17209/Seshadri Expres

Seshadri Expres (17209) Train

Seshadri Expres
Average Rating :
4.9/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Seshadri Expres/17209 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Seshadri Expres (17209)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 17 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source13:20 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 13:3013:35 5 Km.
Krishnarajapuram 13:4513:47 15 Km.
Whitefield 13:5513:57 24 Km.
Malur 14:1414:15 44 Km.
Bangarapet Junction 14:4314:45 71 Km.
Kuppam 15:1315:15 105 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 16:2816:30 149 Km.
Vaniyambadi 16:4416:45 164 Km.
Gudiyattam 17:1417:15 208 Km.
Katpadi Junction 17:5017:55 232 Km.
Chittoor 18:2818:30 265 Km.
Pakala Junction 18:5518:57 295 Km.
Tirupati Main 19:5520:00 337 Km.
Renigunta Junction 20:2520:40 347 Km.
Sri Kalahasti 20:5821:00 370 Km.
Gudur Junction 22:2822:30 430 Km.
Nellore 22:5522:56 468 Km.
Ongole 00:2100:23 584 Km.
Chirala 00:5800:59 634 Km.
Bapatla 01:1101:12 649 Km.
Tenali Junction 01:4201:43 691 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 02:4503:10 722 Km.
Gudivada Junction 04:0304:04 766 Km.
Kaikaluru 04:3304:34 795 Km.
Akividu 05:0005:01 812 Km.
Bhimavaram Town 05:2805:29 830 Km.
Attili 06:1006:11 850 Km.
Tanuku 06:2406:25 861 Km.
Nidadavolu Junction 06:5106:52 877 Km.
Rajahmundry 07:2307:25 900 Km.
Samalkot Junction 08:0808:10 950 Km.
Kakinada Town Junction 08:45Destination 962 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Seshadri Expres

Kuladeep Chinta

  • Scout
  • Kuladeep Chinta
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 4 Reviews
  •  26 helpful votes
  •  875 readers
Kuladeep Chinta
5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Apr 27, 2015
Seshadri Expres Route: Bangalore ––› Rajahmundry
I enjoyed train journey from Bangalore to Rajhmundry with my friends. When I enter into Rajahmundry Bridge it is a pleasant experience. Train is also full of Telugu people it is cool experience. I didn't feel bore throughout the journey. I made a lot of friends in the train journey. Train journey is the best journey in my view.
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Rajahmundry
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 20 votes

Md Zaheer

  • Connoisseur
  • Md Zaheer
  • Soulseeker
  • 18 Reviews
  •  142 helpful votes
  •  13309 readers
Md Zaheer
5/7
Posted Nov 4, 2014 Nov 4, 2014
Seshadri Expres Route: Kakinada ––› Rajahmundry
This train is the fastest mode of reaching from Kakinada (CCT) to RJY (Rajamundry), it would take around 1.10 hrs to reach Rajamundry. In Seshadri there is only one stop i.e. Samalkota Junction. The scenarios are green everywhere, there is abundant water facilities too and the bus route had little traffic thatís why everybody prefer train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rajahmundry
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Rajahmundry
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 57 votes

Md Zaheer

  • Connoisseur
  • Md Zaheer
  • Soulseeker
  • 18 Reviews
  •  142 helpful votes
  •  13309 readers
Md Zaheer
5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2014 Oct 14, 2014
Seshadri Expres Route: Rajahmundry ––› Vellore
Neat coaches and good food by IRCTC. At Vijayawada Station the neighbours are unto Tirupathi in Andhra Pradesh, which is next to our destination. They are friendly too. The train is little bit late due to no signal but managed to reach the town within 1 hour's time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katpadi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 42 votes

D david sadu

  • Scout
  • D david sadu
  • 2 Reviews
  •  64 helpful votes
  •  4537 readers
D david sadu
4.5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2013 Oct 13, 2013
Seshadri Expres Route: Bangalore ––› Kakinada
Nice journey in the train with greenery along the coastal belts and Rajamundry Bridge with Godavari River. Try to arrange neat toilets. Services were good. Train facilities and food availability can be improved little. Nice journey over Godavari belt.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kuppam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Balaji Grand
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Srikalahasti hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hotel MGM Grand
386 Reviews
Check all Srikalahasti hotels ›
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Asha Regent Hotel
147 Reviews
Hotel
12th Avenue
69 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of