother at all. We were in second ac, train passed through interesting places like many tunnels, greenery of the way was excellent. Water facilities was good, toilets were clean, bedding was also clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Exp(12431)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Del... M T W T F S S
16317 Himsagar Express 16:00 20:40 N N N N Y N N
12625 Kerala Express 11:15 13:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12643 Nizamuddin Express 14:45 17:05 N Y N N N N N
22633 Nizamuddin Express 14:30 18:20 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin