12445/Uttar S Kranti

Uttar S Kranti (12445) Train

Uttar S Kranti
Average Rating :
6.7 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Uttar S Kranti/12445 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Uttar S Kranti (12445)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 34 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source20:50 0 Km.
Panipat Junction 22:0822:10 90 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 23:5323:58 199 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 01:2501:35 312 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 02:2502:30 365 Km.
Kathua 04:5805:00 501 Km.
Jammu Tawi 06:3506:45 577 Km.
Ram Nagar JK 07:2907:31 620 Km.
Udhampur 08:05Destination 630 Km.

3 traveller reviews for Uttar S Kranti

Sandeep Kumar

  • Connoisseur
  • Sandeep Kumar
  • Lives in Gurgaon
  • 12 Reviews
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  22811 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jun 29, 2015
Uttar S Kranti Route: Gurgaon ––› Patnitop
Uttar Sampark Kranti is by far the best train to reach Patnitop, from there you can hire a cab, its around 25 km from there. Book a 3rd A/C birth and take train at 8 in the evening , you will reach Udhampur by 9 in the morning, although there will be strict checking by military in train after Jammu.
Train name (Train no): Uttar S Kranti(12445)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udhampur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Forest View Hotel | Patnitop | Sanasar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Sahil Sharma

  • Scout
  • Sahil Sharma
  • Lives in Chandigarh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  129 helpful votes
  •  24750 readers
6.5/7
Posted Dec 1, 2014
Uttar S Kranti Route: Chandigarh ––› Katra
The train is very punctual as it never gets late. The boggies are good and new. There was no pantry so we ought to take water and other things with us from Ludhiana. The man thing with this train is we can get to Udhampur on it and after that Katra is just 25 km and we can take local train from Udhampur to Katra. It would take half an hour from Udhampur to Katra by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Uttar S Kranti(12445)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udhampur
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Blue Saphire Hotel | Katra
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 103 votes

Saurabh Jaiswal

  • Explorer
  • Saurabh Jaiswal
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  34484 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014
Uttar S Kranti Route: New Delhi ––› Katra
The route from Jammu Tawi to Katra was amazing, we all enjoyed well. First time we were going on the top of the mountain by bus and the look of nature was too good. The monkeys were amazing and came in groups. The bus driver was driving the bus amazingly well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Uttar S Kranti(12445)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from New Delhi To Udhampur

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Udh... M T W T F S S
04033 Ndls Uhp Ac Special 17:30 04:30 Y N N Y N Y N
04055 New Delhi - Udhampur (weekly) Special 23:05 11:40 N N N N N Y N