19027/Vivek Express

Vivek Express (19027) Train (Mumbai Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi)

Vivek Express/19027 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Sat Travel time: 34 hours 15 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) Source12:05 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 12:3812:40 19 km
Vapi (VAPI) 14:3314:35 159 km
Surat (ST) 15:5516:00 252 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 17:4317:48 381 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 18:1818:20 417 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 18:3518:37 435 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 19:3019:55 481 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 21:2121:23 548 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 22:4622:48 614 km
Abu Road (ABR) 23:4223:50 666 km
Falna (FA) 01:3001:32 765 km
Marwar Junction (MJ) 02:4302:45 831 km
Pali Marwar (PMY) 03:0703:09 862 km
Luni Junction (LUNI) 03:4203:45 903 km
Jodhpur Junction (JU) 04:2004:30 935 km
Gotan (GOTN) 05:4605:48 1018 km
Merta Road Junction (MTD) 06:1506:20 1039 km
Degana Junction (DNA) 06:5306:56 1084 km
Choti Khatu (CTKT) 07:1607:18 1114 km
Didwana (DIA) 07:4507:47 1149 km
Ladnun (LAU) 08:1108:13 1180 km
Sujangarh (SUJH) 08:2408:26 1190 km
Ratangarh Junction (RTGH) 10:1010:15 1236 km
Churu Junction (CUR) 10:5011:00 1279 km
Sadulpur Junction (SDLP) 12:0012:10 1336 km
Hisar (HSR) 13:5014:15 1407 km
Dhuri Junction (DUI) 17:2717:38 1555 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 19:3019:40 1617 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 20:5521:00 1669 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 23:0023:05 1787 km
Kathua (KTHU) 23:4423:46 1810 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 01:15Destination 1886 km

Journey Reviews

Jeevesh Rastogi

  • Tourist
  • Jeevesh Rastogi
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 2 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  10680 readers
Jeevesh Rastogi
4/7
Posted Jun 21, 2014 Jun 21, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
The train is very dirty. It is not clean. There is no pantry available, so best is to have home made food. Vendors use to come in now and then, this makes the train very unsafe. In all this train is not so good to travel by. Only in case of no other option one should choose this.
Train name (Train no): Vivek Express (19028)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Log Inn Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Sudeepa Deb

  • Scout
  • Sudeepa Deb
  • Adventurer
  • 4 Reviews
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  21789 readers
Sudeepa Deb
4.5/7
Posted Jun 19, 2014 Jun 19, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Train travel by 3 tier AC was comfortable. Train left on time but reached Jammu Tawi at 4pm instead of 2.45pm. Snacks and breakfast were good but no variety at all. Lunch and dinner was substandard. Toilets were unclean. No water in the toilets on our way back from Jammu to Mumbai. From Jammu after Mata Vaishno Devi darshan we travelled to different places of Kashmir by car included in our travel package. We would advise a flight instead of train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Swaraj Express (12471)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
A superb holiday spent is all I can say. Began the trip with Mata Vaishno devi darshan at Jammu. Then same day started for Srinagar. 8 hour journey by car and we spent the night in a lovely houseboat. Next morning proceeded for a shikara ride on the Dal Lake at Rs 300 per hour. Took snaps in...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Bandra Terminus To Jammu Tawi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Jam... M T W T F S S
12471 Swaraj Express 07:55 14:45 Y N N Y Y N Y
09021 Jammu Tawi Special 05:10 15:25 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Jammu Tawi

Guest Houses
Amar Guest House, Katra
8 Reviews
Hotel
TRG Hotel, Jammu
41 Reviews