16734/Rameswaram Express

Rameswaram Express (16734) Train (Okha to Rameswaram)

Rameswaram Express
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Rameswaram Express/16734 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Tue Travel time: 58 hours 37 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Okha (OKHA) Source06:30 0 km
Dwarka (DWK) 06:5807:00 29 km
Khambhaliya (KMBL) 08:1608:18 114 km
Jamnagar (JAM) 09:2609:28 168 km
Hapa (HAPA) 09:4109:43 177 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 11:3011:35 253 km
Wankaner Junction (WKR) 12:2212:24 294 km
Surendranagar (SUNR) 13:3113:33 369 km
Viramgam Junction (VG) 14:4214:44 434 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 15:5516:15 499 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 17:5518:05 599 km
Surat (ST) 19:5520:05 728 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 02:2802:30 1039 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 04:5505:00 1199 km
Nagarsol (NSL) 06:0006:05 1224 km
Aurangabad (AWB) 07:2007:25 1312 km
Jalna (J) 08:2308:25 1375 km
Parbhani Junction (PBN) 10:0810:10 1490 km
Purna Junction (PAU) 11:0311:05 1518 km
Hazur Sahib Nanded (NED) 12:0012:05 1549 km
Mudkhed Junction (MUE) 13:0013:02 1571 km
Nizamabad (NZB) 14:3014:32 1659 km
Hyderabad Kacheguda (KCG) 17:4517:55 1825 km
Mahbubnagar (MBNR) 19:4819:50 1930 km
Kurnool Town (KRNT) 22:0822:10 2061 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 23:2523:30 2114 km
Cuddapah (HX) 03:2303:25 2324 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 06:0506:10 2459 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 08:3008:32 2564 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 09:3809:40 2647 km
Salem Junction (SA) 11:2711:30 2767 km
Erode Junction (ED) 12:3512:45 2830 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 13:4213:45 2895 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 14:5515:00 2969 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 16:0016:05 3035 km
Manamadurai Junction (MNM) 16:5016:55 3083 km
Paramakudi (PMK) 17:1517:17 3107 km
Ramanathapuram (RMD) 17:4517:47 3142 km
Mandapam (MMM) 18:3018:32 3179 km
Rameswaram (RMM) 19:45Destination 3196 km

5 traveller reviews for Rameswaram Express

Ripal Shah

  • Tourist
  • Ripal Shah
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2962 readers
6.5/7
Posted Nov 10, 2015
Rameswaram Express Route: Ahmedabad ––› Rameswaram
The train was on time and it offers very good service and facility. The route covered amazing natural beauties of trees and mountains. Don't close your window otherwise you will miss the most mesmerizing thing during the journey. If possible then pass your time near the door of train with a good digicam if you don't want to lose the precious opportunity to catch "wisdom of nature". You will forsure not only enjoy the journey but won't be able to forget that during your lifetime.
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Rasik Gandhi

  • Scout
  • Rasik Gandhi
  • 1 Review
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  9531 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 13, 2014
Rameswaram Express Route: Rajkot ––› Tirupati
I visited Tirupati to get the darshan of Lord Shree Tirupati Balaji. I travelled by Rameswaram Express with train no.16734 from Rajkot. The train runs every Tuesday and I travelled in sleeper class. The food was good and tasty and overall journey was very comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Rajkot Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Rameswaram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Suresh babu

  • Explorer
  • Suresh babu
  • 4 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  70 helpful votes
  •  21007 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 23, 2014
Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameswaram
It is the only direct train from Hyderabad to Rameswaram, runs once in a week. This train starts from Okha and goes on till Rameswaram. It is very difficult to get a confirmed reservation for this train. I don't know why the Indian Railways has not considered to increase the frequency of the train to the Historical and ancient town of Rameswaram. I planned my travel with wait list in 2AC, for my self and my 72 year old mother. Fortunately my ticket got confirmed just 20 hours before my Scheduled time of Departure. In fact I tried my luck. But the train reached the destination only 30 minutes late after very long journey of about 25 hours from Hyderabad to Rameswaram.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Rajesh kumar

  • Scout
  • Rajesh kumar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  10424 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013
Rameswaram Express Route: Vellore ––› Rameswaram
Rameswaram Express. Visiting temples and cultural places. Trip was nice and enjoyable. We visited almost all places in Rameswaram and the sight of Pawan Setu was very good. Food is excellent in Rameswaram. A number of "Marwadi Bojanalays" i.e. semi-sponsored restaurants for charity are available near the west entrance of temple where you can have good food at reasonable price.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Katpadi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Harish Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Rajshekhar

  • Scout
  • Rajshekhar
  • 4 Reviews
  •  74 helpful votes
  •  22519 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013
Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameswaram
We understand that train journey takes time but I traveled by train to kill time and also to have fun. I got good meal in train and also other food. It was about 26 hours journey and to much time to sleep, reading etc.etc. We have booked 2nd AC sleeper so sleeping was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Rameswaram