16735/Tiruchendur Express

Tiruchendur Express (16735) Train (Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur)

Tiruchendur Express
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Tiruchendur Express/16735 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 28 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source16:05 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 16:3116:32 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 16:5817:00 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 17:3917:40 92 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 18:5519:05 159 km
Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 19:5219:53 201 km
Chidambaram (CDM) 20:2920:30 244 km
Sirkazhi (SY) 20:4620:47 261 km
Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) 21:0821:10 281 km
Kumbakonam (KMU) 21:3921:40 312 km
Papanasam (PML) 21:5421:55 326 km
Thanjavur Junction (TJ) 22:1522:17 351 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 23:3523:40 401 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 01:5802:00 495 km
Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:1102:12 521 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 02:5503:00 561 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 03:4003:42 604 km
Satur (SRT) 04:0404:05 631 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:2604:27 653 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:0905:10 689 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 06:1506:20 718 km
Seydunganallur (SDNR) 06:3706:38 734 km
Srivaikuntam (SVV) 06:5106:52 746 km
Nazareth (NZT) 07:0607:07 756 km
Kurumbur (KZB) 07:1607:17 764 km
Arumuganeri (ANY) 07:2207:23 770 km
Kayalpattinam (KZY) 07:2907:30 772 km
Tiruchendur (TCN) 08:25Destination 779 km

3 traveller reviews for Tiruchendur Express

Sriram Yuvi

  • Scout
  • Sriram Yuvi
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  8039 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 24, 2015
Tiruchendur Express Route: Chennai ––› Mayiladuthurai
It was fun moments with my college friend. I enjoyed the travele. Just half hour villupuram junction changed train engine, electrical to diesel then passed Kudallur then stopped at Chidambaram for 10 minutes then move on. Minimum 9.15 to 9.20 we reached the destination Mayiladuthurai or maximum 9.30 to 9.40 the train arrives.
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Express(16735)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mayiladuturai Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Million Day
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Aravind Kumar

  • Connoisseur
  • Aravind Kumar
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 photo
  • 11 Reviews
  •  157 helpful votes
  •  23080 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jun 26, 2014
Tiruchendur Express Route: Chennai ––› Thanjavur
We started from Chennai, Egmore to Thanjavur via Vilupuram. Train starts at 4.5 pm from Chennai and reached Thanjavur at 10.45 pm we never felt travel threats. In Egmore railway station we bought dinner for all.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Express(16735)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thanjavur Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ramnath
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 135 votes

Ramanababu

  • Scout
  • Ramanababu
  • 2 Reviews
  •  133 helpful votes
  •  12263 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 18, 2014
Tiruchendur Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Kumbakonam
My journey on the Chendur Express ( AC III Tier) from Chennai Egnore to Kumbakonam was comfortable, though the train was one hour late on that day. Berths were neat and clean. I had a comfortable ride to say the least! Toilets were average, but I have to admit it was better than what we mostly get. Food, water, cold drinks, coffee, tea and other refreshments are also available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Express(16735)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kumbakonam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sivamurugan Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 133 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Tiruchendur

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tir... M T W T F S S
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Tiruchendur

Guest Houses
Balaji Lodge, Thiruchendur
9 Reviews
Guest Houses
Seetharam Lodge, Thiruchendur
2 Ratings
Hotel
Thilagam Hotel, Thiruchendur
9 Reviews