12808/Samta Express

Samta Express (12808) Train (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Visakhapatnam Junction)

Samta Express
Average Rating :
4.7 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Samta Express/12808 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat Travel time: 30 hours 54 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Source08:40 0 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 10:1710:20 134 km
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 11:0011:02 184 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 11:3011:35 188 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 12:5813:03 306 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 14:3514:45 403 km
Lalitpur (LAR) 15:4715:49 493 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 17:1017:15 556 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 19:0019:05 694 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 20:5521:00 786 km
Betul (BZU) 22:4322:45 893 km
Multai (MTY) 23:2623:28 938 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 01:4002:05 1083 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 02:4902:51 1145 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 03:0503:07 1163 km
Gondia Junction (G) 03:5103:53 1213 km
Dongargarh (DGG) 04:4704:49 1286 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 05:1105:13 1317 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 06:0006:05 1347 km
Raipur Junction (R) 06:5507:20 1383 km
Mahasamund (MSMD) 08:2808:30 1437 km
Bagbahra (BGBR) 08:5508:57 1468 km
Khariar Road (KRAR) 09:1509:17 1489 km
Harishanker Road (HSK) 09:5810:00 1530 km
Kantabanji (KBJ) 10:2010:30 1553 km
Titlagarh Junction (TIG) 11:0511:15 1586 km
Kesinga (KSNG) 11:3011:32 1599 km
Rupra Road (RPRD) 11:4811:50 1615 km
Norla Road (NRLR) 12:0012:02 1622 km
Ambodala (AMB) 12:3012:32 1647 km
Muniguda (MNGD) 13:0013:02 1672 km
Therubali (THV) 13:4513:47 1707 km
Singapuram Road (SPRD) 13:5513:57 1716 km
Rayagada (RGDA) 14:5515:05 1726 km
Parvatipuram Town (PVPT) 15:4015:42 1771 km
Parvatipuram (PVP) 15:4515:47 1772 km
Bobbili (VBL) 16:0816:10 1796 km
Vizianagaram Junction (VZM) 17:0517:10 1850 km
Simhachalam (SCM) 17:5017:52 1903 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 18:30Destination 1911 km

5 traveller reviews for Samta Express

Vivek Mishra

  • Connoisseur
  • Vivek Mishra
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 5 photos
  • 24 Reviews
  •  104 helpful votes
  •  37134 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 27, 2015
Samta Express Route: Raipur ––› Visakhapatnam
Chhattisgarh, Odisha and andhra pradesh all three culture you can experience in this train if you board from any city of chhattisgarh. Food variety can also be experienced through local train vendors selling fresh items. If you want to relax on reaching destination this is best train from Raipur to Vizag.
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a 2 day family trip, when we stayed there. Hotel have lodging facility only. Are. K. Beach is near from this. A shopping mall is also just opposite the hotel. North-Indian food is available in Jaipur hotel around 1. 5 km From this hotel. Room service is average. Language is a little bit...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Jayendra Patle

  • Scout
  • Jayendra Patle
  • Lives in Korba
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3930 readers
4/7
Posted Aug 26, 2015
Samta Express Route: Raipur ––› Visakhapatnam
During the holidays my family planned to go to Vizag by train. It was good journey by train. I was very excited about it. The platform was crowded with people. The porters were running here and there carrying luggage.

We sat in our compartment. After a few minutes, with a very loud sound, the train started moving slowly. My wife was a little scared by the jerks of the train. The scenery outside the window was very beautiful. Some people in the train were eating, talking and reading.

Later, we had dinner and I slept. The next morning we arrived at Vizag Station. I enjoyed my first train journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raghu Gonnabathula

  • Scout
  • Raghu Gonnabathula
  • 1 Review
  •  55 helpful votes
  •  3855 readers
3/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014
This train starts from Visakhapatnam and reaches Delhi via Raipur and Nagpur. Please donít choose this route unless you donít get a ticket in the alternative route i.e. Kazipet-Nagpur. The pantry car is not at all good. People board the reserve coaches randomly and refuse to leave. Over all a very bad experience but here in India we donít have much choice after all since chances of getting an IRCTC ticket are far less than hitting a lottery.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 1.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Madhu

  • Scout
  • Madhu
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 4 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  4117 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014
Samta Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Srinagar
Itís like three days of journey but if you are with your family time just flies away. Donít forget to book AC if you are travelling in summer season. You can play cards, buy food and just chat around with people all over from India. It will allow you to strengthen your family bond.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Teja Cool

  • Scout
  • Teja Cool
  • 4 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  4674 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 3, 2014
First I would to like start with how to reach Leh in a better way. For people from Vishakapatnam it is sufficient to catch Swarna Jayanti Superfast Train. Better to take third AC in that. Being in an AC coach we can hopefully enjoy that giant 32 hours journey. Once reached Delhi we have to reach Leh by different means. Finally reached the destination and we can enjoy a lot being there. Leh is situated in high elevation so itís a nice feeling to be there. But one thing I want to clarify is it is an adventurous journey because there will be no proper respiration rate there. So take care and enjoy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Vis... M T W T F S S
18508 Hirakund Express 08:50 23:50 N N Y N N Y Y
12722 Dakshin Express 23:00 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12804 Vskp Swrn J Express 05:55 17:25 N N Y N N N Y

Hotels near Visakhapatnam Junction