0659/Tiruchendur Exp

Tiruchendur Exp (0659) Train (Chennai Central to Tiruchendur)

Tiruchendur Exp/0659 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Travel time: 14 hours 6 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source15:00 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 15:58 16:00 69 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 16:48 16:50 61 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 17:58 18:00 84 km
Salem Junction (SA) 19:30 19:35 120 km
Erode Junction (ED) 20:35 21:00 62 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 22:40 22:45 66 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:05 00:10 74 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:25 01:30 65 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 02:18 02:20 44 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 03:58 04:00 84 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 04:40 05:10 29 km
Seydunganallur (SDNR) 05:23 05:25 36 km
Nazareth (NZT) 05:43 05:50 3 km
Kurumbur (KZB) 05:55 05:56 7 km
Arumuganeri (ANY) 06:00 06:02 6 km
Kayalpattinam (KZY) 06:08 06:10 2 km
Tiruchendur (TCN) 06:45 Destination 7 km

Journey Reviews

Kavitha Sukumar

  • Tourist
  • Kavitha Sukumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5465 readers
Kavitha Sukumar
5/7
Posted Feb 28, 2016 Feb 28, 2016
Mode of Transport:Train
I travelled in chendur exp. I enjoyed my journey with my family. It takes 16 hours to reach Tiruchendur. I really enjoyed the natural scenes which I saw at the time of my journey. The toilets are also very neat and clean.
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Exp (16105)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
Last Station: Tiruchendur
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Udhayam International
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Subha Jayaram

  • Scout
  • Subha Jayaram
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  7719 readers
Subha Jayaram
5/7
Posted Nov 21, 2013 Nov 21, 2013
Mode of Transport:Train
Thiruchendur is the Pearl city and it is good. While travelling we had good food. In train journey you could read and listen to music, or you can interact with your co-passengers and learn about their way of living, culture etc. It is always important to take care of your belongings carefully. Toilets are not that clean in trains, railway department has to do a lot. Also food in train is not that good, it is always nice to buy your food in stations than in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Pearl City Express (12694)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tuticorin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Udhayam International
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 61 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Tiruchendur

Guest Houses
Balaji Lodge, Thiruchendur
9 Reviews
Guest Houses
Seetharam Lodge, Thiruchendur
2 Ratings
Hotel
Thilagam Hotel, Thiruchendur
9 Reviews