12296/Sangha Mitra Express

Sangha Mitra Express (12296) Train (Patna Junction to Bangalore City Junction)

Sangha Mitra Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Sangha Mitra Express/12296 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 45 hours 10 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Patna Junction (PNBE) Source19:55 0 km
Danapur (DNR) 20:1020:12 10 km
Ara (ARA) 20:3820:40 50 km
Buxar (BXR) 21:3121:33 118 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 23:1723:27 212 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 00:2900:30 275 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 01:5002:20 365 km
Satna Junction (STA) 05:1005:20 543 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 06:2506:30 641 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 08:0508:15 732 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 09:1809:20 816 km
Pipariya (PPI) 10:3810:40 909 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 12:3512:45 977 km
Ghoradongri (GDYA) 13:5213:53 1047 km
Betul (BZU) 14:3814:39 1083 km
Pandhurna (PAR) 15:5415:55 1170 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 17:5518:10 1274 km
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 19:0319:04 1350 km
Chandrapur (CD) 21:0921:10 1471 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 22:0022:15 1485 km
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 22:5923:00 1555 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 00:0200:03 1627 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 01:3501:40 1727 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 06:0506:25 1936 km
Ongole (OGL) 08:1308:14 2074 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 11:0311:05 2229 km
Chennai Central (MAS) 13:3013:55 2366 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 15:0315:05 2435 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 15:5816:00 2495 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 17:2517:30 2579 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 18:4318:45 2657 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 19:3619:38 2713 km
Bangalore East (BNCE) 19:4719:48 2720 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 20:0020:05 2723 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 20:20Destination 2727 km

4 traveller reviews for Sangha Mitra Express

Prince Udasi

  • Scout
  • Prince Udasi
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  4644 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 6, 2015
Sangha Mitra Express Route: Varanasi ––› Bangalore
My train journey is good. In 3rd A/c and good condition of all seats you must recommended that to prefer Sangha Mitra Express. Their food was very good and water was also good.

"Awesome Journey" first of all thanks to giving me a great suggestion"Holiday IQ" to what place I have to go in Bangalore.
Train name (Train no): Sangha Mitra Express(12296)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Ashish kumar Sharma

  • Scout
  • Ashish kumar Sharma
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  5441 readers
4/7
Posted Jun 4, 2015
Sangha Mitra Express Route: Varanasi ––› Tirupati
We boarded from Mughal Sarai and reached Gudur junction then Gudur junction to Tirupati. Train was on time and reached the destination with half an hour delay. It was average to good journey as usual. Pantry service was not good, it was below average but timing was good. It feels good to reach the destination within time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sangha Mitra Express(12296)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mughal Sarai Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gudur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Sunil Krishna Hotel | Tirupati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Kunal Kumar

  • Scout
  • Kunal Kumar
  • Lives in Patna
  • 1 Review
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  6314 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 5, 2015
Sangha Mitra Express Route: Patna ––› Bangalore
I travelled to Bangalore in the month of January. My train was scheduled at 7:55 from Patna junction but was 30 minutes late. So my train departed from station at around 8:25. Now coming to the comfort of journey, it was good if not awesome. The food is ok. Train was late by 2 hours (maybe because it was winter). Also you will have a tour of India as you will travel through different states (just kidding, it feels boring).The route is a kind of longest route you would take for travel. So it feels really frustrating at times.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sangha Mitra Express(12296)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 101 votes

Md Faizi

  • Expert
  • Md Faizi
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 144 photos
  • 34 Reviews
  •  335 helpful votes
  •  48321 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 19, 2014
Sangha Mitra Express Route: Patna ––› Bangalore
This is a very long train as it takes almost 44 hour to reach Bangalore. In these 44 hours I enjoyed a lot. There was no water in the train and that was horrible. I made many new friends and food was also good in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sangha Mitra Express(12296)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 6.50/7
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ashoka Residency | Bangalore | Jumma Masjid
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Patna Junction To Bangalore City Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Pat... Ban... M T W T F S S
12577 Bagmati Express 20:10 20:55 N Y N N N N N
06514 Bangalore Special 20:20 21:00 N N N Y N N N
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia 20:10 21:10 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction

Guest Houses
Janardhana Lodge, Bangalore
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Kotamma Lodge, Bangalore
2 Reviews