17209/Seshadri Expres

Seshadri Expres (17209) Train (Bangalore City Junction to Kakinada Town Junction)

Seshadri Expres
Average Rating :
5 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Seshadri Expres/17209 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 17 hours 52 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Source13:20 0 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 13:3013:35 5 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 13:4513:47 15 km
Whitefield (WFD) 13:5513:57 24 km
Malur (MLO) 14:1414:15 44 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 14:4314:45 71 km
Kuppam (KPN) 15:1315:15 105 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 16:2816:30 149 km
Vaniyambadi (VN) 16:4416:45 164 km
Gudiyattam (GYM) 17:1417:15 208 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 17:5017:55 232 km
Chittoor (CTO) 18:2818:30 265 km
Pakala Junction (PAK) 18:5518:57 295 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 19:5520:00 337 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 20:2520:40 347 km
Sri Kalahasti (KHT) 20:5821:00 370 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 22:2822:30 430 km
Nellore (NLR) 22:5522:56 468 km
Ongole (OGL) 00:2100:23 584 km
Chirala (CLX) 00:5800:59 634 km
Bapatla (BPP) 01:1101:12 649 km
Tenali Junction (TEL) 01:4201:43 691 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 02:4503:10 722 km
Gudivada Junction (GDV) 04:0304:04 766 km
Kaikaluru (KKLR) 04:3304:34 795 km
Akividu (AKVD) 05:0005:01 812 km
Bhimavaram Town (BVRT) 05:2805:29 830 km
Attili (AL) 06:1006:11 850 km
Tanuku (TNKU) 06:2406:25 861 km
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 06:5106:52 877 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 07:2307:25 900 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 08:0808:10 950 km
Kakinada Town Junction (CCT) 08:45Destination 962 km

5 traveller reviews for Seshadri Expres

Ramesh

  • Tourist
  • Ramesh
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5587 readers
5.5/7
Posted Apr 3, 2016
Seshadri Expres Route: Kakinada ––› Tirupati
Train was from Eastgodavari district Kakinada, it passess through Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Tirupathi and Bangalore i.e from Kakinada to Bangalore via Tirupati from Kakinada to Tirupati travel time 12 hrs. Good experience, thank u. From Tirupati to Bangalore it was 6 hrs. So for devotional visit to Tirupati Sandeep Residency is the best accommodation, it's walkable distance from railway station.
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
Trip Includes:  Sandeep Residency | Tirupati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kuladeep Chinta

  • Scout
  • Kuladeep Chinta
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 4 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  10646 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 27, 2015
Seshadri Expres Route: Bangalore ––› Rajahmundry
I enjoyed train journey from Bangalore to Rajhmundry with my friends. When I enter into Rajahmundry Bridge it is a pleasant experience. Train is also full of Telugu people it is cool experience. I didn't feel bore throughout the journey. I made a lot of friends in the train journey. Train journey is the best journey in my view.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Rajahmundry
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Md Zaheer

  • Connoisseur
  • Md Zaheer
  • Soulseeker
  • 18 Reviews
  •  157 helpful votes
  •  32575 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 4, 2014
Seshadri Expres Route: Kakinada ––› Rajahmundry
This train is the fastest mode of reaching from Kakinada (CCT) to RJY (Rajamundry), it would take around 1.10 hrs to reach Rajamundry. In Seshadri there is only one stop i.e. Samalkota Junction. The scenarios are green everywhere, there is abundant water facilities too and the bus route had little traffic thatís why everybody prefer train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rajahmundry
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Rajahmundry
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 60 votes

Md Zaheer

  • Connoisseur
  • Md Zaheer
  • Soulseeker
  • 18 Reviews
  •  157 helpful votes
  •  32575 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2014
Seshadri Expres Route: Rajahmundry ––› Vellore
Neat coaches and good food by IRCTC. At Vijayawada Station the neighbours are unto Tirupathi in Andhra Pradesh, which is next to our destination. They are friendly too. The train is little bit late due to no signal but managed to reach the town within 1 hour's time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katpadi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

D david sadu

  • Scout
  • D david sadu
  • 2 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  9628 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2013
Seshadri Expres Route: Bangalore ––› Kakinada
Nice journey in the train with greenery along the coastal belts and Rajamundry Bridge with Godavari River. Try to arrange neat toilets. Services were good. Train facilities and food availability can be improved little. Nice journey over Godavari belt.
More »
Train name (Train no): Seshadri Expres(17209)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kuppam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kakinada Town Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Balaji Grand
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 71 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Kakinada Town Junction