12295/Sanghamitra Express

Sanghamitra Express (12295) Train

Sanghamitra Express
Average Rating :
5.9/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Sanghamitra Express/12295 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Sanghamitra Express (12295)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 45 hours 19 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source09:00 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 09:1009:12 5 Km.
Krishnarajapuram 09:2609:28 15 Km.
Bangarapet Junction 10:1310:15 71 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 11:2811:30 149 Km.
Katpadi Junction 12:3312:35 232 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 13:3313:35 293 Km.
Chennai Central 15:0515:40 362 Km.
Gudur Junction 18:0318:05 499 Km.
Nellore 18:2518:27 538 Km.
Ongole 19:5319:54 653 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 22:2522:35 792 Km.
Warangal Junction 01:1101:13 1000 Km.
Ramagundam 02:3202:33 1103 Km.
Sirpur Kaghaznagar 03:3203:33 1175 Km.
Balharshah Junction 05:0005:10 1244 Km.
Chandrapur 05:2905:30 1258 Km.
Sewagram Junction 07:1207:13 1379 Km.
Nagpur Junction 08:2008:30 1455 Km.
Pandhurna 10:0810:09 1559 Km.
Betul 11:4011:41 1646 Km.
Ghoradongri 12:2212:24 1682 Km.
Itarsi Junction 14:3514:45 1752 Km.
Pipariya 15:3815:40 1820 Km.
Narsinghpur 16:4016:42 1914 Km.
Jabalpur Junction 18:1018:20 1998 Km.
Katni Junction 19:3019:35 2088 Km.
Satna Junction 21:1021:20 2187 Km.
Allahabad Junction 01:3502:03 2364 Km.
Mirzapur 03:0903:10 2454 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 05:1005:25 2517 Km.
Buxar 06:4806:50 2611 Km.
Ara 07:4007:42 2680 Km.
Danapur 08:5508:57 2719 Km.
Patna Junction 09:20Destination 2729 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Sanghamitra Express

Prince Jaiswal
  • Prince Jaiswal
  • Lives in Patna
  • 1 Review
Prince Jaiswal
5/7
Posted Sep 4, 2014 Sep 4, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Patna ––› Chennai
Hi friends, I am going to share about my travelling experience from Patna to Chennai by train i.e Sanghamitra Express. It was a good train for travelling from North to South. It is a regular train and was on time except for some days and that because of technical issues. Travelled by sleeper and the cleanliness was quiet good but the govt must take care of the pantry.
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Antriksh Antriksh
  • Antriksh Antriksh
  • 1 Review
Antriksh Antriksh
5.5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014 Jul 26, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Rajgir
Generally I travel by train to places like Pune, Andhra etc but it was awesome as before this journey I had never travelled such a long distance. I went from Bangalore to Patna and then finally to Rajgir by Sramjeevi Express. It was approximately three days journey and I reached Rajgir and visited so many places. During travel I saw so many rivers and it was so beautiful via bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rajgir
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Gourav  Anand
  • Gourav Anand
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 9 Reviews
Gourav Anand
6/7
Posted Apr 8, 2014 Apr 8, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Yelagiri Hills
It was a good journey. We boarded from K R Puram to Jolarpettai station. It was two hours journey with no rush. The train was on time as it is just the next stop from Bangalore station. The train compartments are good and even the toilets and so it was worth travelling in the same.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jolarpettai Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ankur
  • Ankur
  • 2 Reviews
Ankur
7/7
Posted Nov 13, 2013 Nov 13, 2013
Sanghamitra Express Route: Pune ––› Bangalore
It is a long journey from Jabalpur to Bangalore but there are nice things to see such as Chennai beach on the way from the train. Overall nice journey. Chennai beach is special about the destination. Kachiguda is different from other places and January is the right time or season to holiday there. I suggest travellers that it is a nice time to travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Century Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Patna Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Pat... M T W T F S S
12578 Bagmati Express 10:10 09:50 N N N N N Y N
06513 Bangalore - Patna (weekly) Special 10:10 09:50 N Y N N N N N
03295 Sbc Patna Exp 09:30 09:50 N N N N Y N N

Road/Route Map For Bangalore City Junction To Patna Junction

Driving directions from Bangalore City Junction to Patna Junction
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
201 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Deccan Plaza
21 Reviews
Hotel
Courtyard Chennai
42 Reviews
Hotel
Chennai Gateway
14 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of