17229/Sabari Express

Sabari Express (17229) Train (Trivandrum Central to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally)

Sabari Express
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Sabari Express/17229 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 13 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source07:15 0 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 07:4907:50 41 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 08:1508:20 65 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 08:4308:45 92 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 09:0009:02 106 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 09:1109:12 114 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 09:2709:28 126 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 09:3709:38 135 km
Changanassery (CGY) 09:4709:48 143 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 10:1510:20 161 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 11:5011:55 223 km
Aluva (AWY) 12:1512:17 240 km
Thrissur (TCR) 13:1213:15 295 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 14:1514:25 327 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 14:3914:40 340 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 15:1515:20 372 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 16:3016:35 426 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 17:1817:20 476 km
Erode Junction (ED) 18:2018:30 527 km
Salem Junction (SA) 19:2519:30 589 km
Morappur (MAP) 20:1920:20 655 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 21:2021:25 709 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:4522:47 793 km
Chittoor (CTO) 23:1923:20 826 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 00:3000:35 897 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 00:5001:00 907 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 02:4502:47 990 km
Nellore (NLR) 03:1103:13 1029 km
Ongole (OGL) 04:3904:40 1145 km
Chirala (CLX) 05:1505:16 1194 km
Bapatla (BPP) 05:2805:29 1209 km
Nidubrolu (NDO) 05:4705:48 1230 km
Tenali Junction (TEL) 06:4506:47 1251 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 07:1507:35 1277 km
Sattenapalle (SAP) 08:0808:09 1319 km
Piduguralla (PGRL) 08:3308:35 1351 km
Nadikude Junction (NDKD) 09:0009:01 1372 km
Miryalaguda (MRGA) 09:5009:51 1411 km
Nalgonda (NLDA) 10:2010:21 1448 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 13:1013:15 1558 km
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) 13:40Destination 1568 km

4 traveller reviews for Sabari Express

Sandeep raja

  • Tourist
  • Sandeep raja
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 17 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7986 readers
6/7
Posted Apr 19, 2016
Sabari Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
After visiting Kerala, I think the title "The Gods Own Country" truly justifies the state. It was my first visit to Kerala, that itself is enough to describe the beauty of the best natural state in the country.

And the best way to travel is the journey through train where you can see the natural beauty of the state, like the rivers, hills, landscapes and the beautiful coconut trees surrounded all over the way.

As am a travel freak, accommodation and stay doesnt really matters much for me as I would only use it to have sleep for 5-6 hours. Most important thing for me while I travel is to explore as many as places I can in a day.

Started my journey from Ernakulam where I visited few temples. From there I went on to Kovalam beach, one of the best beaches i have ever seen. The sea water seems to be much crystal clear than any other beaches I have visited.

I could clearly see my feet while at standing in the water. The beach is guarded by security guards who are always there to help and guide people.

I found the beach best place to relax and let yourself go off with the seashore. On the way back to the car, i found beautiful Peacocks standing on the wall at the starting way to the beach. Clicked few pictures of the beautiful Peacock.

Talking about the people of Kerala, especially the locals, they are the friendly people who would help you guiding the way in such a friendly manner. I just love their simplicity.

The city of Kochi is another must watch place in Kerala. Though the roads are narrow, but i enjoyed the way they are. It was completely a different feelings driving in those narrow roads. The city is beautifully built in all the ways. The Shopping malls, the lakes and the street are delight to watch.

The next best thing about Kochi is the temple of "Anantha Padmanabha Swamy". It's such a wonderful temple to visit. The statue of Lord Vishnu resting on a giant serpent was so huge that, you need to see it from 3 different doors side by side. You feel like really Lord Vishnu is right in front of you.

Seriously, Kerala deserve to be in the top 10 places to see in the world as listed by the Forbes Magazine.
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Thulaseedharan Achary

  • Guru
  • Thulaseedharan Achary
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Punalur
  • 297 photos
  • 191 Reviews
  •  2415 helpful votes
  •  366614 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 21, 2015
I got train from chengannur on 4/11/15 at 0925 hrs. The compartment was not so busy upto ernakulam. The co-passengers were very social & friendly. The food & snack items were not taken from IRCTC staff since it's cost is high & not have the expected quality. From halting main stations items on less amount were purchased. The train reached secunderabad on 5/11/15 at 13:40 hrs. From there the train to Aurangabad was at 1810 hrs Ajanta Express. Which starts from Secunderabad station itself. Since the train's destination was Manmad the compartment was loaded. Immediately. The train reached Aurangabad at 0445 hrs against the scheduled time 03:45. There was no difficulty for getting a sound sleep in the compartment. The return journey from Aurangabad was on 10/11/15 from the passenger train which started from Aurangabad at 1530 hrs. Even Though it was a passenger train it reached hyderabad on 11/11/15 0705 hrs, the correct scheduled time. From there I got Sabari express which started at 1115 hrs & reach chengannur on 12/11/15 at 1645 hrs against the scheduled time 14:54. Happy to say that no difficulty was experienced in any part of the journey and the journey was a pleasant one.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chengannur
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Aurangabad
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel Thirupathy at Aurangabad is a convenient hotel for Ajantha Ellora Grishneswar tourists. This hotel is in front of Aurangabad railway station main gate & from here only 3. 5 km distance to bus stand from where enough transport buses are available to ajantha ellora grishneswar etc. In the...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mohammed Arshad

  • Explorer
  • Mohammed Arshad
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 6 Reviews
  •  158 helpful votes
  •  21171 readers
4.5/7
Posted Dec 9, 2014
My wife and I were on a surface trip from Trichur to Trivandrum. It was a religious journey, mainly visiting the temples. The tour had been arranged through great escapes, Kadavantara. Cochin is a must visit place with it's historical places. Cochin Fort, Old China fishing nets, churches, Synagogue, Old palace museum, saris shopping , big new malls, seashore and big backwaters were a must to visit.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 39 votes

Pranit

  • Scout
  • Pranit
  • 3 Reviews
  •  56 helpful votes
  •  7355 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 29, 2013
You will feel boring with the train journey as journey is around 24 hours. I recommend to go for AC couch in train. You feel like still how much time it takes to travel, but if your not willing to afford more money then train journey is a good option as flight will be very costly. If you want a flight then book it prior to three months.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Hyderabad Deccan Nampally