16713/Rameswaram Exp

Rameswaram Exp (16713) Train (Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram)

Rameswaram Exp
Average Rating :
5.9 / 7 1
10 Reviews

Rameswaram Exp/16713 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 4 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source17:00 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 17:2417:25 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 17:5317:55 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 18:2418:25 92 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 18:5418:55 122 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 19:4519:50 159 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:3020:32 213 km
Ariyalur (ALU) 21:0921:10 267 km
Srirangam (SRGM) 21:4921:50 325 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 22:2522:35 336 km
Pudukkottai (PDKT) 23:4423:45 389 km
Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 00:3000:35 426 km
Devakottai Road (DKO) 00:4000:41 431 km
Sivaganga (SVGA) 01:1401:15 466 km
Manamadurai Junction (MNM) 02:0002:05 487 km
Paramakudi (PMK) 02:2902:30 511 km
Ramanathapuram (RMD) 02:5803:00 547 km
Mandapam (MMM) 03:2903:30 583 km
Rameswaram (RMM) 04:45Destination 600 km

10 traveller reviews for Rameswaram Exp

Ajis Kumar

  • Tourist
  • Ajis Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 photo
  • 1 Review
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  12377 readers
5/7
Posted Jun 18, 2016
Rameswaram Exp Route: Chennai ––› Rameswaram
Journey at beginning was just fine when I started from Egmore Chennai, when it came out of Chennai it was superb, environment outside was perfect with full of coconut fields.

Journey with train was perfect as its was not so crowded, every facility was there, even I ordered food online it was delivered to me at train at 8:30pm. Toilets and hygiene was good at training, even I was provided feedback for cleanliness at train. I reached Rameswaram on time. There was facility of accommodation by irctc at very reasonable price. Rameswaram was just 1. 3 km away from station we started to temple after one night rest at station rest room.
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Sai pavan Polisetty

  • Scout
  • Sai pavan Polisetty
  • Lives in Guntur
  • 6 Reviews
  •  75 helpful votes
  •  11945 readers
7/7
Posted Jan 29, 2015
Rameswaram Exp Route: Trichy ––› Rameswaram
Train came on time to Tiruchchirapalli Station and went to Rameshwaram before the scheduled arrival time. The view of Pamban Bridge was average as train goes in the early hours at 4 am. But in daylight we again came back to see Pamban Bridge, it was a wonderful experience standing above the sea. The Pamban Bridge is a wonderful construction above the sea.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tiruchchirappalli Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 2.50/7
Trip Includes:  | Rameswaram
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Mahesh Reddy

  • Explorer
  • Mahesh Reddy
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 5 Reviews
  •  462 helpful votes
  •  61445 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 3, 2015
Rameswaram Exp Route: Madurai ––› Rameswaram
I travelled to Rameswaram from Madurai by train and it was a nice experience and I went with my family. On the way we reached Rameswaram and first we went on Pamban Bridge and it was a nice experience. Travelling on water over 2.5 km cool breeze, nice sightseeing, boating, fishing etc. Must travel place.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 179 votes

Sundar Rajan

  • Scout
  • Sundar Rajan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  107 helpful votes
  •  28216 readers
6.5/7
Posted Sep 26, 2014
Rameswaram Exp Route: Chennai ––› Rameswaram
It was a wonderful experience travelling in the train from Chennai to Rameshwaram and it was a new experience while travelling in the Pamban Bridge in the middle of the sea and overall it was excellent. The train was in good condition and we have enjoyed the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Blue Coral Cottage | Rameswaram
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 106 votes

Sanjay Nigam

  • Explorer
  • Sanjay Nigam
  • 5 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  6156 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 15, 2014
Rameswaram Exp Route: Jhansi ––› Rameswaram
Journey via train was very good. But I want to say to all visitors of Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh) and its surrounding cities that there are no direct train from this place to Rameshwaram. So I feel that there is trouble in Chennai. All trains from Rameshwaram departed from Chennai Egmore Station, not from Chennai Central (Main station). We wanted to change railway station from Chennai Central (MAS) to Chennai Egmore (MS) and that was the problem.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Vishwanathan

  • Scout
  • Vishwanathan
  • 2 Reviews
  •  99 helpful votes
  •  24873 readers
6.5/7
Posted Apr 1, 2014
Rameswaram Exp Route: Chennai ––› Rameswaram
We choose train to travel to Rameshwaram. We booked 3 AC ticket just one week before 2 families as group travelled and travelling is good. Train reached right time at Devi Pattinam. There we worshipped Rama's Nava pasana Navagraga Temple at sea shore area. Then we travelled to Rameswaram by Taxi. Taxi driver Mr. Kannan very good and he helped lot to visit the temple very quick and comfortably, then we went to Dhanush Kodi and very surprised to see temples and old houses, rain stations and church etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel MCM Towers
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 99 votes

Sesh

  • Scout
  • Sesh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  94 helpful votes
  •  42383 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 24, 2013
Rameswaram Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Rameswaram
I have booked this train 10 days before and the train started from Chennai Egmore at 5 pm. It is on time and reached Rameswarm at 5 am. The train boogie is clean but the toilets are not good even no light in the toilets. Some chit chat done with fellow passengers. At Villupuram I have taken water bottle and some biscuits.Some of the passengers told their experience about Rameswaram.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Island Star Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Sesh

  • Scout
  • Sesh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  94 helpful votes
  •  42383 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 24, 2013
Rameswaram Exp Route: Chennai ––› Rameswaram
I have booked this train ten days before and the train started from Chennai Egmore at 5 pm it is on time and reached Rameswarm at 5 am. The train boogie is clean but the toilets are not good even no light in the toilets. Some chit chat done with fellow passengers at Villupuram. I have taken water bottle and some biscuits. Some of the passengers told their experience about Rameswaram.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Island Star Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Devi

  • Scout
  • Devi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  7589 readers
6.5/7
Posted Nov 19, 2013
Rameswaram Exp Route: New Delhi ––› Rameswaram
Train was on time, I boarded the train from Chennai Egmore Station, you can alternately board train from Tambaram Station. One guy came on to the train to take food order but I had packed my food from Anand Bhawan food joint at Egmore Station. Train reached Rameshwaram on time. It was a good experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Rameswaram
 6.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Ramesh

  • Scout
  • Ramesh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  42 helpful votes
  •  8660 readers
4.5/7
Posted Nov 19, 2013
Rameswaram Exp Route: Chennai ––› Rameswaram
Travel in train with family even that was for the first time. Started to Rameshwaram on Diwali day which was quite good for temple visit but had some problems with food during the journey. Had some natural beauty with sight seeing and beach temple, Pamban Bridge, Hanunam Mandir and lots more.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Exp(16713)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Rameswaram

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Ram... M T W T F S S
14260 Bsb Rmm Express 10:50 01:15 N N N N N N Y
16701 Rameswaram Express 21:40 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18496 Bbs Rmm Express 09:20 23:55 N N N N Y N N
06009 Coimbatore Express 20:20 08:45 N N N N N N Y
6101 Rameswaram Exp 19:55 08:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6101 Rameswaram Exp 19:55 08:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16101 Rameswaram Exp 21:40 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Rameswaram