12295/Sanghamitra Express

Sanghamitra Express (12295) Train (Bangalore City Junction to Patna Junction)

Sanghamitra Express
Average Rating :
5.7 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Sanghamitra Express/12295 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 45 hours 19 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Source09:00 0 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 09:1009:12 5 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 09:2609:28 15 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 10:1310:15 71 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 11:2811:30 149 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 12:3312:35 232 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 13:3313:35 293 km
Chennai Central (MAS) 15:0515:40 362 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 18:0318:05 499 km
Nellore (NLR) 18:2518:27 538 km
Ongole (OGL) 19:5319:54 653 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 22:2522:35 792 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 01:1101:13 1000 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 02:3202:33 1103 km
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 03:3203:33 1175 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 05:0005:10 1244 km
Chandrapur (CD) 05:2905:30 1258 km
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 07:1207:13 1379 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 08:2008:30 1455 km
Pandhurna (PAR) 10:0810:09 1559 km
Betul (BZU) 11:4011:41 1646 km
Ghoradongri (GDYA) 12:2212:24 1682 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 14:3514:45 1752 km
Pipariya (PPI) 15:3815:40 1820 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 16:4016:42 1914 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 18:1018:20 1998 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 19:3019:35 2088 km
Satna Junction (STA) 21:1021:20 2187 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 01:3502:03 2364 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 03:0903:10 2454 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 05:1005:25 2517 km
Buxar (BXR) 06:4806:50 2611 km
Ara (ARA) 07:4007:42 2680 km
Danapur (DNR) 08:5508:57 2719 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 09:20Destination 2729 km

6 traveller reviews for Sanghamitra Express

Saranya Devanathan

  • Guru
  • Saranya Devanathan
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1035 photos
  • 331 Reviews
  •  2950 helpful votes
  •  397331 readers
5/7
Posted Jan 3, 2016
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Nellore
The train starts at 9 am from Bangalore City station. I could have breakfast at home and board the train. From Bangalore station itself the garden on the side can be enjoyed yellow and red flowers along with white fragrant lilies come for little distance. White field, Bangarpet, a junction for KGF brought a lot of memories. Will the gold mines be reopened. How are the workers rehabilitated - discussed with fellow travelers.

Soon Yelagiri hills is seen on the right side. The hairpin bend road leading to the top of hill unwinds from the left side to right as the train bends. Coconut trees travel along. At Vellore the engineering college's huge premises and young boys walking in side walk way. The Palar bridge is huge but there is no water in the river. Before Chennai central station comes Basin Bridge junction where there is a temple on the platform.

Huge stadium with many lights leads the train to a long yard of central station. The yard is full of railway inventory. Beyond Chennai, it is paddy fields. Of course 'nellu' of Nellore means paddy. Lakes with coots on the left side of the train are enjoyable. It is time for enjoying sunset. I come out of AC and stand near the door till it sets. Nellore station has both escalator (locals call it as lift) and ramp.
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nellore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I stayed for 3 days to attend a conference. Though many hotels have wheel chair, it was inaction here. An old woman was taken from the car to the room, next morning I saw her with her extended family at the breakfast buffet.

The hand wash was with a brass big kettle and a sink,...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Sabir Ali

  • Scout
  • Sabir Ali
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  198 helpful votes
  •  13950 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 5, 2015
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Varanasi
The overall train experience was very good. We were three friends together and we enjoyed a lot. We met with some other people of Bangalore and they become our friends. We shared food stuffs together and spoke about Bangalore and other cities of India. The train services was average but the compartment were not so clean. Overall, it was a nice journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 198 votes

Prince Jaiswal

  • Scout
  • Prince Jaiswal
  • Lives in Patna
  • 1 Review
  •  165 helpful votes
  •  11764 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 4, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Patna ––› Chennai
Hi friends, I am going to share about my travelling experience from Patna to Chennai by train i.e Sanghamitra Express. It was a good train for travelling from North to South. It is a regular train and was on time except for some days and that because of technical issues. Travelled by sleeper and the cleanliness was quiet good but the govt must take care of the pantry.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 165 votes

Antriksh Antriksh

  • Scout
  • Antriksh Antriksh
  • 1 Review
  •  152 helpful votes
  •  10860 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Rajgir
Generally I travel by train to places like Pune, Andhra etc but it was awesome as before this journey I had never travelled such a long distance. I went from Bangalore to Patna and then finally to Rajgir by Sramjeevi Express. It was approximately three days journey and I reached Rajgir and visited so many places. During travel I saw so many rivers and it was so beautiful via bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rajgir
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 152 votes

Gourav  Anand

  • Explorer
  • Gourav Anand
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 9 Reviews
  •  216 helpful votes
  •  33936 readers
6/7
Posted Apr 8, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Yelagiri Hills
It was a good journey. We boarded from K R Puram to Jolarpettai station. It was two hours journey with no rush. The train was on time as it is just the next stop from Bangalore station. The train compartments are good and even the toilets and so it was worth travelling in the same.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jolarpettai Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 160 votes

Ankur

  • Scout
  • Ankur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  164 helpful votes
  •  14083 readers
7/7
Posted Nov 13, 2013
Sanghamitra Express Route: Pune ––› Bangalore
It is a long journey from Jabalpur to Bangalore but there are nice things to see such as Chennai beach on the way from the train. Overall nice journey. Chennai beach is special about the destination. Kachiguda is different from other places and January is the right time or season to holiday there. I suggest travellers that it is a nice time to travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Century Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 164 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Patna Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Pat... M T W T F S S
12578 Bagmati Express 10:10 09:50 N N N N N Y N
06513 Bangalore - Patna (weekly) Special 10:10 09:50 N Y N N N N N
03295 Sbc Patna Exp 09:30 09:50 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Patna Junction