12797/Venkatadri Exp

Venkatadri Exp (12797) Train (Hyderabad Kacheguda to Chittoor)

Venkatadri Exp
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Venkatadri Exp/12797 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 15 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Hyderabad Kacheguda (KCG) Source20:05 0 km
Umdanagar (UR) 20:2920:30 21 km
Shadnagar (SHNR) 20:5520:56 52 km
Jadcherla (JCL) 21:2321:25 88 km
Mahbubnagar (MBNR) 21:4221:44 106 km
Wanparti Road (WPR) 22:2122:22 159 km
Gadwal (GWD) 22:4422:45 181 km
Kurnool Town (KRNT) 23:4623:48 237 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 01:1501:20 290 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 02:0902:10 345 km
Tadipatri (TU) 02:4902:50 393 km
Kondapuram (KDP) 03:1903:20 421 km
Muddanuru (MOO) 03:3903:40 445 km
Yerraguntla (YA) 03:5403:55 461 km
Kamalapuram (KKM) 04:0904:10 476 km
Cuddapah (HX) 04:3804:40 500 km
Nandalur (NRE) 05:1905:20 540 km
Razampeta (RJP) 05:3405:35 551 km
Obulavaripalli (OBVP) 05:5405:55 571 km
Koduru (KOU) 06:0906:10 584 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 07:0807:10 625 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 07:3007:35 635 km
Pakala Junction (PAK) 08:1408:15 677 km
Chittoor (CTO) 08:55Destination 707 km

4 traveller reviews for Venkatadri Exp

Dinesh

  • Scout
  • Dinesh
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  5610 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2015
Venkatadri Exp Route: Pune ––› Tirupati
It was a nice experience of traveling overall. The unexpected heavy rain during November added thrill in traveling, by the end of travel. Actually the booking should have been done earlier as per rule of booking. I could not get tickets directly from Pune. Hence I had to plan journey via Secunderabad.
Train name (Train no): Venkatadri Exp(12797)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Tirupati Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I stayed for one night at the hotel but experienced good service and hospitality. I can recommend the hotel for stay. To elaborate, one can stay at this hotel when specially you look for comfort, connectivity to the places nearby for sightseeing and specially you visit with your family. Thanks...more »
Trip Includes:  | Tirupati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Uday kumar Mulinti

  • Scout
  • Uday kumar Mulinti
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 4 Reviews
  •  139 helpful votes
  •  30176 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 28, 2014
Venkatadri Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Tirupati
This is my tenth visit to Tirupati in last seven years and each time I visit here I travel in different trains. But this time I selected this train with my friends and relatives. Suggestion which was a best one. As I travelled for
day and enjoyed a lot with their help and service.
More »
Train name (Train no): Venkatadri Exp(12797)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirupati Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sapthagiri Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 135 votes

Harsha L

  • Scout
  • Harsha L
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 1 Review
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  9116 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 28, 2014
I had travelled one full night. It was very good experience. I have seen many places like Rayalaseema thermal power in the route while going in the train. I had got good sleep. The nature was very nice, the toilets were better. Security was somewhat good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Venkatadri Exp(12797)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Cuddapah
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

Prasad Reddy

  • Scout
  • Prasad Reddy
  • Lives in Bandar Seri Bentan
  • 1 Review
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  12431 readers
6.5/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014
Venkatadri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Bangalore
Travelled from Chennai to Bangalore by Venkatadri Express. It was a nice trip and Bangalore is an awesome place.
More »
Train name (Train no): Venkatadri Exp(12797)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Shivajinagar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Hyderabad Kacheguda To Chittoor

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Hyd... Chi... M T W T F S S
16353 Kcg Ncj Express 16:00 04:58 N N Y N N N N
17615 Kcg Mdu Express 06:05 19:09 N N N N N Y N

Hotels near Chittoor