12636/Vaigai Exp

Vaigai Exp (12636) Train

Vaigai Exp
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Vaigai Exp/12636 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Vaigai Exp (12636)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 28 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Madurai Junction Source06:50 0 Km.
Dindigul Junction 07:3807:40 66 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 08:5009:00 161 Km.
Ariyalur 09:5810:00 231 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 10:4310:45 284 Km.
Villupuram Junction 11:4011:42 338 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 13:1813:20 441 Km.
Tambaram 13:4913:50 472 Km.
Mambalam 14:0914:10 490 Km.
Chennai Egmore 14:40Destination 497 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Vaigai Exp

Gowri shankar
  • Gowri shankar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Gowri shankar
5/7
Posted Aug 11, 2014 Aug 11, 2014
It was quite a thrilling experience because it was the first time for me to travel with my partner to a romantic place (Kodaikannal). Out of two seats, only one seat is confirmed and other was an RAC. We got that seat confirmed late at night and after that we had two hours of sleep. We departed from Kodai road; from there we got a cab to pine Borough Inn.
Train name (Train no): Vaigai Exp(12636)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kodaikanal Road
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Pine Borough Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Ram Raj
  • Ram Raj
  • Lives in Vellore
  • 2 Reviews
Ram Raj
7/7
Posted May 10, 2014 May 10, 2014
My wife, son and I traveled by Vaigai Super Fast Express, which started from Madurai at 7 am. The train journey is good. We ate food in the train, bought many books, ate ice creams. My son always likes train journey and my wife too. We traveled by AC chair car and it is good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Vaigai Exp(12636)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Villupuram Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Corbelli Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Other Trains from Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mad... Che... M T W T F S S
12651 Sampark Kranti 23:55 08:50 Y N N N N Y N
16128 Guv Chennai Exp 11:10 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16724 Anantapuri Exp 23:00 08:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16736 Tcn Chennai Express 00:15 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12632 Nellai Express 22:10 07:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12634 Kanyakumari Exp 21:50 06:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12638 Pandian Exp 20:35 05:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12641 Tirukkural Express 23:55 08:50 N N Y N Y N N
12662 Pothigai Express 22:10 07:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12666 Cape Howrah Express 12:50 22:10 N N N N N Y N
12668 Chennai Exp 21:15 06:05 N N N N Y N N
12694 Pearl City Express 22:50 07:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22624 Chennai Express 21:15 07:20 N N N Y N Y N
06008 Chennai Express 18:05 04:20 N N N N Y N N
06749 Chennai Express 21:15 06:05 Y N N N N N N
6124 Anantapuri Exp 23:05 08:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
0652 Chennai Exp 23:50 08:55 Y N N N N N N
0638 Chennai Exp 18:00 04:25 N N N N Y N N
0640 Chennai Express 18:00 04:25 N Y N N N N N
0610 Chennai Express 18:00 04:25 N N N N N N Y
0608 Ncj Mas Gr Exp 18:00 04:10 N N N Y N N N
0608 Ncj Mas Gr Exp 18:00 04:10 N N N Y N N N
0610 Chennai Express 18:00 04:25 N N N N N N Y
6124 Anantapuri Exp 23:05 08:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12794 Chennai Express 21:15 07:20 N N N Y N Y N
16106 Tcn Chennai Exp 00:15 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16130 Tn Ms Link Exp 11:10 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Driving directions from Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Mallika Hotel
47 Reviews
Hotel
Royal Regency
17 Reviews
Hotel
The Rain Tree
31 Reviews
Hotel
Goldmine Hotels
53 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Madurai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
23 Reviews
Hotel
Star Residency Hotel
232 Reviews
Hotel
Sangam Hotel
19 Reviews
Check all Madurai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of