12642/Thirukkural Exp

Thirukkural Exp (12642) Train

Thirukkural Exp
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Thirukkural Exp/12642 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Thirukkural Exp (12642)

  • Runs on: Mon, Sat
  • Travel time: 47 hours 9 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source07:20 0 Km.
Agra Cantt. 10:2310:28 188 Km.
Jhansi Junction 13:3513:45 403 Km.
Bhopal Junction 17:4017:50 694 Km.
Itarsi Junction 19:3019:35 786 Km.
Betul 21:1321:15 893 Km.
Nagpur Junction 00:0500:15 1083 Km.
Balharshah Junction 03:3003:40 1294 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 10:3510:50 1746 Km.
Gudur Junction 15:0315:05 2039 Km.
Chennai Egmore 18:0518:30 2178 Km.
Tambaram 18:5518:57 2203 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 19:2319:25 2233 Km.
Villupuram Junction 21:1521:20 2336 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 22:0522:07 2391 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 00:4500:50 2514 Km.
Dindigul Junction 02:1802:20 2608 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 02:3802:40 2634 Km.
Madurai Junction 03:2003:25 2674 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 04:1004:12 2717 Km.
Satur 04:3304:35 2744 Km.
Kovilpatti 04:5504:57 2765 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:2905:30 2802 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 06:2506:30 2830 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 08:1008:15 2904 Km.
Kanniyakumari 08:45Destination 2919 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Thirukkural Exp

Siva Subramanian m

  • Scout
  • Siva Subramanian m
  • Lives in Ranchi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  929 readers
Siva Subramanian m
6/7
Posted 3 months ago May 12, 2015
Thirukkural Exp Route: Tirunelveli ––› Kanyakumari
The total journey is 2 hours but enjoyed a lot and the experience is awesome and excited visiting the new place. As this train coming from Delhi it has very well furnished pantry car facilities and the food served in it is awesome. I suggest all you to travel by this train at least once.
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Kanyakumari Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sharad Tripathi

  • Connoisseur
  • Sharad Tripathi
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 1 photo
  • 10 Reviews
  •  72 helpful votes
  •  4035 readers
Sharad Tripathi
5/7
Posted Apr 7, 2015 Apr 7, 2015
Thirukkural Exp Route: Kanpur ––› Chennai
You know when you are on Thirukkal Express, you are surprised with cleanliness of coaches. People who are going to Chennai and southern part are very nice and helpful always. Train travels from different states but never get delayed by more than 1/2 hour. It stop on every main station so that you can buy food from outside train too. If you are not satisfied by food served by train staff, you can order through mobile and they will deliver at your berth too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Rajan singh

  • Scout
  • Rajan singh
  • 2 Reviews
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  4543 readers
Rajan singh
7/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014 Jul 8, 2014
Thirukkural Exp Route: New Delhi ––› Agra
I booked a train from online experience was awesome. The train was on time. I had the ultimate time in the train and it has all the facilities on time that are provided by the IRCTC. I booked a train from online experience was awesome.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 7.00/7
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Bhoomi Residency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 88 votes

Dil

  • Scout
  • Dil
  • 3 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  2519 readers
Dil
5/7
Posted Nov 15, 2013 Nov 15, 2013
Thirukkural Exp Route: Ghaziabad ––› Kanyakumari
A good experience is only due to direct super fast train. It was available from Delhi to Kanyakumari and has a convenient time. It's time saving, cost effective and safest mode of transport. Nice and enjoyable. I travelled in AC 3, the train was mostly on time, coach was ok and the train had its own pantry with hot food and snacks. One can enjoy journey without any worry.
More »
Train name (Train no): Thirukkural Exp(12642)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  The Gopi Nivas Grand | Kanyakumari
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Kanniyakumari

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Kan... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Exp 14:47 21:40 Y N N N N N N
Kodaikanal hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Mount View Hotel
49 Reviews
Resorts
Green Acres Resort
38 Reviews
Resorts
Hill Country Kodaikanal
110 Reviews
Hotel
United 21 Resort
39 Reviews
Check all Kodaikanal hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Rivera Hotel
24 Reviews
Hotel
Abu Sarovar Portico
29 Reviews
Hotel
The Checkers
30 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
26 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of