19017/Sau Janata Exp

Sau Janata Exp (19017) Train (Mumbai Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar)

Sau Janata Exp
Average Rating :
5 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Sau Janata Exp/19017 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 22 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) Source17:35 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 18:1818:20 19 km
Palghar (PLG) 19:1219:14 76 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 19:4119:43 109 km
Vapi (VAPI) 20:1520:17 159 km
Valsad (BL) 20:4120:43 183 km
Bilimora Junction (BIM) 21:0221:04 202 km
Navsari (NVS) 21:2021:22 223 km
Surat (ST) 21:5722:02 252 km
Kosamba Junction (KSB) 22:2822:30 283 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 22:4522:47 302 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 23:0023:02 311 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:0200:07 381 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 00:3900:41 417 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 00:5600:58 435 km
Mahemdavad Kheda Road (MHD) 01:1301:15 453 km
Maninagar (MAN) 01:5101:53 477 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 02:1002:30 481 km
Sanand (SAU) 03:0003:02 509 km
Viramgam Junction (VG) 03:4203:44 546 km
Lakhtar (LTR) 04:2504:27 590 km
Surendranagar (SUNR) 04:4604:48 611 km
Muli Road (MOL) 05:0805:10 633 km
Than Junction (THAN) 05:3005:32 659 km
Daladi (DL) 05:5705:59 673 km
Wankaner Junction (WKR) 06:2006:22 686 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 07:2707:42 727 km
Padadhari (PDH) 08:0408:06 752 km
Hapa (HAPA) 08:5108:53 803 km
Jamnagar (JAM) 09:30Destination 812 km

4 traveller reviews for Sau Janata Exp

Sehul T

  • Connoisseur
  • Sehul T
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 25 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  17691 readers
5/7
Posted May 20, 2015
Sau Janata Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Rajkot
This train is very good for the people who wants to reach Rajkot early morning by 8 Am. The train departs on time but many time reaches late by 10-20 minutes at Rajkot. The train do not have pantry car but the orders are taken for dinner.

We were travelling in two tier and the boogie look very old. Three tier boogies are better than two tier.
Train name (Train no): Sau Janata Exp(19017)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Rajkot Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Evershine Hotel | Hotel Classique
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Surya Kavi

  • Scout
  • Surya Kavi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  83 helpful votes
  •  6926 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 4, 2014
It is interesting city where you can get lots of joy and happiness for cheer on. Its a great city and place. I had board train from Vadodara for Vapi station situated near Daman and I had seen sea in Daman.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sau Janata Exp(19017)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vadodara Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Ahmedabad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Rupesh Nikam

  • Scout
  • Rupesh Nikam
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  55 helpful votes
  •  3840 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014
Sau Janata Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Gujarat
Journey was quite good but because of side upper birth it was quite uncomfortable since its length was small. But felt very happy because, after two year I was visiting Gujarat. The visit was good and I visited Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Dwarka and Somnath.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sau Janata Exp(19017)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jamnagar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Vishal Unadkat

  • Scout
  • Vishal Unadkat
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Rajkot
  • 4 Reviews
  •  55 helpful votes
  •  5916 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 25, 2013
Sau Janata Exp Route: Rajkot ––› Matheran
We started our journey with Saurashtra Janata Express, it started 3.20 pm and proceeded to Rajkot and reached Mumbai 5.00 am. Then we hired a car and went to Matheran, we reach there at 11 am, that journey is excellent food wise, enjoyed with comfort, I prefer train journey because it is safe, economic and enjoyable with your friends or family.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sau Janata Exp(19017)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Rajkot Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Regal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Bandra Terminus To Jamnagar

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Jam... M T W T F S S
09561 Bdts Okha Special 00:15 17:12 N N N Y N N N

Hotels near Jamnagar