16735/Tiruchendur Express

Tiruchendur Express (16735) Train

Tiruchendur Express
Average Rating :
6.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Tiruchendur Express/16735 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Tiruchendur Express (16735)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 15 hours 28 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source16:05 0 Km.
Tambaram 16:3116:32 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 16:5817:00 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 17:3917:40 92 Km.
Villupuram Junction 18:5519:05 159 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 19:5219:53 201 Km.
Chidambaram 20:2920:30 244 Km.
Sirkazhi 20:4620:47 261 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 21:0821:10 281 Km.
Kumbakonam 21:3921:40 312 Km.
Papanasam 21:5421:55 326 Km.
Thanjavur Junction 22:1522:17 351 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:3523:40 401 Km.
Dindigul Junction 01:5802:00 495 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 02:1102:12 521 Km.
Madurai Junction 02:5503:00 561 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 03:4003:42 604 Km.
Satur 04:0404:05 631 Km.
Kovilpatti 04:2604:27 653 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:0905:10 689 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 06:1506:20 718 Km.
Seydunganallur 06:3706:38 734 Km.
Srivaikuntam 06:5106:52 746 Km.
Nazareth 07:0607:07 756 Km.
Kurumbur 07:1607:17 764 Km.
Arumuganeri 07:2207:23 770 Km.
Kayalpattinam 07:2907:30 772 Km.
Tiruchendur 08:25Destination 779 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Tiruchendur Express

Aravind Kumar

  • Connoisseur
  • Aravind Kumar
  • Heritage seeker
  • 1 photo
  • 11 Reviews
  •  150 helpful votes
  •  11199 readers
Aravind Kumar
6.5/7
Posted Jun 26, 2014 Jun 26, 2014
Tiruchendur Express Route: Chennai ––› Thanjavur
We started from Chennai, Egmore to Thanjavur via Vilupuram. Train starts at 4.5 pm from Chennai and reached Thanjavur at 10.45 pm we never felt travel threats. In Egmore railway station we bought dinner for all.
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Express(16735)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thanjavur Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ramnath
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 130 votes

Ramanababu

  • Scout
  • Ramanababu
  • 2 Reviews
  •  128 helpful votes
  •  5637 readers
Ramanababu
6.5/7
Posted Mar 18, 2014 Mar 18, 2014
Tiruchendur Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Kumbakonam
My journey on the Chendur Express ( AC III Tier) from Chennai Egnore to Kumbakonam was comfortable, though the train was one hour late on that day. Berths were neat and clean. I had a comfortable ride to say the least! Toilets were average, but I have to admit it was better than what we mostly get. Food, water, cold drinks, coffee, tea and other refreshments are also available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tiruchendur Express(16735)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kumbakonam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sivamurugan Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 128 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Tiruchendur

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tir... M T W T F S S
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kodaikanal hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Woodlands Resort
110 Reviews
Resorts
Hill Country Kodaikanal
109 Reviews
Hotel
Grand Palace Hotel
208 Reviews
Check all Kodaikanal hotels ›
Chidambaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Grand Park
8 Reviews
Check all Chidambaram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of