15013/Ranikhet Express

Ranikhet Express (15013) Train

Ranikhet Express
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
13 13 Reviews

Ranikhet Express/15013 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ranikhet Express (15013)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 25 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Old Delhi Junction Source22:40 0 Km.
Sahibabad Junction 23:0423:06 13.4 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 23:2223:24 20.1 Km.
Hapur Junction 00:0300:05 56.8 Km.
Moradabad Junction 01:3501:50 160.8 Km.
Rampur 02:2502:30 188.1 Km.
Bilaspur Road 02:5102:53 214.9 Km.
Rudrapur City 03:0703:09 232.9 Km.
Haldi Road 03:2903:31 247 Km.
Lal Kuan Junction 03:5003:55 254.6 Km.
Haldwani 04:3604:38 271 Km.
Kathgodam 05:05Destination 276.8 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

13 traveller reviews for Ranikhet Express

Surabhi
  • Surabhi
  • Lives in Noida
  • 4 Reviews
Surabhi
7/7
Posted 5 days ago Jul 21, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Noida ––› Binsar
Messy train and only the AC coaches were worth travelling. There was no food served for purchase. We traveled in sleeper berths and they were very dirty. The train was however on time. If we would had booked the seats in AC coach that would have been much better. Toilets were very dirty and there were lots of ticketless passengers in the train.
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Binsar Eco Camp
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Praveen Negi
  • Praveen Negi
  • 1 Review
Praveen Negi
7/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 17, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Jaipur ––› Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand is a best city for travelling. There are many public palaces and many tourist palaces. We went last week to Uttarakhand by train. We went to Ranikhet by train. There is only one train to go to Jaipur to Uttarakhand. The name of the train is Ranikhet Express. It goes to Jodhpur to Ramnagar. The train came at right time to Jaipur and we sat at the right palace.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Jaipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ramnagar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Jyotsna Themoonlight
  • Jyotsna Themoonlight
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 1 Review
Jyotsna Themoonlight
4.5/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 16, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Delhi ––› Nainital
We took train upto Kathgodam, then taxis/rented car to Nainital (readily available at Kathgodam Railway Station). Itís about one hour journey from Kathgodam to Nainital by road. We booked a budget family hotel after arrival at Nainital (many hotel options available, from budget to luxury, closer to Naini Lake are costlier). Then enjoyed boating in Naini Lake the whole afternoon. Afterwards just walked through lovely road along the lake which took us to market places where many shopping options were available. Nainital's Peaches are my favourite so we walked up to fruits market to buy them (price is much less here), fresh apricots are also available. At night we had dinner at one lake facing restaurant enjoying the night view. Next day we rented a car to visit other lakes (Bhim Tal etc), whole day drive in mountains and lakes. Numbers of restaurants are available at every destination.

One can visit Corbett National Park also, just take bus or a rented car upto Ramnagar where the booking office is situated (online booking is available for Corbett National Park). Hotels, resorts and guest houses are easily available at Ramnagar.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rohit Bothra
  • Rohit Bothra
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Jaipur
  • 4 Reviews
Rohit Bothra
4.5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Jul 12, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Jaipur ––› Nainital
This train started from Sun City Jodhpur via Jaipur then Delhi and it also stops at Palam Internatinol Airport. Train reaches at early morning at Kathgodam after that we reached the hotel. We started our travelling at 9 o clock. Kathgodam to Ranikhet is a good experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Jodhpur Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ajeet Gaur
  • Ajeet Gaur
  • Lives in Ghaziabad
  • 7 Reviews
Ajeet Gaur
6/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Jul 9, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Ghaziabad ––› Nainital
We reached at Ghaziabad Station at 11 pm. The train was on time. My wife and my two children were very happy. Train arrived at 5:30 am at Kathgodam Station from Kathgodam to Nainital we booked a prepaid taxi. In Nainital we saw Naini Jheel, Naina Devi Temple and Corbett Park. After four days we returned to Ghaziabad.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Kumar hemant
  • Kumar hemant
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
Kumar hemant
6/7
Posted 1 month ago Jun 17, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Delhi ––› Nainital
I was travelling to Nainital on 24th April from Delhi to spend a weekend on the hills. I love that place. I will suggest you to take Ranikhet Express that leaves Delhi around 10 pm and reaches Haldhwani/Kathgodam around 6 am. You will get plenty of vehicles to reach Nainital which can be more comfortable. Also local drivers will be more comfortable on roads there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ankit Animesh
  • Ankit Animesh
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
Ankit Animesh
5.5/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 26, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Delhi ––› Nainital
Drops you at Ramnagar early morning since its not superfast train and its a mail express train so you might think journey takes a little long than usual but then this is the best train to visit Corbett. Toilets were clean and from Moradabad train changes its route and one single trains divides into two. One half goes to Kathgodam and other half to Ramnagar.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ramnagar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  New Bharat Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Devendra Singh
  • Devendra Singh
  • Lives in Gurgaon
  • 4 Reviews
Devendra Singh
5/7
Posted Mar 27, 2014 Mar 27, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Gurgaon ––› Nainital
We booked the tickets about a week in advance. it was in early waiting for the first 3-4 days and then got confirmed. Boarded the train at about 10:45 in the evening. This train is relatively cleaner than most of the other trains I have travelled. Got a good sleep of about 5 hours. The train was about 15-20 minutes late and when we reached Kathgodam it was about 6 the next morning. We got a taxi from outside the Kathgodam station. He charged us 800 bucks from Kathgodam to Nainital.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We decided to visit Nainital on weekend trip from Delhi. We are a family of 4. Boarded Ranikhet express in the evening around 11 from old Delhi railway station and reached Kathgodam around 6 in the morning. It was pleasantly cool. We took a taxi from outside the railway station to Nanital. It...more »
Trip Includes:  | Nainital | Lands End
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mohammad  Saleem
  • Mohammad Saleem
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 8 Reviews
Mohammad Saleem
5.5/7
Posted Feb 13, 2014 Feb 13, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Delhi ––› Nainital
I traveled by Ranikhet Express. I boarded from Delhi railway Station. Train is usually on time. One of the best train for Nainital. Overnight journey. Early morning you will reach your destination. You can get a taxi from Haldwani or Kathgodam for Nainital.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haldwani
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Happy Home Hotel | Nainital
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vijay beniwal
  • Vijay beniwal
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
Vijay beniwal
6/7
Posted Jan 30, 2014 Jan 30, 2014
Ranikhet Express Route: Delhi ––› Nainital
I went to Nainital by train (Ranikhet Express 15013). This train did not arrive on time but reached on time. This train go with 1a, 2a, 3a and also sleeper coaches. Toilets of train is also clean and the total fare charges of this train is also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ranikhet Express(15013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kathgodam
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Maharaja Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Other Trains from Old Delhi Junction To Kathgodam

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Old... Kat... M T W T F S S
15035 Uttarakhand Sampark Kranti Express 16:00 22:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Old Delhi Junction To Kathgodam

Driving directions from Old Delhi Junction to Kathgodam
New Delhi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
La Suite Hotel
6 Reviews
Hotel
Taj Mahal Hotel
25 Reviews
Check all New Delhi hotels ›
Ghaziabad hotels travelers are looking right now
- Posted by
1 of