16227/Talguppa Exp

Talguppa Exp (16227) Train

Talguppa Exp
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Talguppa Exp/16227 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Talguppa Exp (16227)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source23:00 0 Km.
Malleswaram 23:0623:07 3 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 23:1323:15 6 Km.
Tumkur 00:1800:20 70 Km.
Tiptur 01:3401:35 140 Km.
Arsikere Junction 02:2002:30 166 Km.
Birur Junction 03:2303:25 211 Km.
Tarikere Junction 03:5103:52 236 Km.
Bhadravati 04:1804:20 256 Km.
Shimoga 04:3304:35 272 Km.
Shimoga Town 04:5505:00 274 Km.
Anandapuram 06:0406:05 329 Km.
Sagar Jambagaru 06:4306:45 356 Km.
Talguppa 07:15Destination 371 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Talguppa Exp

Madhan Harish
  • Madhan Harish
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Madhan Harish
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Dec 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Chennai ––› Shimoga
Train departed and arrived at the destination correct on time. We had a sleeper class ticket and it was a night journey and the journey was about 6 hours. It's worth to travel in train as compared to buses or car. We didn't get food in the trains except for tea and coffee. So, carry your own food and it's a very comfortable journey and we enjoyed the travel without getting tired.
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Jog Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vinay Gowda
  • Vinay Gowda
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 photos
  • 14 Reviews
Vinay Gowda
4/7
Posted Sep 6, 2014 Sep 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Agumbe
We were 11 of us who finally turned on for this epic trip and it was very well planned that we booked our sleeper coach seats 20 days prior to our journey since it was a night train and it will be completely packed. The train was suppose to depart by 11 but that night it was delayed by an hour but arrival time in Shimoga was not delayed that kept our plan healthy and finally we reached Shimoga by 5 am and from there we boarded the local bus to Agumbe.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Asis Banerjee
  • Asis Banerjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
Asis Banerjee
4.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014 Aug 22, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Jog Falls
The train is an overnight train and it reaches Shimoga Town early in the morning. Reservation is available upto Shimoga town but the last stop of the train is further up to Talguppa Station. For going to Jog falls, I suggest one to avail the train up to the last stop Talguppa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Talguppa
 4.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Road/Route Map For Bangalore City Junction To Talguppa

Driving directions from Bangalore City Junction to Talguppa
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
68 Reviews
Hotel
Atria Hotel
43 Reviews
Hotel
Ramada
50 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Shimoga hotels travelers are looking right now
Check all Shimoga hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of