12957/Swarna J Raj Ex

Swarna J Raj Ex (12957) Train

Swarna J Raj Ex
Average Rating :
6.5/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Swarna J Raj Ex/12957 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Swarna J Raj Ex (12957)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 20 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction Source17:45 0 Km.
Sabarmati Junction 18:0018:02 6 Km.
Mahesana Junction 18:5318:55 68 Km.
Palanpur Junction 20:0020:02 133 Km.
Abu Road 20:4520:50 186 Km.
Ajmer Junction 00:5000:55 491 Km.
Jaipur Junction 02:4502:50 626 Km.
Gurgaon 06:2506:27 902 Km.
Delhi Cantt. 06:4306:45 919 Km.
New Delhi 07:30Destination 934 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Swarna J Raj Ex

Sarvang Pathak

  • Scout
  • Sarvang Pathak
  • 4 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  442 readers
Sarvang Pathak
6/7
Posted 1 month ago Mar 27, 2016
Swarna J Raj Ex Route: Ahmedabad ––› Delhi
I have travelled in this train with my family. The service of the staff from IRCTC is very good. Good food is provided and overall beautiful journey. The cleanliness of the blankets and cushions is very good. And it is on time from source to destination ;)
Train name (Train no): Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Manthan Thakkar

  • Tourist
  • Manthan Thakkar
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 1 Review
  •  374 readers
Manthan Thakkar
7/7
Posted Dec 27, 2015 Dec 27, 2015
Swarna J Raj Ex Route: Ahmedabad ––› Delhi
Had boarded this train to go to the Northern Part of India for tour. Excellent Services , one of the best trains in India that serves its passenger with care and grace. It train started at 5.40pm from Ahmedabad Junction with mic announcement so it helps passengers which station comes next no need to ask other people or peep out of the window. Had got a supper with a great slice of Russian Sandwich, a Mango slip, a desert ( Kalajam), A Samosa and Tea and coffee as required. Additional to it there was a soup with bread sticks at late evening followed by the dinner consisting of Panner Sabji , Dal, 3 paratha, Rice, Pickle sachet, a card 100gms box and late night a amul icecream. No issue regarding the food which was healthy and good and they also give blankets for sleeping with pillows so need of caring our own things for night time. Moreover didn't expected there was a tea in the morning greeted with 2 piece packet of Marie biscuit. All over a superb train on time with great food and other facilities and great helpers cleaners too
More »
Train name (Train no): Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ankit Jain

  • Scout
  • Ankit Jain
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  25944 readers
Ankit Jain
6/7
Posted Apr 25, 2015 Apr 25, 2015
Swarna J Raj Ex Route: New Delhi ––› Mount Abu
Nice train good accommodation and food. On time service for everything. Reach on time to destination no difficulties in train. We had taken auto to New Delhi Railway Station and reach Abu Road on time. You will get taxi from Abu Road to reach Mount Abu at Rs 400 for two person. You can also prefer local busses at low fare.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Abu Road
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Anuj Mittal

  • Scout
  • Anuj Mittal
  • Lives in Gandhidham
  • 3 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  5567 readers
Anuj Mittal
7/7
Posted Oct 6, 2014 Oct 6, 2014
Swarna J Raj Ex Route: New Delhi ––› Ahmedabad
It is the fastest train on this route. The train was clean, they provide you with the good food, water. Train also had charging points. Blankets was clean, AC was working fine. Train reached 1 hour late at Ahmedabad Station reasons were unknown but the same train was on time when going back to Delhi. Overall a good experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Salute | Kankaria Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 55 votes

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ahm... New... M T W T F S S
12473 Sarvodaya Express 11:35 04:30 N N N N N Y N
12475 Hapa Jat Express 11:35 04:30 N N Y N N N N
12477 Jam Jat Express 11:35 04:30 N Y N N N N N