57225/Vijayawada-visakhapatnam Passenger

Vijayawada-visakhapatnam Passenger (57225) Train (Vijayawada Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction)

Vijayawada-visakhapatnam Passenger/57225 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 9 hours 30 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) Source08:25 0 km
Mustabada (MBD) 08:4608:47 12 km
Gannavaram (GWM) 08:5408:55 6 km
Pedda Avutapale (PAVP) 09:0209:03 4 km
Telaprolu (TOU) 09:1009:11 7 km
Viravalli (VRVL) 09:1709:18 3 km
Nuzvid (NZD) 09:2409:25 6 km
Vatlur (VAT) 09:3509:36 9 km
Powerpet (PRH) 09:4409:45 7 km
Eluru (EE) 09:4909:50 1 km
Denduluru (DEL) 10:0010:01 9 km
Sitampet (STPT) 10:0610:07 3 km
Bhimadolu (BMD) 10:1210:13 5 km
Pulla (PUA) 10:2110:22 6 km
Kaikaram (KKRM) 10:2710:28 4 km
Chebrol (CEL) 10:3210:33 3 km
Unguturu (VGT) 10:3810:39 2 km
Badampudi (BPY) 10:4410:45 5 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 10:5310:54 5 km
Navabpalem (NBM) 11:0411:05 9 km
Marampalli (MRPL) 11:1511:16 3 km
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 11:2311:24 7 km
Brahmanagudem (BMGM) 11:3111:32 3 km
Chagallu (CU) 11:3811:39 4 km
Pasivedala (PSDA) 11:4411:45 3 km
Kovvur (KVR) 11:5011:51 3 km
Godavari (GVN) 11:5912:00 4 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 12:3512:40 3 km
Kadiyam (KYM) 12:5112:52 10 km
Kesavaram (KSVM) 12:5712:58 5 km
Dwarapudi (DWP) 13:0313:04 4 km
Anaparti (APT) 13:0913:10 3 km
Balabhadrapuram (BBPM) 13:1513:16 6 km
Bikkavolu (BVL) 13:2113:22 3 km
Peddabrahmadevam (PBD) 13:2813:29 5 km
Medapadu (MPU) 13:3413:35 2 km
Gudaparti (GDPT) 13:3913:40 4 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 13:4513:46 4 km
Pithapuram (PAP) 13:5914:00 12 km
Gollaprolu (GLP) 14:0614:07 5 km
Durgada Gate (DGDG) 14:1214:13 9 km
Ravikampadu (RVD) 14:1914:20 2 km
Annavaram (ANV) 14:2914:30 7 km
Timmapuram (TMPM) 14:3614:37 3 km
Hamsavaram (HVM) 14:4214:43 4 km
Tuni (TUNI) 14:5414:55 8 km
Gullipadu (GLU) 15:0515:06 11 km
Narsipatnam Road (NRP) 15:1715:18 11 km
Regupalem (REG) 15:2715:28 9 km
Elamanchili (YLM) 16:5917:00 8 km
Narasingapalli (NASP) 17:0717:08 7 km
Bayyavaram (BVM) 17:1617:17 7 km
Kasimkota (KSK) 17:2517:26 3 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 17:3417:35 5 km
Thadi (THY) 17:4317:44 6 km
Duvvada (DVD) 18:0418:05 9 km
Kottapalem (KAPM) 18:2618:27 8 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 18:55Destination 9 km

Journey Reviews

Nrs satya kumar

  • Scout
  • Nrs satya kumar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 5 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3787 readers
Nrs satya kumar
6/7
Posted Nov 5, 2015 Nov 5, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Best journey experience: Its a punctual train and very comfortable train. its a over night journey even from Hyderabad to Visakhapatnam. I travelled by 3 tier AC and it was good. Only thing we need to plan our travel at least one month before to get the confirmed berth. They are other trains also available but this will reach by 6 am without any delay.
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express (12728)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
My Trip was completed as per my plan. I enjoyed every moment and made my trip memorable. The food, stay and the sceneries are the best. It may look I am excited but its my heart-full feedback. My family felt very happy and they enjoyed the trip. They are asking to plan once again. In my hectic...more »
Trip Includes:  Hotel Apple | Rishikonda Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Arun kumar

  • Scout
  • Arun kumar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 5 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  2275 readers
Arun kumar
5.5/7
Posted Sep 25, 2015 Sep 25, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
The train is on time as it starts from Vijayawada and convenient to travel up to Vishakhapatnam. It is an express train and maintenance is good. Good and hygienic food and snacks are available in the train. Toilets are clean and passengers are mostly the employees as it does not stop at all the station so it is convenient for travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ratnachal Exp (12718)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Rajdhani Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Mahesh Ponnada

