12808/Samta Express

Samta Express (12808) Train

Samta Express
Average Rating :
4.7/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Samta Express/12808 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Samta Express (12808)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
  • Travel time: 30 hours 54 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source08:40 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 10:1710:20 134 Km.
Raja Ki Mandi 11:0011:02 184 Km.
Agra Cantt. 11:3011:35 188 Km.
Gwalior Junction 12:5813:03 306 Km.
Jhansi Junction 14:3514:45 403 Km.
Lalitpur 15:4715:49 493 Km.
Bina Junction 17:1017:15 556 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:0019:05 694 Km.
Itarsi Junction 20:5521:00 786 Km.
Betul 22:4322:45 893 Km.
Multai 23:2623:28 938 Km.
Nagpur Junction 01:4002:05 1083 Km.
Bhandara Road 02:4902:51 1145 Km.
Tumsar Road 03:0503:07 1163 Km.
Gondia Junction 03:5103:53 1213 Km.
Dongargarh 04:4704:49 1286 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 05:1105:13 1317 Km.
Durg Junction 06:0006:05 1347 Km.
Raipur Junction 06:5507:20 1383 Km.
Mahasamund 08:2808:30 1437 Km.
Bagbahra 08:5508:57 1468 Km.
Khariar Road 09:1509:17 1489 Km.
Harishanker Road 09:5810:00 1530 Km.
Kantabanji 10:2010:30 1553 Km.
Titlagarh Junction 11:0511:15 1586 Km.
Kesinga 11:3011:32 1599 Km.
Rupra Road 11:4811:50 1615 Km.
Norla Road 12:0012:02 1622 Km.
Ambodala 12:3012:32 1647 Km.
Muniguda 13:0013:02 1672 Km.
Therubali 13:4513:47 1707 Km.
Singapuram Road 13:5513:57 1716 Km.
Rayagada 14:5515:05 1726 Km.
Parvatipuram Town 15:4015:42 1771 Km.
Parvatipuram 15:4515:47 1772 Km.
Bobbili 16:0816:10 1796 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 17:0517:10 1850 Km.
Simhachalam 17:5017:52 1903 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 18:30Destination 1911 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Samta Express

Vivek Mishra

  • Connoisseur
  • Vivek Mishra
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 5 photos
  • 24 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  28457 readers
Vivek Mishra
4.5/7
Posted Oct 27, 2015 Oct 27, 2015
Samta Express Route: Raipur ––› Visakhapatnam
Chhattisgarh, Odisha and andhra pradesh all three culture you can experience in this train if you board from any city of chhattisgarh. Food variety can also be experienced through local train vendors selling fresh items. If you want to relax on reaching destination this is best train from Raipur to Vizag.
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a 2 day family trip, when we stayed there. Hotel have lodging facility only. R. K. Beach is near from this. A shopping mall is also just opposite the hotel. North-Indian food is available in Jaipur hotel around 1.5 km From this hotel. Room service is average. Language is a little bit...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Jayendra Patle

  • Scout
  • Jayendra Patle
  • Lives in Korba
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2749 readers
Jayendra Patle
4/7
Posted Aug 26, 2015 Aug 26, 2015
Samta Express Route: Raipur ––› Visakhapatnam
During the holidays my family planned to go to Vizag by train. It was good journey by train. I was very excited about it. The platform was crowded with people. The porters were running here and there carrying luggage.

We sat in our compartment. After a few minutes, with a very loud sound, the train started moving slowly. My wife was a little scared by the jerks of the train. The scenery outside the window was very beautiful. Some people in the train were eating, talking and reading.

Later, we had dinner and I slept. The next morning we arrived at Vizag Station. I enjoyed my first train journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raghu Gonnabathula

  • Scout
  • Raghu Gonnabathula
  • 1 Review
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  3054 readers
Raghu Gonnabathula
3/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014 Jul 7, 2014
This train starts from Visakhapatnam and reaches Delhi via Raipur and Nagpur. Please donít choose this route unless you donít get a ticket in the alternative route i.e. Kazipet-Nagpur. The pantry car is not at all good. People board the reserve coaches randomly and refuse to leave. Over all a very bad experience but here in India we donít have much choice after all since chances of getting an IRCTC ticket are far less than hitting a lottery.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 1.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 54 votes

Madhu

  • Scout
  • Madhu
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 4 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  3430 readers
Madhu
6/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Samta Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Srinagar
Itís like three days of journey but if you are with your family time just flies away. Donít forget to book AC if you are travelling in summer season. You can play cards, buy food and just chat around with people all over from India. It will allow you to strengthen your family bond.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Teja Cool

  • Scout
  • Teja Cool
  • 4 Reviews
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  3781 readers
Teja Cool
6/7
Posted Jul 3, 2014 Jul 3, 2014
First I would to like start with how to reach Leh in a better way. For people from Vishakapatnam it is sufficient to catch Swarna Jayanti Superfast Train. Better to take third AC in that. Being in an AC coach we can hopefully enjoy that giant 32 hours journey. Once reached Delhi we have to reach Leh by different means. Finally reached the destination and we can enjoy a lot being there. Leh is situated in high elevation so itís a nice feeling to be there. But one thing I want to clarify is it is an adventurous journey because there will be no proper respiration rate there. So take care and enjoy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Samta Express(12808)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Vis... M T W T F S S
18508 Hirakund Express 08:50 23:50 N N Y N N Y Y
12722 Dakshin Express 23:00 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12804 Vskp Swrn J Express 05:55 17:25 N N Y N N N Y