12217/Sampark Kranthi

Sampark Kranthi (12217) Train (Trivandrum Kochuveli to Chandigarh Junction)

Sampark Kranthi
Average Rating :
6.1 / 7 1
9 Reviews

Sampark Kranthi/12217 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Sat Travel time: 52 hours 19 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Kochuveli (KCVL) Source09:15 0 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 10:1010:15 59 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 10:4810:50 100 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 11:4211:45 143 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 12:4512:55 200 km
Thrissur (TCR) 14:1714:20 274 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 15:1015:15 307 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 16:4016:45 392 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 18:1018:15 482 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 19:1919:20 567 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 20:3020:40 619 km
Udupi (UD) 21:4421:46 700 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 01:2001:30 1049 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 10:5511:00 1746 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 12:4512:50 1813 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 17:5818:16 2157 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 02:4502:55 2685 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 10:4010:42 3142 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 11:0511:30 3150 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 14:5014:55 3348 km
Chandigarh Junction (CDG) 15:45Destination 3415 km

9 traveller reviews for Sampark Kranthi

Kailash Jain

  • Connoisseur
  • Kailash Jain
  • Lives in Jaipur
  • 22 Reviews
  •  15 helpful votes
  •  20919 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 13, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: Kota ––› Chandigarh
Seats was comfortable and we enjoyed too much in journey and we took a lot of photographs at Delhi railway station and at many place where train stop for a short period and we travelled while sleeping eating and food was so delicious and in journey we were bored at Delhi railway station because we took 2.30 hrs to cross Dehli city after that train pickup very fastly and we reached on time 11.45 pm on that day and all people was so nice in the journey.
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Javed Ahmed

  • Scout
  • Javed Ahmed
  • Lives in Chandigarh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  8373 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 30, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: Chandigarh ––› Kanyakumari
You can see one of the best Railway route in this journey. Amazing waterfalls. Long lasting caves means 15 mins your train is running in the cave. Very high bridges. After everywhere mountains and lot of greenery. You can enjoy your full day watching outside because every palace is much beautiful then the others and this things going till the end.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Kailash Jain

  • Connoisseur
  • Kailash Jain
  • Lives in Jaipur
  • 22 Reviews
  •  15 helpful votes
  •  20919 readers
7/7
Posted May 12, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: Kota ––› Manali
Train journey was superb. We captured a lot pics in train and outside of the train at the stations. Facilities in sleeper class were sufficient and train was less crowded that time. No big issue happened there so our journey completed in a normal way. We were happy with the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kota Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Mohit Sansanwal

  • Explorer
  • Mohit Sansanwal
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  12338 readers
5.5/7
Posted Apr 25, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: Delhi ––› Bardez
The train experience was very nice as compared to other trains. It was very comfortable also we reached on time or even before time. The food and beverage is very easily available in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  M N Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Arpan Singla

  • Scout
  • Arpan Singla
  • Lives in Tohana
  • 1 Review
  •  35 helpful votes
  •  9323 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 18, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Totally a great experience, spend much time in train for first time. Not a very good experence. Very long travel of 38 hours in train. Sooo boring, here its also offers beautiful landscapes and tunnels and Mountain Views. You must have to carry portable charger with you in order to use your cell phone due to poor charging facility in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Shashank Chaturvedi

  • Scout
  • Shashank Chaturvedi
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 5 Reviews
  •  76 helpful votes
  •  12269 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jan 28, 2015
Sampark Kranthi Route: Kanpur ––› Agra
Boarded the train from Kanpur Central Railway Station. It was pretty late so waited long, at last we got our seats and journey started. The service in AC compartment was good. The wheather in morning was good we reached Agra around 8:00 am got the car from hotel and reached hotel in time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
Weekend trip with my colleague to enjoy the beauty of Taj quarter. The poolside room we got and it was really cool view. The hotel staff was supportive and helping. Breakfast was good and the amenities inside the room are also good. Stay in room was pleasant We got a cab service to the TAJ and...more »
Trip Includes:  | Taj Mahal
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 76 votes

Thimma reddy .

  • Scout
  • Thimma reddy .
  • Lives in Karoran
  • 2 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  10101 readers
5.5/7
Posted Dec 2, 2014
Sampark Kranthi Route: Kurnool ––› Manali
I travelled by AC 3 tier and it was a comfortable and a good train. But there is no nearest station to the place. The station toilets were not clean and food was ok. It was served on time and South Indian food was not available Idly was not so good and samosa was OK meals or tali was not so good. Coffee and tea quality was bad but rates are reasonable. Review is having so many points for which people may loose their patience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Park Paradise
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Er avinash Rajput

  • Explorer
  • Er avinash Rajput
  • 9 Reviews
  •  76 helpful votes
  •  13464 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 12, 2014
Sampark Kranthi Route: Patna ––› New Delhi
It is one of the best train, when you are travelling from Patna to Delhi. It looks like small Rajdhani. It doesn't take longer time to reach at the destination. The are only two halt stations and it reaches Delhi in 13 hrs. It is one of the best train for this route.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 75 votes

Paramjit singh Saini

  • Scout
  • Paramjit singh Saini
  • Voyager
  • 3 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  11324 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 26, 2014
Sampark Kranthi Route: Mohali ––› Margao
As we have much time, so we enjoyed a lot in train. But food was terrible. So if you want to travel via train just book Rajdhani Express. If you donít have time just go via air. As train take 1 and a half day to reach Goa from Chandigarh. But overall itís a good experience as we were 6 boys.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sampark Kranthi(12217)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Chandigarh Junction

Hotel
Hotel Tango, Mohali
2 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Preet, Chandigarh
8 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Turquoise, Chandigarh
966 Reviews