16227/Talguppa Exp

Talguppa Exp (16227) Train (Bangalore City Junction to Talguppa)

Talguppa Exp
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Talguppa Exp/16227 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 44 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Source23:00 0 km
Malleswaram (MWM) 23:0623:07 3 km
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 23:1323:15 6 km
Tumkur (TK) 00:1800:20 70 km
Tiptur (TTR) 01:3401:35 140 km
Arsikere Junction (ASK) 02:2002:30 166 km
Birur Junction (RRB) 03:2303:25 211 km
Tarikere Junction (TKE) 03:5103:52 236 km
Bhadravati (BDVT) 04:1804:20 256 km
Shimoga (SME) 04:3304:35 272 km
Shimoga Town (SMET) 04:5505:00 274 km
Anandapuram (ANF) 06:0406:05 329 km
Sagar Jambagaru (SRF) 06:4306:45 356 km
Talguppa (TLGP) 07:15Destination 371 km

5 traveller reviews for Talguppa Exp

Soumyajit Kundu

  • Guru
  • Soumyajit Kundu
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 50 photos
  • 100 Reviews
  •  465 helpful votes
  •  158014 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 6, 2017
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Agumbe
Take train from Yesvantpur till Shimoga. From Shimoga bus stand take a bus to Agumbe which is about 97 KM away. Both government (Agumbe Sarige) and private operators ply on the route and the journey takes around 2 hours in express buss and costs 95 per head. Along the route a major stop is Tirthahalli where you can see the Tunga river.
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Doddamane | Agumbe | Kundadri Hills | Sunset point
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Siddharth Srinivasan

  • Connoisseur
  • Siddharth Srinivasan
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 53 photos
  • 19 Reviews
  •  639 helpful votes
  •  109953 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 23, 2015
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Jog Falls
This is one of the most comfortable ways to reach Jog falls- Train is slightly slow allowing us to get good sleep- got coach in S1 which was about 8th coach from the loco- Journey was quite comfortable despite being a weekend (15th August)- Unreserved passengers were barred from entering reserved coaches and RPF kept constant vigil over the passengers- Leaves Bangalore at 23:00 and has capacity to reach Talaguppa by 7 though scheduled arrival is 7:15

PS: H1-B2-B1 (A/C coaches) are attached near the engine at Bangalore while the remaining rake comes from Mysore as passenger reaching Bangalore at 22:30 hrs.

During long weekends and season time tickets have to be booked a month in advance- Or else its easy to get the 15 days notice- 2 Sleeper coaches (SE! & SE 2) are attached next to engine and said to be noisy

No food available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Talguppa
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  Matthuga Home Stay | Jog Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Madhan Harish

  • Scout
  • Madhan Harish
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  26 helpful votes
  •  8666 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Chennai ––› Shimoga
Train departed and arrived at the destination correct on time. We had a sleeper class ticket and it was a night journey and the journey was about 6 hours. It's worth to travel in train as compared to buses or car. We didn't get food in the trains except for tea and coffee. So, carry your own food and it's a very comfortable journey and we enjoyed the travel without getting tired.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Jog Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 20 votes

Vinay Gowda

  • Expert
  • Vinay Gowda
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 11 photos
  • 25 Reviews
  •  130 helpful votes
  •  59070 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Agumbe
We were 11 of us who finally turned on for this epic trip and it was very well planned that we booked our sleeper coach seats 20 days prior to our journey since it was a night train and it will be completely packed. The train was suppose to depart by 11 but that night it was delayed by an hour but arrival time in Shimoga was not delayed that kept our plan healthy and finally we reached Shimoga by 5 am and from there we boarded the local bus to Agumbe.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Asis Banerjee

  • Explorer
  • Asis Banerjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  11924 readers
4.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Jog Falls
The train is an overnight train and it reaches Shimoga Town early in the morning. Reservation is available upto Shimoga town but the last stop of the train is further up to Talguppa Station. For going to Jog falls, I suggest one to avail the train up to the last stop Talguppa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Talguppa
 4.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Talguppa

Homestays
Sri Ranga Homestay, Shimoga
3 Reviews
Guest Houses
Samrat Guest House, Jog Falls
30 Reviews
Homestays
Matthuga Home Stay, Jog Falls
33 Reviews
Hotel
Shivani Hotel, Jog Falls
12 Reviews