14708/Ranakpur Expres

Ranakpur Expres (14708) Train

Ranakpur Expres
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Ranakpur Expres/14708 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ranakpur Expres (14708)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 22 hours 26 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus Source15:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 15:4415:46 19 Km.
Palghar 16:3816:40 76 Km.
Vapi 17:4017:42 159 Km.
Valsad 18:1318:15 183 Km.
Surat 19:2019:25 252 Km.
Bharuch Junction 20:2820:30 311 Km.
Vadodara Junction 21:4021:45 381 Km.
Anand Junction 22:2022:22 417 Km.
Nadiad Junction 22:3722:39 435 Km.
Ahmedabad Junction 23:5000:10 481 Km.
Sabarmati Junction 00:2500:27 487 Km.
Kalol 01:1001:12 508 Km.
Mahesana Junction 01:5201:54 550 Km.
Palanpur Junction 03:2303:25 615 Km.
Abu Road 04:1504:25 667 Km.
Sirohi Road 05:0405:06 711 Km.
Jawai Bandh 05:5005:52 750 Km.
Falna 06:0506:07 766 Km.
Rani 06:2006:22 781 Km.
Somesar 06:4006:42 805 Km.
Marwar Junction 07:4008:00 833 Km.
Pali Marwar 08:2208:24 863 Km.
Luni Junction 09:0809:11 904 Km.
Jodhpur Junction 09:5010:00 936 Km.
Raika Bagh 10:0510:07 938 Km.
Gotan 11:3711:39 1020 Km.
Merta Road Junction 12:0012:05 1040 Km.
Marwar Mundwa 12:3812:40 1079 Km.
Nagaur 12:5612:58 1097 Km.
Garhnokha 13:5513:57 1148 Km.
Deshnoke 14:2214:24 1181 Km.
Bikaner Junction 15:35Destination 1213 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Ranakpur Expres

Jain

  • Scout
  • Jain
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  4772 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 29, 2015
Ranakpur Expres Route: Mumbai ––› Daman
Travel by own vehicle upto station. It takes 3-4 hours time to reach Vapi from Bandra. Train was good. Timely refreshment was available. Toilets are not at all clean beds were clean. Nice view while traveling.
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vapi
 3.50/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Nice hotel with good amenities ambience and with necessary facilities also. Have nice dining area with pleasant decoration. Staff of hotel were polite and very helpful. Hotel is located at place from where you can easily visit all location for visitors.more »
Trip Includes:  | Jampore Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Rohit Tater

  • Scout
  • Rohit Tater
  • Lives in Suratgarh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2405 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 2, 2015
Ranakpur Expres Route: Surat ––› Bikaner
I always travel by this train to reach Bikaner because this train have best facilities at the cheapest price. Moreover it arrives Surat at scheduled arrival time and reaches Bikaner at scheduled time.

Pros
Good seats
Good food and water services
Reaches Bikaner at scheduled time
Good sanitation

Cons
Mobiles charging facility was not available
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Surat
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bikaner Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sagar Hotel | Bikaner
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Radha Bordia

  • Explorer
  • Radha Bordia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 11 photos
  • 7 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  10019 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 23, 2015
Ranakpur Expres Route: Mumbai ––› Jodhpur
Just like any other Indian Rail Travel. Though Indian Railway has improved a lot. Bio Toilets, Dustbins, Clean Bogies, Clean Sheets.

It takes around 19 hrs to reach Jodhpur, so carry something along for time pass. You can make friends with copassengers and pass your time. They are usually from nearby Towns of Rajasthan. Carry Card games or other board games.

Jodhpur Kachori (both spicy and sweet) are a specialty.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jodhpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
My Experience here was not that Good. This is the second time I'm staying at this hotel. My first time was 8 years ago. The Hotel has not improved since. The bus-boys are shabbily dressed. The respond to your requirements after you call them 3 times on the phone. Food is good though. Especially...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Shailesh Rathod

  • Scout
  • Shailesh Rathod
  • Lives in Mira-Bhayandar
  • 1 Review
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  17791 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 22, 2015
Ranakpur Expres Route: Mumbai ––› Mount Abu
I booked AC 3 tier in Ranakpur Express. There was cleanliness in the compartment and toilets. Food served from canteen was also good. Overall a nice experience by travelling in Ranakpur Express. Try toast sandwiches at Valsad Station.m Try hot fresh salty peanuts at Bharuch Station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bikaner Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 67 votes

Parth Shah

  • Connoisseur
  • Parth Shah
  • Lives in Surat
  • 14 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  16842 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 31, 2014
Ranakpur Expres Route: Surat ––› Jaisalmer
Traveller should take Ranakpur Express to reach Jodhpur. Stay at Jodhpur for 2 days and then take train from Jodhpur to Jaisalmer. Ranakpur Express is nice train but no place to even stand in sleeper class during vacation so will prefer 3 A/C or A/C coach if possible.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Surat
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Jodhpur Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Devid

  • Scout
  • Devid
  • 4 Reviews
  •  57 helpful votes
  •  11228 readers
5.5/7
Posted Oct 31, 2013
Ranakpur Expres Route: Mumbai ––› Jodhpur
I travelled in AC 3 tier. Overall travelling was nice, toilets are clean. Just that food is not good in the train so, I would suggest you to carry some good home made food. Seats are in good condition. Stations were ok. Eatables were available at the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranakpur Expres(14708)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jodhpur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai Bandra Terminus To Bikaner Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Bik... M T W T F S S
22474 Bdts Bkn Sup Ex 14:35 12:35 N Y N N N N N