12019/Satabdi Express

Satabdi Express (12019) Train

Satabdi Express
Average Rating :
6.3/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Satabdi Express/12019 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Satabdi Express (12019)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
  • Travel time: 6 hours 46 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source06:05 0 Km.
Durgapur 07:4807:50 158 Km.
RaniGanj 08:0508:06 182 Km.
Asansol Junction 08:2208:24 200 Km.
Dhanbad Junction 09:2109:26 259 Km.
Chandrapura Junction 10:2810:30 293 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 10:5711:02 308 Km.
Muri Junction 11:5011:52 361 Km.
Ranchi Junction 13:10Destination 426 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Satabdi Express

Nandita Nath

  • Scout
  • Nandita Nath
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2392 readers
Nandita Nath
6.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2015 Oct 30, 2015
Satabdi Express Route: Bangalore ––› Mysore
I had travelled in Shatabdi Express. It came on time but reach 1hr late. Train was very clean. They had provided food, it was non veg biryani. Food quality was also very nice. Bathroom was not very clean, though it should be. It was AC chair car. From bangalore to mysore, the road view was very beautiful.
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12019)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mysore Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I went to Mysore with my family. They had offered pick and drop. Driver came late. Then we reached there @ 3 PM. Room is not very big. Sitting place was clean. They had offered welcome drink, that was good. I found WiFi was not properly connected. Food was good. Room was clean. I will recommend...more »
Trip Includes:  | Brindavan Gardens
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Debmalya ghoshal

  • Tourist
  • Debmalya ghoshal
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  202 readers
Debmalya ghoshal
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2015 Oct 15, 2015
Satabdi Express Route: Delhi ––› Ranchi
Journey in shatabdi express in INDIA is amazing. The food was amazing and nicely served. The train was on time, and journey was so relaxing. The boys who served the foods were also very cleanly dressed, the behavior also very nice. You won't feel that you have traveled a lot once you arrived at your destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12019)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ranchi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Nidhi

  • Scout
  • Nidhi
  • Lives in Jhargram
  • 4 Reviews
  •  516 readers
Nidhi
6/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015 Oct 3, 2015
Satabdi Express Route: Bokaro ––› Durgapur
I take this train regularly for moving in and out from bokaro to nearby places. This time I took it from Bokaro Steel City to Durgapur. Its a wonderful train, always on time, providing food and drinks during your travel. I like everything about the train except few edible items.
More »
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12019)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bokaro Steel City
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Durgapur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Durgapur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

S das

  • Scout
  • S das
  • Lives in Adyar
  • 5 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  2487 readers
S das
5/7
Posted Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2014
Satabdi Express Route: Kolkata ––› Ranchi
I had to travel for Ranchi and I selected Satabdi Express for a comfortable travel. Class CC was not bad but staff behaviour and quality of food was not acceptable. The toilet in the train was not so clean. I suggest all Satabdi traveller to complain against staff behaviour and food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12019)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ranchi Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Palash Residency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Nikiit

  • Explorer
  • Nikiit
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  2403 readers
Nikiit
7/7
Posted Sep 2, 2014 Sep 2, 2014
Satabdi Express Route: Kolkata ––› Ranchi
It was a good train for travelling. The timing was correct and food service was good and decent. Recommended train from safety aspects. Day time train so one can see natureís beauty. Stretch from Bokaro Steel to Ranchi is beautiful as it goes through forest.
More »
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12019)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ranchi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Hotel Pearl
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Ranchi Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Ran... M T W T F S S
18615 Hwh Hatia Express 22:15 07:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18617 Hwh Rnc Int Exp 15:05 23:00 N N N Y Y Y N
18627 Hwh Rnc Int Exp 14:25 22:10 Y Y N N N N Y
22891 Hwh Rnc Intercity Express 15:10 23:00 N N N Y Y Y N