12621/Tamil Nadu Express

Tamil Nadu Express (12621) Train

Tamil Nadu Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
8 8 Reviews

Tamil Nadu Express/12621 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Tamil Nadu Express (12621)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 32 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source22:00 0 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 04:1004:20 431 Km.
Warangal Junction 07:0307:05 639 Km.
Balharshah Junction 11:0011:10 881 Km.
Nagpur Junction 14:1014:20 1093 Km.
Itarsi Junction 18:4018:43 1390 Km.
Bhopal Junction 20:1520:20 1481 Km.
Jhansi Junction 00:1600:28 1772 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:3701:40 1869 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:5003:53 1988 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:3706:39 2175 Km.
New Delhi 07:00Destination 2182 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

8 traveller reviews for Tamil Nadu Express

Saurabh Kumar
  • Saurabh Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 Review
Saurabh Kumar
4/7
Posted 2 months ago Nov 20, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Delhi ––› Chennai
Journey to Chennai was fantastic. The train was so clean. Pantry car of the train was superb. I would recommend to journey with this train. Train was so clean but the problem was only that service of pantry car was not frequent. I will like to go again to Chennai.
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ravi Dubey
  • Ravi Dubey
  • 2 Reviews
Ravi Dubey
5.5/7
Posted Oct 12, 2014 Oct 12, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: New Delhi ––› Chennai
It is the only superfast train taking minimum time to reach Chennai i.e, 32 hours as compared to Rajdhani, Duraanto and Garibrath. The coaches were okay, charging was a very big problem. But the train had halts at big stations. I enjoyed the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Samudra Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shailendra Dongre
  • Shailendra Dongre
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 3 Reviews
Shailendra Dongre
6/7
Posted Sep 17, 2014 Sep 17, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Nagpur ––› Rishikesh
Rishikesh is too long from Nagpur. It takes around 2 days and 2 nights to reach with proper rest. But whenever we visit such a long distance place we try and visit other places too. Train travel was a wonderful experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Jitendra Kumar
  • Jitendra Kumar
  • Lives in Gurgaon
  • 1 Review
Jitendra Kumar
6/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014 Sep 10, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Gurgaon ––› Bhopal
If we have sufficient time in our professional life and want to enjoy the weather I would like to recommend everybody to visit Bhopal.

Firstly I want to tell about the transportation. It was 7.30 pm dated 6 sep 2014 when I left my office and was in hurry to catch my train the Tamil Nadu Express that was on 10.20 from New Delhi Railway Station. Due to weekend holiday I used metro From Gurgaon to New Delhi Railway Station to escape traffic and reached exact on time at the railway station. Train was on platform no 3 and the weather in Delhi was good and the sky was cloudy.

I booked my ticket before 7 days in sleeper class. Wagon of the train was neat and clean. Toilets were clean. I enjoyed the complete 10 hours journey. Train left Bhopal at the right time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Neeraj Jain
  • Neeraj Jain
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 12 Reviews
Neeraj Jain
5.5/7
Posted Aug 8, 2014 Aug 8, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Delhi ––› Chennai
We started our journey from Delhi and our train was from New Delhi Station. Our train was at 10 pm. We all came from auto and started our journey by train and we all enjoyed a lot. Our co-passengers in the train were good and we enjoyed a lot and reached Chennai Central safely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sun Park Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mani Manthiram
  • Mani Manthiram
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
Mani Manthiram
5/7
Posted Jul 14, 2014 Jul 14, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Chennai ––› Haridwar
The journey by the train was awesome. We saw lots of places on the go. The Train Journey was awesome and affordable. Though we boarded a flight back to Chennai the journey by train was awesome! One of my best trips actually. The service in the train was good and food available was within the budget. But maximum avoid non veg food, because it is more than 36 hour travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mani Manthiram
  • Mani Manthiram
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
Mani Manthiram
5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014 Jul 7, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Chennai ––› New Delhi
Before travelling, we feared about handling the other language people but in Tamilnadu Express most of the people travelled are Tamil people. So we safely and happily travelled on that day and food facilities are good in the train, and bathroom facilities are not so bad.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Maharaja Residency & Banquet
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kumaragurubaran
  • Kumaragurubaran
  • 2 Reviews
Kumaragurubaran
5.5/7
Posted Jan 27, 2014 Jan 27, 2014
Tamil Nadu Express Route: Chennai ––› Jaipur
The journey through the train was awesome. We saw a lots of places on the go. The Train Journey was awesome and affordable. Though we boarded a flight back to Chennai. The Journey On the train was awesome! One of my best trips actually. The service in the train was good.rn
More »
Train name (Train no): Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Cantt.
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Milestone251
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Central To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... New... M T W T F S S
16031 Andaman Express 05:15 23:15 N N Y Y N N Y
12615 Grand Trunk Exp 19:15 06:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To New Delhi

Driving directions from Chennai Central to New Delhi
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Goldmine Hotels
53 Reviews
Hotel
Abu Sarovar Portico
20 Reviews
Hotel
16 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Agra hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hotel Safari
13 Reviews
Hotel
11 Reviews
Check all Agra hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of