16227/Talguppa Exp

Talguppa Exp (16227) Train

Talguppa Exp
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Talguppa Exp/16227 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Talguppa Exp (16227)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source23:00 0 Km.
Malleswaram 23:0623:07 3 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 23:1323:15 6 Km.
Tumkur 00:1800:20 70 Km.
Tiptur 01:3401:35 140 Km.
Arsikere Junction 02:2002:30 166 Km.
Birur Junction 03:2303:25 211 Km.
Tarikere Junction 03:5103:52 236 Km.
Bhadravati 04:1804:20 256 Km.
Shimoga 04:3304:35 272 Km.
Shimoga Town 04:5505:00 274 Km.
Anandapuram 06:0406:05 329 Km.
Sagar Jambagaru 06:4306:45 356 Km.
Talguppa 07:15Destination 371 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Talguppa Exp

Siddharth Srinivasan

  • Connoisseur
  • Siddharth Srinivasan
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 49 photos
  • 13 Reviews
  •  601 helpful votes
  •  30233 readers
Siddharth Srinivasan
5.5/7
Posted 1 week ago Aug 23, 2015
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Jog Falls
This is one of the most comfortable ways to reach Jog falls- Train is slightly slow allowing us to get good sleep- got coach in S1 which was about 8th coach from the loco- Journey was quite comfortable despite being a weekend (15th August)- Unreserved passengers were barred from entering reserved coaches and RPF kept constant vigil over the passengers- Leaves Bangalore at 23:00 and has capacity to reach Talaguppa by 7 though scheduled arrival is 7:15

PS: H1-B2-B1 (A/C coaches) are attached near the engine at Bangalore while the remaining rake comes from Mysore as passenger reaching Bangalore at 22:30 hrs.

During long weekends and season time tickets have to be booked a month in advance- Or else its easy to get the 15 days notice- 2 Sleeper coaches (SE! & SE 2) are attached next to engine and said to be noisy

No food available.
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Talguppa
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  | Jog Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Madhan Harish

  • Scout
  • Madhan Harish
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  21 helpful votes
  •  3963 readers
Madhan Harish
7/7
Posted Dec 6, 2014 Dec 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Chennai ––› Shimoga
Train departed and arrived at the destination correct on time. We had a sleeper class ticket and it was a night journey and the journey was about 6 hours. It's worth to travel in train as compared to buses or car. We didn't get food in the trains except for tea and coffee. So, carry your own food and it's a very comfortable journey and we enjoyed the travel without getting tired.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Jog Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Vinay Gowda

  • Connoisseur
  • Vinay Gowda
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 11 photos
  • 18 Reviews
  •  114 helpful votes
  •  26322 readers
Vinay Gowda
4/7
Posted Sep 6, 2014 Sep 6, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Agumbe
We were 11 of us who finally turned on for this epic trip and it was very well planned that we booked our sleeper coach seats 20 days prior to our journey since it was a night train and it will be completely packed. The train was suppose to depart by 11 but that night it was delayed by an hour but arrival time in Shimoga was not delayed that kept our plan healthy and finally we reached Shimoga by 5 am and from there we boarded the local bus to Agumbe.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shimoga Town
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 21 votes

Asis Banerjee

  • Explorer
  • Asis Banerjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
  •  49 helpful votes
  •  6830 readers
Asis Banerjee
4.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014 Aug 22, 2014
Talguppa Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Jog Falls
The train is an overnight train and it reaches Shimoga Town early in the morning. Reservation is available upto Shimoga town but the last stop of the train is further up to Talguppa Station. For going to Jog falls, I suggest one to avail the train up to the last stop Talguppa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Talguppa Exp(16227)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Talguppa
 4.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
48 Reviews
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
324 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Shimoga hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Surya Comforts Hotel
128 Reviews
Hotel
Royal Orchid Central
312 Reviews
Check all Shimoga hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of