12642/Thirukkural Exp

Thirukkural Exp (12642) Train (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Kanniyakumari)

Thirukkural Exp
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Thirukkural Exp/12642 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Sat Travel time: 47 hours 9 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Source07:20 0 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 10:2310:28 188 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 13:3513:45 403 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:4017:50 694 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 19:3019:35 786 km
Betul (BZU) 21:1321:15 893 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 00:0500:15 1083 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 03:3003:40 1294 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 10:3510:50 1746 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 15:0315:05 2039 km
Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:0518:30 2178 km
Tambaram (TBM) 18:5518:57 2203 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 19:2319:25 2233 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 21:1521:20 2336 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:0522:07 2391 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 00:4500:50 2514 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:1802:20 2608 km
Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:3802:40 2634 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:2003:25 2674 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:1004:12 2717 km
Satur (SRT) 04:3304:35 2744 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:5504:57 2765 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:2905:30 2802 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 06:2506:30 2830 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 08:1008:15 2904 km
Kanniyakumari (CAPE) 08:45Destination 2919 km

4 traveller reviews for Thirukkural Exp

Siva Subramanian m

  • Scout
  • Siva Subramanian m
  • Lives in Ranchi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5184 readers
6/7
Posted May 12, 2015
Thirukkural Exp Route: Tirunelveli ––› Kanyakumari
The total journey is 2 hours but enjoyed a lot and the experience is awesome and excited visiting the new place. As this train coming from Delhi it has very well furnished pantry car facilities and the food served in it is awesome. I suggest all you to travel by this train at least once.
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Kanyakumari Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Sharad Tripathi

  • Connoisseur
  • Sharad Tripathi
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 1 photo
  • 10 Reviews
  •  80 helpful votes
  •  8220 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 7, 2015
Thirukkural Exp Route: Kanpur ––› Chennai
You know when you are on Thirukkal Express, you are surprised with cleanliness of coaches. People who are going to Chennai and southern part are very nice and helpful always. Train travels from different states but never get delayed by more than 1/2 hour. It stop on every main station so that you can buy food from outside train too. If you are not satisfied by food served by train staff, you can order through mobile and they will deliver at your berth too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Rajan singh

  • Scout
  • Rajan singh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  6243 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014
Thirukkural Exp Route: New Delhi ––› Agra
I booked a train from online experience was awesome. The train was on time. I had the ultimate time in the train and it has all the facilities on time that are provided by the IRCTC. I booked a train from online experience was awesome.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 7.00/7
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Dil

  • Scout
  • Dil
  • 3 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  3934 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 15, 2013
Thirukkural Exp Route: Ghaziabad ––› Kanyakumari
A good experience is only due to direct super fast train. It was available from Delhi to Kanyakumari and has a convenient time. It's time saving, cost effective and safest mode of transport. Nice and enjoyable. I travelled in AC 3, the train was mostly on time, coach was ok and the train had its own pantry with hot food and snacks. One can enjoy journey without any worry.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  The Gopi Nivas Grand | Kanyakumari
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Kanniyakumari

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Kan... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Exp 14:47 21:40 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Kanniyakumari

Guest Houses
The Ponmurugan Lodge, Kanyakumari
4 Reviews
Guest Houses
New Cape Hotel, Kanyakumari
117 Reviews
Guest Houses
Sebaa Palace, Kanyakumari
67 Reviews