19215/Saurashtra Exp

Saurashtra Exp (19215) Train (Mumbai Central to Porbandar)

Saurashtra Exp
Average Rating :
4.3 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Saurashtra Exp/19215 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 19 hours 1 minute
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source08:20 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) 08:3008:32 6 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 09:0009:02 30 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 09:2509:27 48 km
Virar (VR) 09:3809:40 56 km
Saphale (SAH) 09:5509:57 73 km
Palghar (PLG) 10:0910:11 87 km
Boisar (BOR) 10:2110:23 99 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 10:4310:45 120 km
Gholvad (GVD) 10:5510:57 131 km
Umbargam Road (UBR) 11:0811:10 140 km
Sanjan (SJN) 11:1911:21 145 km
Bhilad (BLD) 11:3411:36 157 km
Vapi (VAPI) 11:4011:42 170 km
Udvada (UVD) 11:5411:56 178 km
Pardi (PAD) 12:0212:04 184 km
Valsad (BL) 12:2312:25 194 km
Bilimora Junction (BIM) 12:4512:47 212 km
Amalsad (AML) 12:5312:55 218 km
Navsari (NVS) 13:0813:10 233 km
Maroli (MRL) 13:2113:23 242 km
Udhna Junction (UDN) 13:4013:42 259 km
Surat (ST) 14:1014:15 263 km
Sayan (SYN) 14:2914:31 276 km
Kim (KIM) 14:3814:40 286 km
Kosamba Junction (KSB) 14:4814:50 294 km
Panoli (PAO) 14:5714:59 302 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 15:0815:10 312 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 15:2315:25 322 km
Nabipur (NIU) 15:3615:38 334 km
Palej (PLJ) 15:4815:50 347 km
Miyagam Karjan (MYG) 16:0116:03 362 km
Itola (ITA) 16:1316:15 374 km
Vishvamitri (VS) 16:3416:36 389 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 16:5517:00 392 km
Vasad Junction (VDA) 17:2417:26 412 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 17:4417:46 427 km
Kanjari Boriyavi (KBRV) 17:5417:56 435 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 18:0818:10 446 km
Mahemdavad Kheda Road (MHD) 18:3118:33 463 km
Barejadi (BJD) 18:4518:47 475 km
Maninagar (MAN) 19:2119:23 488 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 19:4020:00 491 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 20:1720:19 497 km
Chandlodiya (CLDY) 20:2820:30 502 km
Ambli Road (ABD) 20:3520:37 508 km
Sanand (SAU) 20:4720:49 520 km
Chharodi (CE) 21:0021:02 531 km
Jakhvada (JKA) 21:1421:16 545 km
Viramgam Junction (VG) 21:4121:43 557 km
Surendranagar (SUNR) 22:5823:00 622 km
Than Junction (THAN) 23:4523:47 670 km
Wankaner Junction (WKR) 00:1300:15 696 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 01:1801:24 738 km
Hapa (HAPA) 02:3202:34 814 km
Jamnagar (JAM) 02:4602:48 823 km
Lalpur Jam (LPJ) 03:4403:46 866 km
Gop Jam (GOP) 04:0304:05 884 km
Bhanvad (BNVD) 04:2204:24 902 km
Wansjaliya (WSJ) 04:4404:45 921 km
Sakhpur (SKR) 04:5004:52 928 km
Ranavav (RWO) 05:1805:20 941 km
Porbandar (PBR) 05:50Destination 955 km

5 traveller reviews for Saurashtra Exp

Harish Tawde

  • Scout
  • Harish Tawde
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 8 photos
  • 7 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1843 readers
5/7
Posted May 2, 2017
Saurashtra Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Sasan gir
Very long journey of around 16-17 hours to Junagadh since that is the nearest station to Sasan Gir. Quite tedious and tiring. Train goes very slow after Rajkot takes almost 3. 5 hrs for a distance that can be covered in 2 hrs. Mostly train is on schedule
Train name (Train no): Saurashtra Exp(19215)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Junagadh Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sharad Singh

  • Scout
  • Sharad Singh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  7072 readers
4/7
Posted Dec 23, 2015
Saurashtra Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Daman
Train started on time, but as usual there were number of unreserved passengers coming and disturbing. If you stay in western line and can get up early in morning, Shatabdi would be better option than this train. Toilets were not that clean, but doesn't matter much in three hours journey. Was quite surprised when train reached destination on time, as it seemed to be halting at every single destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Saurashtra Exp(19215)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Western
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vapi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We were there for Marathon run, stayed one night only. The hotel is situated just on the sea shore, you can hear the waves while sitting in restaurant. Rooms were clean and service very prompt. The staff were very helpful and cooperative, as for Marathon we needed transport early morning staff...more »
Trip Includes:  | Daman
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Dhaval Karkhanis

  • Scout
  • Dhaval Karkhanis
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1063 readers
2.5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2015
Saurashtra Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Jamnagar
If you want to go to Jamnagar try some other train or get off at Ahmadabad and travel by bus instead. This train stops at almost all stations between source and destination. If you are travelling alone make sure you have some good games loaded in that mobile or you are sure to get bored.
More »
Train name (Train no): Saurashtra Exp(19215)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jamnagar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aram Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Deep Faldu

  • Explorer
  • Deep Faldu
  • Lives in Jamnagar
  • 5 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  4992 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jun 27, 2014
Saurashtra Exp Route: Jamnagar ––› Ahmedabad
The journey by train is quite affordable. The train runs all the days from Porbandar to Mumbai.

The price of sleeper birth from Jamnagar to Ahmedabad is 195Rs. It is quite cheap compared to private bus service. It also arrives early at the destination as compared to bus, so all of us should travel by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Saurashtra Exp(19215)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jamnagar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Raj Kamal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Santosh Malani

  • Explorer
  • Santosh Malani
  • Lives in Pune
  • 7 Reviews
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  15937 readers
4.5/7
Posted Dec 9, 2013
Saurashtra Exp Route: Pune ––› Somnath
Train travel is enjoyed as we are with all family members. Experienced both night and day travel. Food quality of the train was average, however at Gujrat stations the food is ok. Railway stations in Gujrat are clean and neat. You can see rural Gujrat through out train travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Saurashtra Exp(19215)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Veraval
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Porbandar

Guest Houses
Hotel Azura, Porbandar
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Hotel Ronak Royal, Porbandar
7 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Pride, Porbandar
27 Reviews