16206/Talguppa Exp

Talguppa Exp (16206) Train

Talguppa Exp
Average Rating :
4.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Talguppa Exp/16206 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Talguppa Exp (16206)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 14 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mysore Junction Source06:00 0 Km.
Krishnarajanagara 06:3406:35 35 Km.
Hole Narsipur 07:1907:20 89 Km.
Hassan Junction 07:4807:50 121 Km.
Arsikere Junction 08:5509:00 168 Km.
Birur Junction 09:4509:47 213 Km.
Tarikere Junction 10:0910:10 237 Km.
Bhadravati 10:3310:35 257 Km.
Shimoga Town 11:0511:10 276 Km.
Anandapuram 12:2912:30 331 Km.
Sagar Jambagaru 12:4912:50 357 Km.
Talguppa 13:35Destination 373 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Talguppa Exp

Tejaswi Kt
  • Tejaswi Kt
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
Tejaswi Kt
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Dec 10, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Kollur
I would like to share my experience for 2 day trip covering places like Jog Falls, Gokarna, Murdeshwara, Kollur , Sigandur and Sagara.

My wife and I left Bangalore at night 11 and we took the train to Talguppa. Reached Talguppa at morning 7 30. Got a private cab to Jog Falls on seat sharing basis. 40 Rs per head. After reaching Jog got a cab for local sight seeing for 300 rupees for 2 person. Cab guy will take you to 5 places around. You have to see the other side of Jog from British bungalow which is awesome. You can go down to Mungare Male spot where the water falls to Raja Stream but be careful here. Donít do child's act. Simple slip may lead to fatal injuries.

After seeing local sightseeing. He took us to front of Jog Falls. Water was ok as it was November. There is no luggage or cloakroom. You have to keep your luggage in local hotels other than KSDTC. You get buses to Sigandur from Jog at 10 30. We got bus at 11:30 to Kumta which reached at 3:30. Have good breakfast at Jog itself. On the way to Kumta you donít get hotels.

After reaching Kumta got the bus to Gokarna. Reached Gokarna at 4:15 and there's no cloakroom. You have to keep luggage in any of the local hotels or any flower stall and take something from them. The temple open at evening 5 pm 2nd session. You can touch and get the blessing from the lord. Before this you can have some good time at the beach. You can go for Om Beach by an auto if you have enough time. We took bus to Kumta after having darshan and from there got bus to Murdeshwara.

Reached Murdeshwara at night 8. It was peak time Nov,1 and all lodges were booked. Somehow got shelter at Dhenu Athreya for 1750 double room. Can rate it to 2.5/5. Had lunch in that hotel too. You can get good hotel at lower prices too. Search for Pearl or Paradise Hotel. I forgot the name of the hotel.

Next day morning woke up at 5 and went to temple for darshan which opened at 6. Had darshan and left Murdeshwara at 7.

Got a cab to Byndoor cross. You can take bus to Bhatkal and from Bhatkal any bus towards Kundapur or Udupi and get down at Byndoor cross. From Byndoor cross you get plenty of private buses to Kollur.

In kollur it was heavy rush. We took 100 rupees special darshan ticket and finished darshan and had breakfast .

We missed the direct bus to Sigandur which departs at 10:15. Enquired at the bus stand before or as soon as you reach the bus stand and you have cloakroom here. We got a bus to Shimoga at 10:30 and got down at Nitoor cross at 11:30. Got a bus at 12:30 to Sigandur which reached at 1:50. The road is not good.

At Sigandur had quick fresh up and was back in queue at 2:10. The temple closes at 2:30 so be quick. There's a cloakroom in temple premises. Had good darshan of devi and the temple closes at around 2:45. Got bus at 3:30 and reached Sagara at 4:30. Had lunch at hotel outside the bus stop and the name is Mayura and food was good there.

We got KSRTC bus at 5:15 and reached Shimoga at 7. We get lot of private buses to Shimoga and from there you can reach Bangalore easily.

If you have planned your journey properly youíve a train from Sagara to Bangalore. Morning you can be in Bangalore.
We covered these places in 2 days. If you have 3 days planning. Then you can have sightseeing at Om beach in Gokarna the 1st day, Yana from Kumta by bus or cab the next day. After that you can plan for Idagunji Ganapathy Temple and then reach Murdeshwara and have darshan the same day and can play in the beach.

Leave early for Kollur by reaching at NH road. Get bus or cab to Byndoor Cross. Enquire and reach Kollur from locals and after having Devi darshan leave for Sigandhur by 10:15 bu bus or you can have Kodachadri trip by jeep. Old aged people please avoid Kodachadri jeep trek. This is not for you.

Finish Sigandur darshan by 2:30 or else temple opens at evening 6 and it will be only darshan and no pooja I think. So enquire first properly by temple authorities. The last launch to reach Sagara from Sigandur is at 6. After 6 you cannot reach Sagara if you are planning to reach Bangalore.
So have devi darshan by afternoon 2:30 and reach Sagara ASAP.

You have train at evening so, check-in IRCTC. If you have good time you can plan your visit to matta temple here. It is really a good place which I have to plan for the next time. You can take an auto to visit matta. I donít remember the name of it and happy journey.
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16206)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Talguppa
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Zaheer Shariff
  • Zaheer Shariff
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
Zaheer Shariff
4/7
Posted Nov 16, 2013 Nov 16, 2013
A typical train journey. With last minute change of platform and all. The train was pretty fast though. Since it was night journey, slept most of the time. Toilets were clean but smelly. Train was half an hour late. So reached the destination late. Hired an auto to jog falls for Rs.200. it was a 29 min journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16206)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Talguppa
 2.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
We stayed in RNS Guesthouse. It has modest accommodation. Charges are Rs. 1000/ per day (Non-AC) . Check-in / out at 12-O-clock.The beds are tolerable and sheets were clean. Towels ,soap , TV with cable provided. Staff interaction was ok but there was no intercom in the room. So I had to walk...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Other Trains from Mysore Junction To Talguppa

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mys... Tal... M T W T F S S
07301 Talguppa Exp 22:30 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Mysore Junction To Talguppa

Driving directions from Mysore Junction to Talguppa
Mysore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Maurya Palace Hotel
43 Reviews
Hotel
Jade Garden
29 Reviews
Resorts
The Wind Flower
86 Reviews
Hotel
Palace Plaza Hotel
113 Reviews
Check all Mysore hotels ›
Hassan hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Suvarna Regency
36 Reviews
Hotel
Hassan Ashok
19 Reviews
Resorts
Hoysala Village Resort
31 Reviews
Check all Hassan hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of