17229/Sabari Express

Sabari Express (17229) Train

Sabari Express
Average Rating :
4.9/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Sabari Express/17229 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Sabari Express (17229)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 13 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source07:15 0 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 07:4907:50 41 Km.
Kollam Junction 08:1508:20 65 Km.
Karunagappalli 08:4308:45 92 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 09:0009:02 106 Km.
Mavelikara 09:1109:12 114 Km.
Chengannur 09:2709:28 126 Km.
Tiruvalla 09:3709:38 135 Km.
Changanassery 09:4709:48 143 Km.
Kottayam 10:1510:20 161 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 11:5011:55 223 Km.
Aluva 12:1512:17 240 Km.
Thrissur 13:1213:15 295 Km.
Shoranur Junction 14:1514:25 327 Km.
Ottappalam 14:3914:40 340 Km.
Palakkad Junction 15:1515:20 372 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 16:3016:35 426 Km.
Tiruppur 17:1817:20 476 Km.
Erode Junction 18:2018:30 527 Km.
Salem Junction 19:2519:30 589 Km.
Morappur 20:1920:20 655 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 21:2021:25 709 Km.
Katpadi Junction 22:4522:47 793 Km.
Chittoor 23:1923:20 826 Km.
Tirupati Main 00:3000:35 897 Km.
Renigunta Junction 00:5001:00 907 Km.
Gudur Junction 02:4502:47 990 Km.
Nellore 03:1103:13 1029 Km.
Ongole 04:3904:40 1145 Km.
Chirala 05:1505:16 1194 Km.
Bapatla 05:2805:29 1209 Km.
Nidubrolu 05:4705:48 1230 Km.
Tenali Junction 06:4506:47 1251 Km.
Guntur Junction 07:1507:35 1277 Km.
Sattenapalle 08:0808:09 1319 Km.
Piduguralla 08:3308:35 1351 Km.
Nadikude Junction 09:0009:01 1372 Km.
Miryalaguda 09:5009:51 1411 Km.
Nalgonda 10:2010:21 1448 Km.
Secunderabad Junction 13:1013:15 1558 Km.
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally 13:40Destination 1568 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Sabari Express

Sandeep raja

  • Tourist
  • Sandeep raja
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 17 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1630 readers
Sandeep raja
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 19, 2016
Sabari Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kerala
After visiting Kerala, I think the title "The Gods Own Country" truly justifies the state. It was my first visit to Kerala, that itself is enough to describe the beauty of the best natural state in the country.

And the best way to travel is the journey through train where you can see the natural beauty of the state, like the rivers, hills, landscapes and the beautiful coconut trees surrounded all over the way.

As am a travel freak, accommodation and stay doesnt really matters much for me as I would only use it to have sleep for 5-6 hours. Most important thing for me while I travel is to explore as many as places I can in a day.

Started my journey from Ernakulam where I visited few temples. From there I went on to Kovalam beach, one of the best beaches i have ever seen. The sea water seems to be much crystal clear than any other beaches I have visited.

I could clearly see my feet while at standing in the water. The beach is guarded by security guards who are always there to help and guide people.

I found the beach best place to relax and let yourself go off with the seashore. On the way back to the car, i found beautiful Peacocks standing on the wall at the starting way to the beach. Clicked few pictures of the beautiful Peacock.

Talking about the people of Kerala, especially the locals, they are the friendly people who would help you guiding the way in such a friendly manner. I just love their simplicity.

The city of Kochi is another must watch place in Kerala. Though the roads are narrow, but i enjoyed the way they are. It was completely a different feelings driving in those narrow roads. The city is beautifully built in all the ways. The Shopping malls, the lakes and the street are delight to watch.

The next best thing about Kochi is the temple of "Anantha Padmanabha Swamy". It's such a wonderful temple to visit. The statue of Lord Vishnu resting on a giant serpent was so huge that, you need to see it from 3 different doors side by side. You feel like really Lord Vishnu is right in front of you.

Seriously, Kerala deserve to be in the top 10 places to see in the world as listed by the Forbes Magazine.
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Thulaseedharan Achary

  • Guru
  • Thulaseedharan Achary
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Punalur
  • 282 photos
  • 191 Reviews
  •  1225 helpful votes
  •  238941 readers
Thulaseedharan Achary
5/7
Posted Nov 21, 2015 Nov 21, 2015
I got train from chengannur on 4/11/15 at 0925 hrs. The compartment was not so busy upto ernakulam. The co-passengers were very social & friendly. The food & snack items were not taken from IRCTC staff since it's cost is high & not have the expected quality. From halting main stations items on less amount were purchased. The train reached secunderabad on 5/11/15 at 13:40 hrs. From there the train to Aurangabad was at 1810 hrs Ajanta Express. Which starts from Secunderabad station itself. Since the train's destination was Manmad the compartment was loaded. Immediately. The train reached Aurangabad at 0445 hrs against the scheduled time 03:45. There was no difficulty for getting a sound sleep in the compartment. The return journey from Aurangabad was on 10/11/15 from the passenger train which started from Aurangabad at 1530 hrs. Even Though it was a passenger train it reached hyderabad on 11/11/15 0705 hrs, the correct scheduled time. From there I got Sabari express which started at 1115 hrs & reach chengannur on 12/11/15 at 1645 hrs against the scheduled time 14:54. Happy to say that no difficulty was experienced in any part of the journey and the journey was a pleasant one.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chengannur
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Aurangabad
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel Thirupathy at Aurangabad is a convenient hotel for Ajantha Ellora Grishneswar tourists. This hotel is in front of Aurangabad railway station main gate & from here only 3. 5 km distance to bus stand from where enough transport buses are available to ajantha ellora grishneswar etc. In the...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Mohammed Arshad

  • Explorer
  • Mohammed Arshad
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 6 Reviews
  •  79 helpful votes
  •  18779 readers
Mohammed Arshad
4.5/7
Posted Dec 9, 2014 Dec 9, 2014
My wife and I were on a surface trip from Trichur to Trivandrum. It was a religious journey, mainly visiting the temples. The tour had been arranged through great escapes, Kadavantara. Cochin is a must visit place with it's historical places. Cochin Fort, Old China fishing nets, churches, Synagogue, Old palace museum, saris shopping , big new malls, seashore and big backwaters were a must to visit.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 39 votes

Pranit

  • Scout
  • Pranit
  • 3 Reviews
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  6422 readers
Pranit
4/7
Posted Nov 29, 2013 Nov 29, 2013
You will feel boring with the train journey as journey is around 24 hours. I recommend to go for AC couch in train. You feel like still how much time it takes to travel, but if your not willing to afford more money then train journey is a good option as flight will be very costly. If you want a flight then book it prior to three months.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sabari Express(17229)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 26 votes