  • Scout
  • Mahesh Ponnada
  • Lives in Bheemunipatnam
  • 3 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  7622 readers
Mahesh Ponnada
4/7
Posted Feb 17, 2015 Feb 17, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Even the though I entered into the train in the mid night 12 the ticket collector asked for my ticket and he checked my ticket and I slept in my birth. On the next day the train reached at morning at 7 am and I was received by my friend and he had taken me to the hotel which was present in the beach road of Visakhapatnam.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express (12728)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
When I came to Visakhapatnam for my office purpose my friend booked a room in this hotel. When I entered the hotel, the receptionist presented there gave me a warm welcome and gave the key of my room. Then, when I entered the room it was quite good and the sea view from my room was very...more »
Trip Includes:  | Visakhapatnam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Shankar Athava

  • Scout
  • Shankar Athava
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 1 Review
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  4292 readers
Shankar Athava
6.5/7
Posted Oct 31, 2014 Oct 31, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Ratnachal express it starts from Vijaywada at 6 o'clock. The train is always on time. The accommodation is very nice. It takes 6 hours from Vijayawada. At 12 o'clock we reached Visakhapatnam. My travel experience is so nice. The toilets are very clean, they offer food both non veg and veg. They provide refreshments also.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ratnachal Exp (12718)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Rehan Abdul

  • Connoisseur
  • Rehan Abdul
  • Critic
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 13 Reviews
  •  56 helpful votes
  •  17676 readers
Rehan Abdul
5/7
Posted Mar 18, 2014 Mar 18, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
It was a good experience travelling but as it was a night travel so haven't felt much stressed nor anything different as we were asleep. It has not made much difference with regards to the journey, most part of it we were asleep. On way we found both veg and non veg food, but sadly the meal was not that hygienic to consume. It was not fresh at all. I would definitely suggest travelers to carry food before they travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): FALAKNUMA EXPRESS (2703)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Lakshman kumar

