12706/Sc Gnt Exp

Sc Gnt Exp (12706) Train

Sc Gnt Exp
Average Rating :
6.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Sc Gnt Exp/12706 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Sc Gnt Exp (12706)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 27 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Secunderabad Junction Source07:40 0 Km.
Bhongir 08:1908:20 47 Km.
Aler 08:4408:45 70 Km.
Jangaon 08:5408:55 84 Km.
Kazipet Junction 09:4309:45 132 Km.
Warangal Junction 09:5810:00 142 Km.
Mahbubabad 10:4310:44 203 Km.
Dornakal Junction 11:1411:15 227 Km.
Khammam 11:2911:31 250 Km.
Madhira 12:0212:03 294 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 13:3013:35 351 Km.
Mangalagiri 13:5313:54 363 Km.
Guntur Junction 14:25Destination 383 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Sc Gnt Exp

Ranjith Kumar

  • Scout
  • Ranjith Kumar
  • Lives in Warangal
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1797 readers
Ranjith Kumar
7/7
Posted Dec 17, 2015 Dec 17, 2015
The train departs at exact time from station and train journey is the most comfort journey rather than bus. The seats was good there are few interesting places to visit during the journey like yadagirigutta the famous narasimha swamy temple which is located near Raigiri station. We cannot find food during the journey except kazipet jn. The toilets are clean they don't offer any food or water for passengers we have to buy on our own. The journey was awesome with my friends. We had lot of enjoyment during the journey.
Train name (Train no): Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Warangal Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Pritvi Kanchi

  • Expert
  • Pritvi Kanchi
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 97 Reviews
  •  83 helpful votes
  •  292734 readers
Pritvi Kanchi
6.5/7
Posted Dec 15, 2015 Dec 15, 2015
I had been to Warangal via Kazipet by train. The total journey takes around 2.5 hours. The warangal fort is very much known for antique artefacts of the kakatiya times. The best season to visit Warangal is between October to March. I had been to Warangal on a hot and humid morning by the Secunderabad-guntur Intercity Express. It leaves Platform number 2 of the Secunderabad junction at around 8:10 pm and reaches Kazipet junction at around 10:30 PM covering the total distance of 150 kilometers in around 2:30 hours. The main attraction in Kazipet is the Diesel and Electric locomotive shed. This is a must-see for train buffs. Warangal is famous for the Kakatiya temple and 1000 pillar temple. Regular train services are available to Warangal from Hyderabad and Chennai apart from other major cities.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kazipet Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Pritvi Kanchi

  • Expert
  • Pritvi Kanchi
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 97 Reviews
  •  83 helpful votes
  •  292734 readers
Pritvi Kanchi
7/7
Posted Nov 22, 2015 Nov 22, 2015
I had been to Warangal via Kazipet by train. The total journey takes around 2.5 hours. The distance between Hyderabad to Warangal is around 150 kilometers. The Warangal fort is very much known for antique artefacts of the kakatiya times. The best season to visit Warangal is between October to March. I had been to Warangal on a hot and humid morning by the Secunderabad-guntur Intercity Express. The train left Secunderabad Station at around 7: 40 am and reached Kazipet Junction at around 10:15 Pm. Kazipet Junction is known for Diesel and electric locomotive shed and is a must-visit for train buffs. While coming back from Warangal town, I boarded the Warangal-Hyderabad passenger which ordinarily takes around 4 hours to reach Hyderabad.
More »
Train name (Train no): Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kazipet Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Secunderabad Junction To Guntur Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Sec... Gun... M T W T F S S
17016 Visakha Express 17:00 21:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17202 Golconda Exp 13:05 21:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17203 Bvc Kakinada Ex 10:40 15:45 N N N N N Y N
17230 Sabari Exp 12:25 17:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17256 Narasapur Exp 22:10 03:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12604 Chennai Exp 17:20 22:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12704 Falaknuma Express 16:00 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12734 Narayanadri Exp 18:05 22:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12748 Palnadu Exp 15:15 20:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12806 Janmabhoomi Express 07:10 11:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22881 Pune Bbs Expres 21:40 02:55 N N N Y N N N
57651 Secunderabad Repalle Passenger 10:50 17:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
07202 Sc Cct Special 21:35 03:45 N Y N Y N Y Y
766A Hyb Qln Spl 13:30 19:50 N N N N N N N
07208 Sc Bza Special 23:15 04:35 N N N N Y N N
07249 Sc Ghy Special 07:30 12:10 N N N N Y N N
12581 Pune Bbs Express 21:40 02:55 N N N Y N N N
17222 Ltt Coa Express 02:10 07:25 N N N Y N N Y
17232 Nsl Ns Exp 23:30 04:25 Y N N N N Y N