16701/Rameswaram Express

Rameswaram Express (16701) Train (Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram)

Rameswaram Express
Average Rating :
5.5 / 7 1
1 Review

Rameswaram Express/16701 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 15 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source21:40 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 22:0422:05 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 22:3322:35 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 23:0423:05 92 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 00:0200:10 159 km
Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ) 00:5901:00 205 km
Chidambaram (CDM) 01:3701:38 244 km
Sirkazhi (SY) 01:5701:58 261 km
Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) 02:3302:35 281 km
Kumbakonam (KMU) 03:0403:05 312 km
Thanjavur Junction (TJ) 03:3803:40 351 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 05:2005:30 401 km
Pudukkottai (PDKT) 06:2406:25 454 km
Chettinad (CTND) 06:5406:55 479 km
Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 07:1007:15 490 km
Devakottai Road (DKO) 07:2007:21 495 km
Kallal (KAL) 07:3407:35 508 km
Sivaganga (SVGA) 08:1408:15 531 km
Manamadurai Junction (MNM) 08:4508:50 551 km
Paramakudi (PMK) 09:0909:10 575 km
Ramanathapuram (RMD) 09:3809:40 611 km
Mandapam (MMM) 10:1410:15 648 km
Pamban Junction (PBM) 10:2910:30 654 km
Rameswaram (RMM) 11:45Destination 665 km

1 traveller review for Rameswaram Express

Haja Rahman

  • Scout
  • Haja Rahman
  • 1 Review
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  5658 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jan 10, 2015
Rameswaram Express Route: Chennai ––› Ramanathapuram
One should travel by train as its nice to travel by train and we can enjoy two to three days by watching the sightseeing views. The ticket fare per person is 350 in this train.
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16701)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ramanathapuram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Rameswaram

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Ram... M T W T F S S
14260 Bsb Rmm Express 10:50 01:15 N N N N N N Y
16713 Rameswaram Exp 17:00 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18496 Bbs Rmm Express 09:20 23:55 N N N N Y N N
06009 Coimbatore Express 20:20 08:45 N N N N N N Y
6101 Rameswaram Exp 19:55 08:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6101 Rameswaram Exp 19:55 08:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16101 Rameswaram Exp 21:40 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Rameswaram