17230/Sabari Exp

Sabari Exp (17230) Train (Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Trivandrum Central)

Sabari Exp
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
16 Reviews

Sabari Exp/17230 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 49 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) Source12:00 0 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 12:2012:25 10 km
Nalgonda (NLDA) 14:0014:01 120 km
Miryalaguda (MRGA) 14:3014:31 158 km
Nadikude Junction (NDKD) 15:0515:06 196 km
Piduguralla (PGRL) 15:2315:25 217 km
Sattenapalle (SAP) 16:0016:01 249 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 17:2017:40 291 km
Tenali Junction (TEL) 18:2018:22 317 km
Nidubrolu (NDO) 18:3918:41 338 km
Bapatla (BPP) 19:0019:01 359 km
Chirala (CLX) 19:1219:14 374 km
Ongole (OGL) 19:5719:59 423 km
Nellore (NLR) 21:1421:15 539 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 22:3822:40 578 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 23:5500:05 661 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 00:3000:35 671 km
Chittoor (CTO) 01:3901:40 743 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 02:3802:40 775 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 03:4803:50 859 km
Morappur (MAP) 04:2904:30 913 km
Salem Junction (SA) 05:2505:30 979 km
Erode Junction (ED) 06:3506:45 1041 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 07:2807:30 1092 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 08:2908:30 1142 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 09:5009:55 1197 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 10:1910:20 1228 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 11:1011:20 1241 km
Thrissur (TCR) 12:0712:10 1274 km
Aluva (AWY) 13:1313:15 1328 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 13:4513:50 1345 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 15:0515:10 1407 km
Changanassery (CGY) 15:2915:30 1425 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 15:3915:40 1433 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 15:5415:55 1442 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 16:1416:15 1454 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 16:3016:32 1462 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 16:4616:47 1476 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 17:3017:35 1503 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 17:5417:55 1527 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 18:55Destination 1568 km

16 traveller reviews for Sabari Exp

Rushi kanth  Reddy

  • Tourist
  • Rushi kanth Reddy
  • 3 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  506 readers
5.5/7
Posted 1 month ago
I went to Tiruvannamalai by train from Hyderabad
I got down at Katpadi junction station and took bus to Vellore which is 5 mins from katpadi. Again from katpadi I took bus Tiruvannamalai which took 1:30 mins
There are also direct trains available from katpadi junction to Tiruvannamalai station.
It will take nearly 2hrs by train but it will be peaceful journey but there are only few trains
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katpadi Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Vijay Park | Tiruvannamalai
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Santhosh

  • Scout
  • Santhosh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  15 helpful votes
  •  16574 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jan 26, 2016
Sabari Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
I started all alone from Hyderabad after my friend who was initially supposed to come along with me dropped off due to his office work. I was disappointed as I would be bored during my journey and luckily I had a novel with me to while away the time. It was around next day afternoon when the train crossed coimbatore and entered Kerala. Wow what a scenic entry that was! I heard kerala is a beautiful place but never thought it would be a such a great visual treat. That entire episode was a wonderful experience for me even from within the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Aluva
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
God's own country. What more can truly describe Kerala !. I have been to Kerala twice till now and both during the monsoon time, once with friends and once with my family and I can convincingly say that itís the best place to hang around and relax no matter whose company you are with. Munnar,...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kerala
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Rahul patak

  • Tourist
  • Rahul patak
  • Lives in Aurangabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5947 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 28, 2015
Good journey. Will be great if train route be modified like via bengaluru to reduce travel time. Coach was neat and clean. Food was available on time and of good quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel stay was a great experience though we spent only a night here. Room size and facility provided are as good as to give feel of homely stay. Staff was very friendly and update to serve the best. Special mention about food. Food quality was very good and surprisingly we got north Indian or...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Bharath Reddy

  • Tourist
  • Bharath Reddy
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  5660 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 22, 2015
The weather was very hot from secunderabad to nellore. The food was average but we adjusted. But the weather was cool when we started our journey from Tamil Nadu. The sceneries were beautiful once we entered kerala. But we had problems in Kerala regarding the timings. Once we reached Trivandrum there were prepaid taxis. This was our pleasant journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

I shekhar raju

  • Scout
  • I shekhar raju
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 7 Reviews
  •  6634 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 13, 2015
I have reached to railways station by 11:30am train arrived at 11:50am and I have boarded to my coach of 2nd AC, it is very good and neat. We have enjoyed our leisure time and not got bored by seeing the palaces through window. We have arrived at Kottayam on next day at 2:00pm.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kumarakom | Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Venkata Reddy

  • Scout
  • Venkata Reddy
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  6624 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015
Journey was nice. It took 24 hrs to reach Aluva from secunderabad. It is a long journey and has travelled 2 states. While reaching kerala we have seen nice views from the train. We have seen the kerala iconic coconut trees, houses in the middle of hills.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
Last Station: Aluva
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Blooming Paradise
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manoj Rv

  • Scout
  • Manoj Rv
  • Lives in Guntur
  • 1 Review
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  11100 readers
6/7
Posted May 29, 2015
Sabari Exp Route: Guntur ––› Erode
I have enjoyed a lot when I entered the city, I have gone further cities I was good and excellent. The bus facility is good cheap and best to anywhere in outer districts when we come out of the Station. The tea we drank was excellent and every one must drink.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Guntur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Erode Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Naveen Durgam

  • Scout
  • Naveen Durgam
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  12474 readers
4/7
Posted May 28, 2015
It was a very long journey, we did not expect to have a 18 hrs of journey to Cochin from Hyderabad. We have a canteen attached, nothing to worry IRCTC takes good care of passengers. Food is also very good but better to avoid chapatis or rotis as the cook are from south they prepare very good southern dishes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Holly Rock Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Shyam Demo

  • Explorer
  • Shyam Demo
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 5 Reviews
  •  29 helpful votes
  •  13484 readers
6/7
Posted Apr 30, 2015
Though it is very long journey from Hyd-Kochin in train but we can see famous Lord Venkateshwara Temple from the train in the night. Its nice to see city like Coimbatore and once we reach Palakkad, Kerala we can enjoy the either sides full lot of greenery, mountains and rivers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Arcadia Regency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Avinash Devilliers

  • Scout
  • Avinash Devilliers
  • 1 Review
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  19958 readers
4/7
Posted Apr 20, 2015
Sabari Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
We booked 2nd A/C by train. If you are from Telangana state you'll suffer for the food as you don't get more spicy food there. It is more of sweet. Only one train is available, 31 hours of journey. Train is okay okay only. It was average for its comforts.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Trivandrum Central