17487/Tirumala Exp

Tirumala Exp (17487) Train (Tirupati Main to Visakhapatnam Junction)

Tirumala Exp
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
2 Reviews

Tirumala Exp/17487 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 8 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Tirupati Main (TPTY) Source20:50 0 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 21:0321:05 10 km
Sri Kalahasti (KHT) 21:2621:27 33 km
Venkatagiri (VKI) 21:4721:48 58 km
Vendodu (VDD) 22:0422:05 74 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 22:4822:50 93 km
Nellore (NLR) 23:1423:16 132 km
Bitragunta (BTTR) 23:4223:43 166 km
Kavali (KVZ) 23:5723:58 182 km
Ongole (OGL) 00:5200:53 248 km
Chirala (CLX) 01:2701:29 297 km
Bapatla (BPP) 01:4201:44 312 km
Nidubrolu (NDO) 01:5902:01 333 km
Tenali Junction (TEL) 02:1602:18 355 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 03:2003:30 386 km
Nuzvid (NZD) 04:0304:05 427 km
Eluru (EE) 04:2104:22 446 km
Bhimadolu (BMD) 04:3804:39 465 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 04:5905:00 493 km
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 05:1705:18 513 km
Kovvur (KVR) 05:3205:33 528 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 06:0206:07 536 km
Kadiyam (KYM) 06:1806:19 546 km
Dwarapudi (DWP) 06:2706:28 555 km
Anaparti (APT) 06:3306:34 559 km
Bikkavolu (BVL) 06:4006:41 569 km
Medapadu (MPU) 06:4906:50 577 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 06:5606:58 586 km
Pithapuram (PAP) 07:1107:12 598 km
Annavaram (ANV) 07:2907:30 623 km
Tuni (TUNI) 07:4907:50 639 km
Narsipatnam Road (NRP) 08:0508:06 661 km
Elamanchili (YLM) 08:2108:22 679 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 08:5909:00 703 km
Duvvada (DVD) 10:0810:10 719 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 10:55Destination 736 km

2 traveller reviews for Tirumala Exp

Narasimham s v

  • Tourist
  • Narasimham s v
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1424 readers
Mr
6/7
Posted Jan 5, 2017
The best train to reach Tirupati since it reaches Tirupati early morning so that your is not wasted and go to tirumala to have morning darshan . Train has good toilets western and indian and cleaned at certain stations. As usual bed sheets in AC compartment are not pressed and clean properly.
Train name (Train no): Tirumala Exp(17487)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirupati Main
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Harsha Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Raja Shekar

  • Scout
  • Raja Shekar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  7563 readers
5.5/7
Posted Dec 7, 2014
We travel to Tirupathi once in 2 year and enjoy a lot in the train journey. I stayed in Tirupati and walked up to Tirumala.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirumala Exp(17487)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirupati Main
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Tirupati Main To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tir... Vis... M T W T F S S
17480 Tpty Puri Express 10:35 04:55 Y Y Y N Y Y N
17482 Tpty Bsp Express 10:35 04:55 N N N Y N N Y
12659 Gurudev Express 09:35 22:55 N N N N N N Y
12836 Ypr Hatia Express 14:40 04:10 N N Y N Y N N
12846 Bhubaneshwar Express 14:40 04:10 N Y N N N N N
12864 Ypr Howrah Express 02:35 15:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12890 Ypr Tata Express 14:40 04:10 Y N N N N N N
22852 Src Vivek Express 14:40 04:10 N N N N N Y N
22872 Tpty Bbs Exp 13:00 02:00 Y N N N N N N
08472 Tpty Bbs Spl 14:00 05:00 N N N N N Y N
08302 Ypr Sbp Express 07:35 20:35 N N N N Y N N
18638 Ypr Hatia Express 07:35 20:35 N Y N N N N N
22880 Tpty Bbs Sf Ex 12:45 02:00 N N N N N N Y

Hotels near Visakhapatnam Junction