  • Explorer
  • Lakshman kumar
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 5 Reviews
  •  79 helpful votes
  •  7520 readers
Lakshman kumar
5.5/7
Posted Dec 27, 2013 Dec 27, 2013
Mode of Transport:Train
Very nice journey and had a wonderful time with family. I preferred only Ratnachal SF Express because of the timings. The food was also not that bad. But sometime like during any festivals, the journey can be little bit inconvenient because there are too many people around.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ratnachalam Exp (12717)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Akshaya Hotel | Visakhapatnam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Vijayawada Junction To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Vij... Vis... M T W T F S S
12740 Vskp Garib Rath 01:55 07:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22884 Puri Garib Rath 15:00 22:20 N N N N N Y N
11019 Konark Express 14:20 21:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13352 Dhanbad Express 07:30 15:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15227 Muzaffarpur Express 17:00 22:55 N N Y N N N N
15629 Guwahati Express 05:40 11:45 Y N N N N N N
15901 Dibrugarh Express 17:00 22:55 Y N N N N N N
15905 Dbrg Vivek Express 16:25 00:10 N N N N N Y N
15929 Dibrugarh Express 05:40 11:45 N N N Y N N N
16309 Patna Express 13:20 19:25 Y Y N N N N N
16323 Shalimar Express 17:00 22:55 N N N Y N Y N
17010 Hyb Bidr Express 21:55 04:10 Y Y Y Y Y N Y
17016 Visakha Express 23:00 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17239 Simhadri Exp 09:30 17:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17480 Tpty Puri Express 18:50 04:55 Y Y Y N Y Y N
17482 Tpty Bsp Express 18:50 04:55 N N N Y N N Y
17487 Tirumala Exp 03:30 10:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18310 Nagawali Express 03:55 10:15 Y Y N N N Y N
18402 Okha Puri Express 19:25 02:00 N N Y N N N N
18464 Prasanthi Express 06:55 13:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18495 Bhubaneswar Express 05:40 11:45 N N N N N N Y
18510 Ned Vskp Express 03:55 10:15 N N Y Y N N Y
18646 East Coast Express 16:50 23:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12375 Mas Asn Express 21:55 04:10 N N N N N Y N
12507 Guwahati Express 17:00 22:55 N Y N N N N N
12509 Guwahati Express 13:20 19:25 N N Y Y Y N N
12513 Sc Ghy Express 13:20 19:25 N N N N N N Y
12515 Guwahati Express 13:20 19:25 N N N N N N Y
12659 Gurudev Express 16:25 22:55 N N N N N N Y
12664 Howrah Express 05:40 11:45 N Y N N Y N N
12666 Cape Howrah Express 05:40 11:45 N N N N N Y N
12704 Falaknuma Express 21:40 03:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12718 Ratnachal Exp 06:05 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12722 Dakshin Express 07:05 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12728 Godavari Express 23:20 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12755 Sangrami Sf Express 21:55 04:10 N N N Y N N N
12804 Vskp Swrn J Express 11:25 17:25 N N Y N N N Y
12806 Janmabhoomi Express 13:40 19:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12829 Bhubaneswar Express 04:15 10:25 N N N N Y N N
12836 Ypr Hatia Express 21:55 04:10 N N Y N Y N N
12840 Howrah Mail 06:40 13:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12842 Coromandel Express 15:25 21:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12846 Bhubaneshwar Express 21:55 04:10 N Y N N N N N
12862 Link Sf Express 07:05 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12864 Ypr Howrah Express 09:40 15:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12890 Ypr Tata Express 21:55 04:10 Y N N N N N N
12897 Pdy Bbs Express 05:40 11:45 N N Y N N N N
22604 Kharagpur Express 23:50 06:15 N Y Y N N N N
22606 Purulia Express 23:50 06:15 N N N N N Y N
22611 Mas Njp Express 17:55 00:10 N N Y N N N N
22613 Haldia Express 21:55 04:10 N N N Y N N N
22818 Mys Howrah Express 17:00 00:10 Y N N N N N N
22820 Ltt Vskp Superfast Express 08:00 14:45 N N N Y N N Y
22826 Mas Shm Exp 23:50 06:15 N N N Y N N N
22850 Sc Shm Wkly Express 11:25 17:25 N N N N Y N N
22852 Src Vivek Express 21:55 04:10 N N N N N Y N
22860 Mas Puri Express 23:50 06:15 Y N N N N N N
22872 Tpty Bbs Exp 19:25 02:00 Y N N N N N N
22881 Pune Bbs Expres 04:15 10:25 N N N Y N N N
57271 Rayagada Psgnr 21:00 08:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
08570 Qln Vskp Express 19:25 01:35 N N N N Y N N
08042 Mas Src Express 14:35 20:35 Y N N N N N N
06029 Bangalore Express 14:35 20:35 N N N N Y Y Y
02802 Snsi Vskp Special 15:40 22:20 N N N N Y N N
02870 Hwh Ltt Special 04:15 10:25 N N Y N N N N
06079 Chennai Central - Santragachi (one Way) Unreserved 18:00 00:15 N N N N N Y N
06316 Chennai Express 18:05 00:10 N N N N Y N N
06336 Dibrugarh Express 20:55 03:40 N Y N N N N N
07128 Hyb Shm Special 04:10 10:25 N N N N N N Y
07148 Sc Vskp Special 04:00 10:35 N N N N Y N N
08510 Hs Nanded - Visakhapatnam (weekly) Puja Special 03:55 10:15 N N Y N N N N
08636 Ypr Hatia Express 22:20 05:00 N N N N N Y N
0748 Hyb Vskp Spl 02:20 08:30 Y N N Y Y Y N
12750 Ltt Vskp Superfast Express 08:00 14:45 N N N Y N N Y
08004 Mys Howrah Express 14:30 22:20 N N N N N N Y
08566 Nzb Vskp Special 03:55 10:15 N N Y N N N N
08568 Snsi Vskp Special 09:05 14:50 N N N N Y N N
08472 Tpty Bbs Spl 22:15 05:00 N N N N N Y N
00852 Ypr Bbs Premium 11:00 16:25 N N N Y N N N
02728 Sc Vskp Ac Special 03:55 10:35 N N N N Y N N
02774 Sc Shm Ac Special 16:35 22:55 N Y N N N N N
02808 Mas Src Express 14:35 20:35 N N N N N Y N
02852 Santragachi Express 04:45 11:15 N Y N N N N N
07249 Sc Ghy Special 13:35 20:00 N N N N Y N N
08302 Ypr Sbp Express 14:35 20:35 N N N N Y N N
08502 Sc Vskp Special 21:35 06:30 N N Y N N N N
08504 Sc Vskp Special 21:35 06:30 N Y N N N N N
12581 Pune Bbs Express 04:15 10:25 N N N Y N N N
12753 Mas Njp Express 17:55 00:10 N N Y N N N N
12774 Sc Shm Ac Express 11:25 17:25 N Y N N N N N
18502 Gimb Vskp Express 07:40 14:35 N N N N N N Y
18504 Snsi Vskp Exp 15:40 22:20 N N N N Y N N
18520 Ltt Vskp Exp 03:50 11:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18568 Qln Vskp Express 19:25 01:35 N N N N Y N N
18638 Ypr Hatia Express 14:35 20:35 N Y N N N N N
22641 Shalimar Express 17:00 22:55 N N N Y N Y N
22643 Patna Express 13:20 19:15 Y Y N N N N N
22802 Snsi Vskp Exp 15:40 22:20 N N N N Y N N
22808 Mas Src Ac Express 14:35 20:35 N N N Y N N Y
22870 Visakapatnam Ex 04:15 10:25 N Y N N N N N
22880 Tpty Bbs Sf Ex 19:25 02:00 N N N N N N Y

Hotels near Visakhapatnam Junction