12076/Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express

Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express (12076) Train

Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express
Average Rating :
4.4/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express/12076 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express (12076)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 55 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source06:00 0 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:3006:32 41 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:5506:58 64.6 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 07:3107:32 105.4 Km.
Alappuzha 08:1308:15 148.8 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:1509:20 206.3 Km.
Thrissur 10:3210:34 280.3 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:1511:20 313.2 Km.
Tirur 11:5812:00 358.3 Km.
Kozhikode Main 12:55Destination 399.5 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express

Bose
  • Bose
  • 2 Reviews
Bose
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2013 Dec 18, 2013
Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express Route: Kochi (Cochin) ––› Kozhikode (Calicut)
Jan Sathabdi is a good train to travel because it is fast and normally keeps up the timings. I traveled by AC chair car and the seat was quite comfortable. Food was being brought at regular intervals by the vendors. The travel time was only about three hours. The toilets were neat. Overall experience was good.
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Aneesh .
  • Aneesh .
  • 5 Reviews
Aneesh .
4.5/7
Posted Dec 16, 2013 Dec 16, 2013
Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express Route: Kochi (Cochin) ––› Kozhikode (Calicut)
I took an chair car to Calicut. The train was on time with regular snacking and service all throughout the journey. Seats were good and comfortable. Clean and well maintained. Only issue you wont get blankets when required. You can also have payampori from shornur as it's famous for. From Calicut you can buy good chips and variety of halwa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Alex Kuriakose
  • Alex Kuriakose
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 3 Reviews
Alex Kuriakose
4.5/7
Posted Nov 4, 2013 Nov 4, 2013
Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express Route: Kochi (Cochin) ––› Kozhikode (Calicut)
Normally travel by AC Chair car. The journey is enjoyable. Refreshments are available through out the journey in compartments. One can unwind and walk about at Shornur station as train stops for 20 mins. Couple of open eateries which are on platform dish out snacks with acceptable standard. Good break. rnTravellers planning trip may book seat at least a week in advance as this route is frequented by people who run business in Kozikode and Ernakulam and hence busy.rnRailway reservation is not difficult if planned well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Murukesh
  • Murukesh
  • 5 Reviews
Murukesh
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express Route: Kollam (Quilon) ––› Vythri
Took a cab from Kozhikode. Very economical, nice cab. Roamed around in Kozhikode for some excellent food, relaxing trip 2 Vythiri, nice views along the way. Place was easy to find. Driver was non intrusive and very cooperative. Very economical rates for 3 days. Fast way travels, kozhikode.
More »
Train name (Train no): Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kollam Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Kozhikode Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Koz... M T W T F S S
12431 Trivandrum Central-H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express 19:15 02:08 N Y N Y Y N N
12082 Trivandrum-Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi 14:20 22:05 Y N Y Y Y N Y
16334 Thiruvananthapuram-Veraval Express 15:15 00:25 Y N N N N N N
16336 Nagercoil-Gandhidham Express 15:15 00:25 N Y N N N N N
16346 Netravati Express 09:50 18:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16347 Trivandrum Mangalore Express 20:40 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16604 Maveli Express 19:25 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16606 Ernad Express 03:50 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Express 18:30 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Express 06:25 15:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12997 Tirunelveli-Hapa SF Express 09:10 16:45 Y Y N N N N N
01068 Tirunelveli - Mumbai LTT (Weekly) Special 16:05 01:00 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Trivandrum Central To Kozhikode Main

Driving directions from Trivandrum Central to Kozhikode Main
Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
Guest Houses
Tharayil Tourist Home
2 Reviews
House Boats
JCT HouseBoat
19 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Presidency Hotel
30 Reviews
Hotel
Casino Hotel
21 Reviews
Hotel
Mermaid Hotel
28 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of