12278/Satabdi Express

Satabdi Express (12278) Train (Puri to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Satabdi Express
Average Rating :
4.8 / 7 1
2 Reviews

Satabdi Express/12278 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 23 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Puri (PURI) Source06:00 0 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 07:1807:20 63 km
Cuttack (CTC) 07:5107:53 91 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 08:3908:40 163 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 09:2809:30 206 km
Balasore (BLS) 10:1210:17 268 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 11:4511:55 387 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 13:45Destination 502 km

2 traveller reviews for Satabdi Express

Purusottam Bhatta

  • Scout
  • Purusottam Bhatta
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1361 readers
3.5/7
Posted Nov 20, 2015
Satabdi Express Route: Bhubaneswar ––› Kolkata
Fare is little bit high, but if you are travelling in Shatabdi Express you have to pay more. Food provided is some how ok. It takes approx 7 hours. It's a morning train. They will provide 1 bottle water bottle, may be news paper. Snacks and lunch.
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12278)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kolkata
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Prakash Chandra

  • Scout
  • Prakash Chandra
  • Lives in Ranchi
  • 1 Review
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  2647 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 15, 2014
Satabdi Express Route: Ranchi ––› Kolkata
I boarded the train at 3 pm and we were totally hungry so pantry facility were mind blowing. Firstly we got tea and snacks and at night at around 7 got dinner as chicken and veg-paneer. Serving was nice gave us all the stuffs. We took photos as well.

There were two different looks of Kolkata. Say, South Kolkata and North Kolkata. South Kolkata is modern. On the other side North Kolkata is old aged with old buildings. Park street is at the centre. During, March to September, it is hot and humid otherwise pleasant in other months. It is seeped in history and culture but lacks upkeep and progress. Bengali food is wonderful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Satabdi Express(12278)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Puri To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Puri Kol... M T W T F S S
12882 Puri Hwh G Rath 22:15 07:05 Y N Y N N N N
15643 Puri Kyq Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N Y N
18410 Srijagannath Ex 22:30 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12822 Dhauli Exp 11:50 20:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12838 Puri Hwh Expres 20:00 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12888 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N N N N Y
12896 Puri Hwh Expres 22:15 07:05 N N N Y N N N
08461 Puri Hwh Special 22:00 07:05 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction