12278/Satabdi Express

Satabdi Express (12278) Train

Satabdi Express
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
1 1 Review

Satabdi Express/12278 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Satabdi Express (12278)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 23 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri Source06:00 0 Km.
Bhubaneswar 07:1807:20 63 Km.
Cuttack 07:5107:53 91 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 08:3908:40 163 Km.
Bhadrakh 09:2809:30 206 Km.
Balasore 10:1210:17 268 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 11:4511:55 387 Km.
Kolkata Howrah Junction 13:45Destination 502 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

1 traveller review for Satabdi Express

Prakash Chandra
  • Prakash Chandra
  • Lives in Ranchi
  • 1 Review
Prakash Chandra
6/7
Posted Dec 15, 2014 Dec 15, 2014
Satabdi Express Route: Ranchi ––› Kolkata
I boarded the train at 3 pm and we were totally hungry so pantry facility were mind blowing. Firstly we got tea and snacks and at night at around 7 got dinner as chicken and veg-paneer. Serving was nice gave us all the stuffs. We took photos as well.

There were two different looks of Kolkata. Say, South Kolkata and North Kolkata. South Kolkata is modern. On the other side North Kolkata is old aged with old buildings. Park street is at the centre. During, March to September, it is hot and humid otherwise pleasant in other months. It is seeped in history and culture but lacks upkeep and progress. Bengali food is wonderful.
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12278)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Other Trains from Puri To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri Kol... M T W T F S S
12882 Puri Hwh G Rath 22:15 07:05 Y N Y N N N N
15643 Puri Kyq Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N Y N
18410 Srijagannath Ex 22:30 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12822 Dhauli Exp 11:50 20:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12838 Puri Hwh Expres 20:00 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12888 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N N Y
12896 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N Y N N N
08461 Puri Hwh Special 22:00 07:05 N Y N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Puri To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Driving directions from Puri to Kolkata Howrah Junction
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Niladri Hotel
53 Reviews
Hotel
Jamindar's Palace
31 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
166 Reviews
Hotel
Padma Hotel
82 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Bhubaneswar hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Vits Hotel
19 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Swosti
46 Reviews
Guest Houses
Hotel Pushpak
47 Reviews
Check all Bhubaneswar hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of