17230/Sabari Exp

Sabari Exp (17230) Train

Sabari Exp
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
15 15 Reviews

Sabari Exp/17230 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Sabari Exp (17230)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 49 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally Source12:00 0 Km.
Secunderabad Junction 12:2012:25 10 Km.
Nalgonda 14:0014:01 120 Km.
Miryalaguda 14:3014:31 158 Km.
Nadikude Junction 15:0515:06 196 Km.
Piduguralla 15:2315:25 217 Km.
Sattenapalle 16:0016:01 249 Km.
Guntur Junction 17:2017:40 291 Km.
Tenali Junction 18:2018:22 317 Km.
Nidubrolu 18:3918:41 338 Km.
Bapatla 19:0019:01 359 Km.
Chirala 19:1219:14 374 Km.
Ongole 19:5719:59 423 Km.
Nellore 21:1421:15 539 Km.
Gudur Junction 22:3822:40 578 Km.
Renigunta Junction 23:5500:05 661 Km.
Tirupati Main 00:3000:35 671 Km.
Chittoor 01:3901:40 743 Km.
Katpadi Junction 02:3802:40 775 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 03:4803:50 859 Km.
Morappur 04:2904:30 913 Km.
Salem Junction 05:2505:30 979 Km.
Erode Junction 06:3506:45 1041 Km.
Tiruppur 07:2807:30 1092 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 08:2908:30 1142 Km.
Palakkad Junction 09:5009:55 1197 Km.
Ottappalam 10:1910:20 1228 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:1011:20 1241 Km.
Thrissur 12:0712:10 1274 Km.
Aluva 13:1313:15 1328 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 13:4513:50 1345 Km.
Kottayam 15:0515:10 1407 Km.
Changanassery 15:2915:30 1425 Km.
Tiruvalla 15:3915:40 1433 Km.
Chengannur 15:5415:55 1442 Km.
Mavelikara 16:1416:15 1454 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 16:3016:32 1462 Km.
Karunagappalli 16:4616:47 1476 Km.
Kollam Junction 17:3017:35 1503 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 17:5417:55 1527 Km.
Trivandrum Central 18:55Destination 1568 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

15 traveller reviews for Sabari Exp

Santhosh

  • Scout
  • Santhosh
  • 4 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  6894 readers
Santhosh
5.5/7
Posted Jan 26, 2016 Jan 26, 2016
Sabari Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
I started all alone from Hyderabad after my friend who was initially supposed to come along with me dropped off due to his office work. I was disappointed as I would be bored during my journey and luckily I had a novel with me to while away the time. It was around next day afternoon when the train crossed coimbatore and entered Kerala. Wow what a scenic entry that was! I heard kerala is a beautiful place but never thought it would be a such a great visual treat. That entire episode was a wonderful experience for me even from within the train.
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Aluva
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I visited Kerala along with my friend. The places we have been were Athirapally, Vembanad lake, Cochin etc. Basically every place in Kerala is magnificent. The best way to visit Kerala is not to have a plan as you keep discovering some really awesome places.more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rahul patak

  • Tourist
  • Rahul patak
  • Lives in Aurangabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1399 readers
Rahul patak
6/7
Posted Dec 28, 2015 Dec 28, 2015
Good journey. Will be great if train route be modified like via bengaluru to reduce travel time. Coach was neat and clean. Food was available on time and of good quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel stay was a great experience though we spent only a night here. Room size and facility provided are as good as to give feel of homely stay. Staff was very friendly and update to serve the best. Special mention about food. Food quality was very good and surprisingly we got north Indian or...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Bharath Reddy

  • Tourist
  • Bharath Reddy
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  1407 readers
Bharath Reddy
5/7
Posted Oct 22, 2015 Oct 22, 2015
The weather was very hot from secunderabad to nellore. The food was average but we adjusted. But the weather was cool when we started our journey from Tamil Nadu. The sceneries were beautiful once we entered kerala. But we had problems in Kerala regarding the timings. Once we reached Trivandrum there were prepaid taxis. This was our pleasant journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

I shekhar raju

  • Scout
  • I shekhar raju
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 7 Reviews
  •  1968 readers
I shekhar raju
4/7
Posted Oct 13, 2015 Oct 13, 2015
I have reached to railways station by 11:30am train arrived at 11:50am and I have boarded to my coach of 2nd AC, it is very good and neat. We have enjoyed our leisure time and not got bored by seeing the palaces through window. We have arrived at Kottayam on next day at 2:00pm.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kumarakom | Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Venkata Reddy

  • Scout
  • Venkata Reddy
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1852 readers
Venkata Reddy
5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015 Oct 3, 2015
Journey was nice. It took 24 hrs to reach Aluva from secunderabad. It is a long journey and has travelled 2 states. While reaching kerala we have seen nice views from the train. We have seen the kerala iconic coconut trees, houses in the middle of hills.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
Last Station: Aluva
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Blooming Paradise
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manoj Rv

  • Scout
  • Manoj Rv
  • Lives in Guntur
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  6508 readers
Manoj Rv
6/7
Posted May 29, 2015 May 29, 2015
Sabari Exp Route: Guntur ––› Erode
I have enjoyed a lot when I entered the city, I have gone further cities I was good and excellent. The bus facility is good cheap and best to anywhere in outer districts when we come out of the Station. The tea we drank was excellent and every one must drink.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Guntur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Erode Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Naveen Durgam

  • Scout
  • Naveen Durgam
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  7571 readers
Naveen Durgam
4/7
Posted May 28, 2015 May 28, 2015
It was a very long journey, we did not expect to have a 18 hrs of journey to Cochin from Hyderabad. We have a canteen attached, nothing to worry IRCTC takes good care of passengers. Food is also very good but better to avoid chapatis or rotis as the cook are from south they prepare very good southern dishes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Holly Rock Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shyam Demo

  • Explorer
  • Shyam Demo
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 5 Reviews
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  8870 readers
Shyam Demo
6/7
Posted Apr 30, 2015 Apr 30, 2015
Though it is very long journey from Hyd-Kochin in train but we can see famous Lord Venkateshwara Temple from the train in the night. Its nice to see city like Coimbatore and once we reach Palakkad, Kerala we can enjoy the either sides full lot of greenery, mountains and rivers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Arcadia Regency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Avinash Devilliers

  • Scout
  • Avinash Devilliers
  • 1 Review
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  12042 readers
Avinash Devilliers
4/7
Posted Apr 20, 2015 Apr 20, 2015
Sabari Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
We booked 2nd A/C by train. If you are from Telangana state you'll suffer for the food as you don't get more spicy food there. It is more of sweet. Only one train is available, 31 hours of journey. Train is okay okay only. It was average for its comforts.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

Vamsi kris Guttikonda

  • Connoisseur
  • Vamsi kris Guttikonda
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 6 photos
  • 11 Reviews
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  20300 readers
Vamsi kris Guttikonda
6.5/7
Posted Dec 19, 2014 Dec 19, 2014
As long as the train was in AP region, the journey was little hectic because of the hot and humid weather. As soon as it enter TN region, its just beautiful nature and trees, grasslands, crops outside the window view. By the time train reaches Coimbatore the next day morning, its beautiful and cold climate with cool breeze. Gods own country KERALA invites with western ghats, continuous stretch of mountains. My mother, father and co-passengers, we all enjoyed the view outside. Its a good ambience and journey overall was memorable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Exp(17230)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  | Vembanad Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes