16734/Rameswaram Express

Rameswaram Express (16734) Train

Rameswaram Express
Average Rating :
5.6/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Rameswaram Express/16734 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Rameswaram Express (16734)

  • Runs on: Tue
  • Travel time: 58 hours 37 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Okha Source06:30 0 Km.
Dwarka 06:5807:00 29 Km.
Khambhaliya 08:1608:18 114 Km.
Jamnagar 09:2609:28 168 Km.
Hapa 09:4109:43 177 Km.
Rajkot Junction 11:3011:35 253 Km.
Wankaner Junction 12:2212:24 294 Km.
Surendranagar 13:3113:33 369 Km.
Viramgam Junction 14:4214:44 434 Km.
Ahmedabad Junction 15:5516:15 499 Km.
Vadodara Junction 17:5518:05 599 Km.
Surat 19:5520:05 728 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 02:2802:30 1039 Km.
Manmad Junction 04:5505:00 1199 Km.
Nagarsol 06:0006:05 1224 Km.
Aurangabad 07:2007:25 1312 Km.
Jalna 08:2308:25 1375 Km.
Parbhani Junction 10:0810:10 1490 Km.
Purna Junction 11:0311:05 1518 Km.
Hazur Sahib Nanded 12:0012:05 1549 Km.
Mudkhed Junction 13:0013:02 1571 Km.
Nizamabad 14:3014:32 1659 Km.
Hyderabad Kacheguda 17:4517:55 1825 Km.
Mahbubnagar 19:4819:50 1930 Km.
Kurnool Town 22:0822:10 2061 Km.
Dhone Junction 23:2523:30 2114 Km.
Cuddapah 03:2303:25 2324 Km.
Tirupati Main 06:0506:10 2459 Km.
Katpadi Junction 08:3008:32 2564 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 09:3809:40 2647 Km.
Salem Junction 11:2711:30 2767 Km.
Erode Junction 12:3512:45 2830 Km.
Karur Junction 13:4213:45 2895 Km.
Dindigul Junction 14:5515:00 2969 Km.
Madurai Junction 16:0016:05 3035 Km.
Manamadurai Junction 16:5016:55 3083 Km.
Paramakudi 17:1517:17 3107 Km.
Ramanathapuram 17:4517:47 3142 Km.
Mandapam 18:3018:32 3179 Km.
Rameswaram 19:45Destination 3196 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Rameswaram Express

Rasik Gandhi
  • Rasik Gandhi
  • 1 Review
Rasik Gandhi
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Oct 13, 2014
Rameswaram Express Route: Rajkot ––› Tirupati
I visited Tirupati to get the darshan of Lord Shree Tirupati Balaji. I travelled by Rameswaram Express with train no.16734 from Rajkot. The train runs every Tuesday and I travelled in sleeper class. The food was good and tasty and overall journey was very comfortable.
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Rajkot Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Rameswaram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Suresh babu
  • Suresh babu
  • 4 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Suresh babu
5/7
Posted Apr 23, 2014 Apr 23, 2014
Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameshwaram
It is the only direct train from Hyderabad to Rameswaram, runs once in a week. This train starts from Okha and goes on till Rameswaram. It is very difficult to get a confirmed reservation for this train. I don't know why the Indian Railways has not considered to increase the frequency of the train to the Historical and ancient town of Rameswaram. I planned my travel with wait list in 2AC, for my self and my 72 year old mother. Fortunately my ticket got confirmed just 20 hours before my Scheduled time of Departure. In fact I tried my luck. But the train reached the destination only 30 minutes late after very long journey of about 25 hours from Hyderabad to Rameswaram.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Rajesh kumar
  • Rajesh kumar
  • 2 Reviews
Rajesh kumar
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013 Nov 27, 2013
Rameswaram Express Route: Vellore ––› Rameshwaram
Rameswaram Express. Visiting temples and cultural places. Trip was nice and enjoyable. We visited almost all places in Rameswaram and the sight of Pawan Setu was very good. Food is excellent in Rameswaram. A number of "Marwadi Bojanalays" i.e. semi-sponsored restaurants for charity are available near the west entrance of temple where you can have good food at reasonable price.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Katpadi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Harish Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Rajshekhar
  • Rajshekhar
  • 4 Reviews
Rajshekhar
4.5/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013 Oct 28, 2013
Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameshwaram
We understand that train journey takes time but I traveled by train to kill time and also to have fun. I got good meal in train and also other food. It was about 26 hours journey and to much time to sleep, reading etc.etc. We have booked 2nd AC sleeper so sleeping was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Road/Route Map For Okha To Rameswaram

Driving directions from Okha to Rameswaram
- Posted by
1 of