12808/Samata Express

Samata Express (12808) Train

Samata Express
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Samata Express/12808 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Samata Express (12808)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
  • Travel time: 33 hours 5 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source08:40 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 10:3210:35 133.9 Km.
Raja Ki Mandi 11:1311:15 183.6 Km.
Agra Cantt. 11:3011:35 187.6 Km.
Gwalior Junction 13:0313:08 305.6 Km.
Jhansi Junction 14:3514:45 403.4 Km.
Lalitpur 15:4715:49 493.7 Km.
Bina Junction 17:1017:15 556.6 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:0519:10 695.2 Km.
Itarsi Junction 21:0021:10 786.9 Km.
Betul 22:4322:45 892.9 Km.
Nagpur Junction 01:4002:05 1083. Km.
Tumsar Road 03:0503:07 1163. Km.
Gondia Junction 03:5103:53 1213. Km.
Dongargarh 04:4704:49 1286. Km.
Raj Nandgaon 05:0905:11 1318. Km.
Durg Junction 06:0006:05 1348. Km.
Raipur Junction 06:5507:20 1385. Km.
Mahasamund 08:0608:08 1439. Km.
Bagbahra 08:3308:35 1469. Km.
Khariar Road 08:5308:55 1490. Km.
Harishanker Road 09:2309:25 1532 Km.
Kantabanji 09:5510:00 1555. Km.
Titlagarh Junction 11:0511:20 1587. Km.
Kesinga 11:3311:35 1601. Km.
Rupra Road 11:5411:56 1617. Km.
Norla Road 12:0412:06 1624. Km.
Ambodala 12:3812:40 1649. Km.
Muniguda 13:0113:03 1674. Km.
Therubali 13:4313:45 1710. Km.
Singapuram Road 14:2814:30 1719. Km.
Rayagada 14:5515:05 1729. Km.
Parvatipuram Town 15:3815:40 1774. Km.
Parvatipuram 15:4315:45 1776 Km.
Bobbili 16:0816:10 1799. Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 17:0517:10 1854. Km.
Simhachalam 17:4817:50 1907. Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 18:30Destination 1915. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Samata Express

Raghu Gonnabathula
  • Raghu Gonnabathula
  • 1 Review
Raghu Gonnabathula
3/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Jul 7, 2014
Samata Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› New Delhi
This train starts from Visakhapatnam and reaches Delhi via Raipur and Nagpur. Please donít choose this route unless you donít get a ticket in the alternative route i.e. Kazipet-Nagpur. The pantry car is not at all good. People board the reserve coaches randomly and refuse to leave. Over all a very bad experience but here in India we donít have much choice after all since chances of getting an IRCTC ticket are far less than hitting a lottery.
Train name (Train no): Samata Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 1.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Madhu
  • Madhu
  • Lives in Vishakapatnam
  • 4 Reviews
Madhu
6/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Jul 4, 2014
Samata Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Srinagar
Itís like three days of journey but if you are with your family time just flies away. Donít forget to book AC if you are travelling in summer season. You can play cards, buy food and just chat around with people all over from India. It will allow you to strengthen your family bond.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samata Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Teja Cool
  • Teja Cool
  • 4 Reviews
Teja Cool
6/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Jul 3, 2014
First I would to like start with how to reach Leh in a better way. For people from Vishakapatnam it is sufficient to catch Swarna Jayanti Superfast Train. Better to take third AC in that. Being in an AC coach we can hopefully enjoy that giant 32 hours journey. Once reached Delhi we have to reach Leh by different means. Finally reached the destination and we can enjoy a lot being there. Leh is situated in high elevation so itís a nice feeling to be there. But one thing I want to clarify is it is an adventurous journey because there will be no proper respiration rate there. So take care and enjoy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samata Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Vis... M T W T F S S
18508 Hirakud Express 08:55 23:50 N N Y N N Y Y
12804 H.Nizamuddin–Visakhapatnam Swarna Jayanti Express 05:55 17:25 N N Y N N N Y

Road/Route Map For Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Visakhapatnam Junction

Driving directions from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Visakhapatnam Junction
Durg hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
1 Review
Hotel
The Avalon
1 Review
Check all Durg hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of