12472/Swaraj Express

Swaraj Express (12472) Train

Swaraj Express
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Swaraj Express/12472 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Swaraj Express (12472)

  • Runs on: Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
  • Travel time: 28 hours 46 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Jammu Tawi Source11:15 0 Km.
Kathua 12:2012:22 77 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 14:4514:50 213 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 15:4015:50 265 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 17:5018:00 378 Km.
Panipat Junction 19:3219:34 487 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 21:0621:08 572 Km.
New Delhi 21:3021:50 577 Km.
Mathura Junction 00:0500:10 717 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 02:2702:29 934 Km.
Kota Junction 03:4503:55 1041 Km.
Bhawani Mandi 05:1505:17 1142 Km.
Nagda Junction 07:2507:27 1266 Km.
Ratlam Junction 08:0008:20 1308 Km.
Meghnagar 09:2109:23 1388 Km.
Dahod 09:4709:49 1421 Km.
Godhra Junction 11:0511:07 1495 Km.
Vadodara Junction 12:0512:15 1569 Km.
Bharuch Junction 13:0313:05 1639 Km.
Surat 14:0514:10 1698 Km.
Vapi 15:1815:20 1791 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 17:1817:20 1931 Km.
Mumbai Bandra Terminus 18:05Destination 1950 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Swaraj Express

Sanjeev Batra

  • Tourist
  • Sanjeev Batra
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  82 readers
Sanjeev Batra
7/7
Posted Sep 22, 2015 Sep 22, 2015
Swaraj Express Route: New Delhi ––› Katra
Heard a lot about the recent changes triggered by Rail Minister in the way the trains are being operated. To have first hand experience I decide to ditch air travel and book the train journey with Shri Shakti Express (I mentioned other train number in box above as it is not allowing to put 22463/22464 as input).

The train started at right time and enjoyed the local foods/chai at different station. Especially chola kulcha at ambala was awesome.

And my experience right from boarding at New Delhi Railway Station to Katra is amazingly great. The cleanliness drive initiated by our PM had definitely impacted people and that is the reason the train was clean and remained so at the end of journey as well. People were having separate carry bags for collecting the empty packets/left overs and then making sure to throw them in the bin outside compartment. Now that's what you called mind changer drive.

Even the cleaner in the compartment ensured and took the feedback from the travellers.

Katra station is just like Airport. Beautiful and well maintained.

Overall Awesome journey and really liked the way Railways has turned them up.
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express(12472)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katra
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Nilova Pande

  • Connoisseur
  • Nilova Pande
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 6 photos
  • 15 Reviews
  •  35 helpful votes
  •  14852 readers
Nilova Pande
4.5/7
Posted Apr 15, 2015 Apr 15, 2015
Swaraj Express Route: New Delhi ––› Ranthambore
Train travel was perfect since it suited our requirement of reaching the destination within 6-7 hrs of boarding. This train is best for those who want to make an overnight journey to Sawai Madhopur and reach early morning for a weekend trip to Ranthambore.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express(12472)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rajkharsawan Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Read more reviews from this trip..
Ranthambore is nothing of the sort you would've experienced before. Unlike other forests where tourists are allowed only in the periphery, the jungle safari here takes you right within the depths of this vast jungle. And boy what a thrill it is!! Well we didn't spot the illusive stripped friend...more »
Trip Includes:  Raj Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Nidhi Nayal

  • Scout
  • Nidhi Nayal
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  93 helpful votes
  •  18687 readers
Nidhi Nayal
6.5/7
Posted Dec 29, 2014 Dec 29, 2014
Swaraj Express Route: Mumbai ––› Kashmir
It's a good journey and the train facilities are very good. Food is very good and cleanliness in the train is maintained. Train staff are also good and our journey time is also very good. The best time to visit Kashmir is during the May and Kashmir is heaven. Everybody should visit Kashmir once in a lifetime. This journey I will never forget as it has many memories and I am carrying along with me.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express(12472)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 93 votes

Ravi sharma

  • Scout
  • Ravi sharma
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  7022 readers
Ravi sharma
6/7
Posted Jul 17, 2014 Jul 17, 2014
Swaraj Express Route: Mumbai ––› Katra
It was ok travelling by train. Average points to be given. More facility to be provided to the passengers in the train and food available was just average.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express(12472)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vapi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Mount View
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Mahavir Singh

  • Scout
  • Mahavir Singh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  10757 readers
Mahavir Singh
6/7
Posted May 7, 2014 May 7, 2014
Swaraj Express Route: Mumbai ––› Kashmir
Travelling by train was a good experience and it was very fast. It reached on time and was at every station. But at last moment it was late by two hours. We enjoyed a lot in the train. We also purchased food from various station. Travelling with family in train was very good. We will never forget this trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express(12472)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 70 votes

Other Trains from Jammu Tawi To Mumbai Bandra Terminus

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Jam... Mum... M T W T F S S
19028 Vivek Express 09:30 22:25 Y N N N N N N