11021/Tirunelveli Express

Tirunelveli Express (11021) Train (Mumbai Dadar Central to Tirunelveli Junction)

Tirunelveli Express
Average Rating :
4.6 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Tirunelveli Express/11021 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Tue, Wed, Sat Travel time: 35 hours 6 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) Source21:30 0 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 22:0622:10 45 km
Karjat Junction (KJT) 22:5322:55 91 km
Lonavala (LNL) 23:5323:55 119 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 01:0001:10 183 km
Satara (STR) 03:5704:00 328 km
Karad (KRD) 04:5204:55 387 km
Takari (TKR) 05:1805:20 414 km
Sangli (SLI) 06:1206:15 455 km
Miraj Junction (MRJ) 06:5006:55 462 km
Kudachi (KUD) 07:2307:25 495 km
Ghatprabha (GPB) 08:0008:02 542 km
Belgaum (BGM) 09:0309:05 600 km
Londa Junction (LD) 09:5810:00 651 km
Alnavar Junction (LWR) 10:3810:40 684 km
Dharwad (DWR) 11:2511:27 721 km
Hubli Junction (UBL) 12:3012:40 741 km
Haveri (HVR) 13:5013:52 816 km
Ranibennur (RNR) 14:2214:24 849 km
Harihar (HRR) 14:4814:50 871 km
Davangere (DVG) 15:0715:10 885 km
Birur Junction (RRB) 16:5817:00 999 km
Kadur (DRU) 17:0817:10 1005 km
Arsikere Junction (ASK) 17:5518:00 1045 km
Tiptur (TTR) 18:2618:28 1070 km
Tumkur (TK) 19:2819:30 1141 km
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 20:5022:00 1205 km
Banaswadi (BAND) 22:1922:21 1219 km
Hosur (HSRA) 22:5823:00 1271 km
Dharmapuri (DPJ) 00:2800:30 1363 km
Salem Junction (SA) 02:5503:00 1429 km
Erode Junction (ED) 04:1504:25 1492 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 05:2705:30 1557 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 07:0007:05 1631 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 08:0508:10 1697 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 09:1009:12 1740 km
Satur (SRT) 09:3309:35 1767 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 10:0310:05 1788 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 10:4510:46 1825 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 11:45Destination 1854 km

5 traveller reviews for Tirunelveli Express

Alok

  • Scout
  • Alok
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  8684 readers
3.5/7
Posted Sep 9, 2015
Tirunelveli Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kodaikanal
Train timing was good, reached on time. Food was not available inside the train.
Train name (Train no): Tirunelveli Express(11021)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.00/7
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 5.50/7
Trip Includes:  Woodlands Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Sriram Sankar

  • Explorer
  • Sriram Sankar
  • Critic
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 9 Reviews
  •  155 helpful votes
  •  83510 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 4, 2015
Tirunelveli Express Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
This is a Mumbai to Tirunelveli express with boarding at Yeshwantpur. From a time standpoint, it starts at 10 pm & reaches Madurai at 8 am. Personally, I feel this is a long time for 550 km. However, this is very comfortable as you get a good sleep. From Madurai, Munnar is 130 km and the route is quite good. The Club Mahindra resort is 15 km from munnar town and hence you reach there by 3 hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirunelveli Express(11021)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Club Mahindra Munnar | Munnar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Sundeep Matharoo

  • Expert
  • Sundeep Matharoo
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 photos
  • 58 Reviews
  •  103 helpful votes
  •  22907 readers
4.5/7
Posted Feb 17, 2015
Tirunelveli Express Route: Bangalore ––› Madurai
As usual train journeys are still painful in India. Trains coaches are not clean and though they say but actually it is not. I travelled in 2nd AC but the condition of coach and bedding given was very poor. It is always suggestive to carry your own food and water.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirunelveli Express(11021)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Nilesh

  • Scout
  • Nilesh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  6595 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 19, 2014
Tirunelveli Express Route: Mumbai ––› Palolem
If you are leaving after work, prefer to take Dadar-Trunevli Express. Its on time. Booking to be done 60 days prior for confirmed seats. 3-AC experience is good.
The late night trains are excellent choice. Kokankanya express is the last train on Fridays for Madgaon. In tatkal, you may get the booking for chair car in LTT-Kochuveli Garib Rath Express. But its not comfortable to travel in Chair car. Its leaves around 6:05PM from Panvel. Food is OK since it doesn't have a pantry car. They carry food from Panvel. It reaches Madgoan at around 4:30am. You won't get any cheap transport till 6:00am. Prefer to take bikes on rent from station itself.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirunelveli Express(11021)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Kalpak Vartak

  • Scout
  • Kalpak Vartak
  • Avid tripper
  • 5 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  6235 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2013
Tirunelveli Express Route: Thane ––› Coorg
Very small station though called junction, far away from city. No good restaurant near by. We had booked taxi online, he came right time to receive us. As usual there charges was irritating.rnRailway's different timing for different season was confusing to our taxi operator. He insisted us for INOVA as roads are in bad shape, but 4 hrs travel was tiresome though good whether & greenery.
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirunelveli Express(11021)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Dadar Central To Tirunelveli Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Tir... M T W T F S S
16339 Nagarcoil Express 12:20 01:25 N N Y Y Y N Y
16351 Nagarcoil Express 12:20 02:15 N Y N N N Y N
22629 Dadar Ten Exp 20:40 04:00 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Tirunelveli Junction