12695/Trivandrum Exp

Trivandrum Exp (12695) Train

Trivandrum Exp
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
10 10 Reviews

Trivandrum Exp/12695 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Trivandrum Exp (12695)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 15 hours 19 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source15:25 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 16:2316:25 69 Km.
Katpadi Junction 17:1817:20 130 Km.
Vaniyambadi 18:0918:10 198 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 18:3818:40 214 Km.
Salem Junction 20:1020:15 334 Km.
Erode Junction 21:2521:30 396 Km.
Tiruppur 22:1322:15 446 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 23:1123:15 497 Km.
Palakkad Junction 00:3000:35 551 Km.
Thrissur 01:4201:45 628 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 03:0503:10 700 Km.
Kottayam 04:1704:20 762 Km.
Changanassery 04:3704:38 780 Km.
Tiruvalla 04:4704:48 788 Km.
Chengannur 04:5704:58 797 Km.
Mavelikara 05:0905:10 809 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 05:1805:20 817 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:1006:15 858 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:3406:35 881 Km.
Trivandrum Central 07:35Destination 922 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

10 traveller reviews for Trivandrum Exp

Keerthi Sudhir kum

  • Scout
  • Keerthi Sudhir kum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  3253 readers
Keerthi Sudhir kum
6/7
Posted Mar 17, 2015 Mar 17, 2015
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kerala
The train I travelled was not too good but its upto the mark. We travelled in sleeper class and the seats and other facilities were ok. Toilet seemed to be dirty as usual. But still we enjoyed the journey seeing the nature taking photos on the run and overall it was a good trip.
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Aboo Bucker

  • Scout
  • Aboo Bucker
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  4735 readers
Aboo Bucker
5.5/7
Posted Jan 6, 2015 Jan 6, 2015
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Good train at very affordable cost. Cabin is very neat probably it should be new coach I guess. You will get pantry services in this train where you can go and eat there or you can buy food where some railway staff will come and collect your food order. This train is very punctual and without and delay. So itís better to take this train. Also you can travel in air if you wish and ready to afford.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 71 votes

Gopinath

  • Scout
  • Gopinath
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  133 helpful votes
  •  24345 readers
Gopinath
5/7
Posted Sep 23, 2014 Sep 23, 2014
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Munnar
It was a comfortable journey to Ernakulam. We started at 07.45 pm reached by 6.30 am in the morning. The journey was quite comfortable. The coaches were not upto the mark. But the train was running on time. Food served on train was not good. I travelled in 3 tier AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 123 votes

Rajesh Vj

  • Scout
  • Rajesh Vj
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  55 helpful votes
  •  5203 readers
Rajesh Vj
5.5/7
Posted Aug 21, 2014 Aug 21, 2014
Travel experience was good and on time. The train started on time without any delay and had a comfortable journey and reached Thrissur in the morning on time without any delay. We travelled in third AC and the travel was comfortable. We booked our ticket well in advance. The toilets are maintained clean in the train and the food offered in train was also reasonable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Suba balaji

  • Scout
  • Suba balaji
  • 3 Reviews
  •  32 helpful votes
  •  4406 readers
Suba balaji
6/7
Posted May 8, 2014 May 8, 2014
It's really cool and neat, clean first class AC super fast train. I enjoyed travelling in AC, time to time we got evening newspaper, snacks, dinner and wakeup call was also good. Journey was really nice, it was a great experience travelling in first class AC coupe. Sightseeing is also nice, I felt like home.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Saurab

  • Scout
  • Saurab
  • 8 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  3629 readers
Saurab
5/7
Posted Jan 16, 2014 Jan 16, 2014
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Munnar
The train normally runs on time. Travelled by 2nd AC. Coaches are clean and comfortable. The train reaches Ernakulam by 3:00 am in the morning. Munnar is another 3-4 hours drive from here. Food provided in the train is decent. Overall a comfortable journey
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Our first anniversary celebrations were magical and pure bliss. Kudos to Camp Noel and their staff. This place is for people who want to spend quality time with each other amidst pure nature. The place is nestled in lush greenery all around with magnificent view of the mountains. Though last 30...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Ajeesh thomas

  • Scout
  • Ajeesh thomas
  • 2 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  3941 readers
Ajeesh thomas
6/7
Posted Dec 16, 2013 Dec 16, 2013
Trivandrum Exp Route: Kottayam ––› Chennai
Overall it was ok. We had a nice time, our TTR was good enough to arrange us two births for comfortable travel. We did not eat food from train we had parcel our food and water. When we reached Chennai it was early morning, but there was pre-paid taxi and auto, so it was easy for us to locate the place and we had a good trip over there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kottayam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Emarald Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Jwahar Raj

  • Explorer
  • Jwahar Raj
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  7228 readers
Jwahar Raj
0.5/7
Posted Dec 15, 2013 Dec 15, 2013
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kumarakom
Terrible Experience! I will never travel by train again. It was named as Trivandrum special train and it's number was 06311. Has anyone heard of a seven hours train delay before. The train was supposed to leave at 6:30 pm, but it started only at 7:30 pm and it should have reached Kottayam at eight in the morning, but this stupid thing called train reached there only at 3:30 in the evening. It spoiled one full day of my Kumarakom Trip. And the worst case was there was no water in the whole train from 11 am. Pathetic experience I had with Indian Railways.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 1.50/7
Last Station: Kottayam
 3.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Me and my wife decided to go on a vacation for our 3rd Wedding Anniversary on Nov 2013!!!

And then when we googled for a nice place to stay, the first thing we saw was Tharavadu...! The pictures of the place seemed nice and reviews gave as a nice impression of the place, so without a...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Abhilash Venkitachalam

  • Scout
  • Abhilash Venkitachalam
  • 3 Reviews
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  5662 readers
Abhilash Venkitachalam
5.5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2013 Nov 8, 2013
Train journey is usually better for long distance travels like mine.. Better don't be too bothered about timings coz train timings are not always accurate.. Journey overall was comfortable! :) Any ways Janshadabdi is a great train to choose because they hardly bring you to the destination late!
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Whitegate Residency | Kottayam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

Rajesh t

  • Scout
  • Rajesh t
  • 2 Reviews
  •  29 helpful votes
  •  4630 readers
Rajesh t
5.5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2013 Nov 6, 2013
Trivandrum Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kottayam
The trip was official to Kottayam.rnThe climate was really good and I could see the greenery in Kottayam over Chennai.rnSurprised to see the boating facility as a transport, which looks so beautiful and creates the eagerness to travel makes myself interest on taking my family to Kottayam rnrn
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum Exp(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Aida
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tri... M T W T F S S
16324 Shm Tvc Express 04:15 22:30 N Y N N N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Express 23:45 17:30 Y N N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 17:30 N N Y N N Y N
12508 Ghy Ers Express 04:40 22:30 N N N N Y N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 17:30 N N N Y Y N Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express 04:40 22:30 N N Y N N N N
12623 Trivandrum Mail 19:45 11:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12697 Trivandrum Exp 15:15 06:35 N N N N N N Y
22207 Super Ac Express 16:30 05:45 N Y N N Y N N
22642 Shm Tvc Superfast Express 04:15 22:25 N Y N N N N Y
22647 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 17:30 N N Y N N Y N
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Excellency Hotel
123 Reviews
Hotel
The Mercy
17 Reviews
Hotel
Holiday Inn Cochin
91 Reviews
Hotel
Grand Hotel
58 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Chandra Park Hotel
49 Reviews
Hotel
Benz Park
126 Reviews
Hotel
Radha Regent
53 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
26 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of