12295/Sanghamitra Express

Sanghamitra Express (12295) Train

Sanghamitra Express
Average Rating :
5.7/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Sanghamitra Express/12295 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Sanghamitra Express (12295)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 45 hours 19 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source09:00 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 09:1009:12 5 Km.
Krishnarajapuram 09:2609:28 15 Km.
Bangarapet Junction 10:1310:15 71 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 11:2811:30 149 Km.
Katpadi Junction 12:3312:35 232 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 13:3313:35 293 Km.
Chennai Central 15:0515:40 362 Km.
Gudur Junction 18:0318:05 499 Km.
Nellore 18:2518:27 538 Km.
Ongole 19:5319:54 653 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 22:2522:35 792 Km.
Warangal Junction 01:1101:13 1000 Km.
Ramagundam 02:3202:33 1103 Km.
Sirpur Kaghaznagar 03:3203:33 1175 Km.
Balharshah Junction 05:0005:10 1244 Km.
Chandrapur 05:2905:30 1258 Km.
Sewagram Junction 07:1207:13 1379 Km.
Nagpur Junction 08:2008:30 1455 Km.
Pandhurna 10:0810:09 1559 Km.
Betul 11:4011:41 1646 Km.
Ghoradongri 12:2212:24 1682 Km.
Itarsi Junction 14:3514:45 1752 Km.
Pipariya 15:3815:40 1820 Km.
Narsinghpur 16:4016:42 1914 Km.
Jabalpur Junction 18:1018:20 1998 Km.
Katni Junction 19:3019:35 2088 Km.
Satna Junction 21:1021:20 2187 Km.
Allahabad Junction 01:3502:03 2364 Km.
Mirzapur 03:0903:10 2454 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 05:1005:25 2517 Km.
Buxar 06:4806:50 2611 Km.
Ara 07:4007:42 2680 Km.
Danapur 08:5508:57 2719 Km.
Patna Junction 09:20Destination 2729 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Sanghamitra Express

Saranya Devanathan

  • Guru
  • Saranya Devanathan
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 746 photos
  • 252 Reviews
  •  2505 helpful votes
  •  253791 readers
Saranya Devanathan
5/7
Posted Jan 3, 2016 Jan 3, 2016
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Nellore
The train starts at 9 am from Bangalore City station. I could have breakfast at home and board the train. From Bangalore station itself the garden on the side can be enjoyed yellow and red flowers along with white fragrant lilies come for little distance. White field, Bangarpet, a junction for KGF brought a lot of memories. Will the gold mines be reopened. How are the workers rehabilitated - discussed with fellow travelers.

Soon Yelagiri hills is seen on the right side. The hairpin bend road leading to the top of hill unwinds from the left side to right as the train bends. Coconut trees travel along. At Vellore the engineering college's huge premises and young boys walking in side walk way. The Palar bridge is huge but there is no water in the river. Before Chennai central station comes Basin Bridge junction where there is a temple on the platform.

Huge stadium with many lights leads the train to a long yard of central station. The yard is full of railway inventory. Beyond Chennai, it is paddy fields. Of course 'nellu' of Nellore means paddy. Lakes with coots on the left side of the train are enjoyable. It is time for enjoying sunset. I come out of AC and stand near the door till it sets. Nellore station has both escalator (locals call it as lift) and ramp.
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nellore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I stayed for 3 days to attend a conference. Though many hotels have wheel chair, it was inaction here. An old woman was taken from the car to the room, next morning I saw her with her extended family at the breakfast buffet.

The hand wash was with a brass big kettle and a sink,...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sabir Ali

  • Scout
  • Sabir Ali
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  196 helpful votes
  •  11956 readers
Sabir Ali
5.5/7
Posted Feb 5, 2015 Feb 5, 2015
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Varanasi
The overall train experience was very good. We were three friends together and we enjoyed a lot. We met with some other people of Bangalore and they become our friends. We shared food stuffs together and spoke about Bangalore and other cities of India. The train services was average but the compartment were not so clean. Overall, it was a nice journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 196 votes

Prince Jaiswal

  • Scout
  • Prince Jaiswal
  • Lives in Patna
  • 1 Review
  •  165 helpful votes
  •  10349 readers
Prince Jaiswal
5/7
Posted Sep 4, 2014 Sep 4, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Patna ––› Chennai
Hi friends, I am going to share about my travelling experience from Patna to Chennai by train i.e Sanghamitra Express. It was a good train for travelling from North to South. It is a regular train and was on time except for some days and that because of technical issues. Travelled by sleeper and the cleanliness was quiet good but the govt must take care of the pantry.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 165 votes

Antriksh Antriksh

  • Scout
  • Antriksh Antriksh
  • 1 Review
  •  152 helpful votes
  •  9521 readers
Antriksh Antriksh
5.5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014 Jul 26, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Rajgir
Generally I travel by train to places like Pune, Andhra etc but it was awesome as before this journey I had never travelled such a long distance. I went from Bangalore to Patna and then finally to Rajgir by Sramjeevi Express. It was approximately three days journey and I reached Rajgir and visited so many places. During travel I saw so many rivers and it was so beautiful via bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rajgir
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 152 votes

Gourav  Anand

  • Explorer
  • Gourav Anand
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 9 Reviews
  •  213 helpful votes
  •  31729 readers
Gourav Anand
6/7
Posted Apr 8, 2014 Apr 8, 2014
Sanghamitra Express Route: Bangalore ––› Yelagiri Hills
It was a good journey. We boarded from K R Puram to Jolarpettai station. It was two hours journey with no rush. The train was on time as it is just the next stop from Bangalore station. The train compartments are good and even the toilets and so it was worth travelling in the same.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jolarpettai Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 157 votes

Ankur

  • Scout
  • Ankur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  161 helpful votes
  •  12475 readers
Ankur
7/7
Posted Nov 13, 2013 Nov 13, 2013
Sanghamitra Express Route: Pune ––› Bangalore
It is a long journey from Jabalpur to Bangalore but there are nice things to see such as Chennai beach on the way from the train. Overall nice journey. Chennai beach is special about the destination. Kachiguda is different from other places and January is the right time or season to holiday there. I suggest travellers that it is a nice time to travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sanghamitra Express(12295)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Century Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 161 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Patna Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Pat... M T W T F S S
12578 Bagmati Express 10:10 09:50 N N N N N Y N
06513 Bangalore - Patna (weekly) Special 10:10 09:50 N Y N N N N N
03295 Sbc Patna Exp 09:30 09:50 N N N N Y N N