16627/West Coast Exp

West Coast Exp (16627) Train

West Coast Exp
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

West Coast Exp/16627 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

West Coast Exp (16627)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 15 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source11:30 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 12:3312:35 69 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 13:0413:05 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 13:3313:35 130 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 14:4814:50 214 Km.
Tiruppattur 15:0415:05 221 Km.
Morappur 15:3915:40 268 Km.
Bommidi 15:5916:00 290 Km.
Salem Junction 16:4516:50 334 Km.
Sankaridurg 17:1917:20 375 Km.
Erode Junction 18:0018:10 396 Km.
Tiruppur 18:5318:55 446 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 19:5520:00 497 Km.
Podanur Junction 20:0920:10 503 Km.
Palakkad Junction 21:1021:15 551 Km.
Ottappalam 21:3921:40 583 Km.
Shoranur Junction 22:0522:10 595 Km.
Kuttippuram 22:3922:40 625 Km.
Tirur 22:5722:58 640 Km.
Parappangadi 23:1423:15 656 Km.
Kozhikode Main 23:5023:55 681 Km.
Vadakara 00:2900:30 728 Km.
Thalassery 00:4900:50 750 Km.
Kannur Main 01:2501:30 771 Km.
Kannapuram 01:4401:45 785 Km.
Payyanur 02:0402:05 804 Km.
Charvattur 02:1902:20 819 Km.
Nileshwar 02:2902:30 824 Km.
Kanhangad 02:4102:42 833 Km.
Kasaragod 03:0403:05 856 Km.
Mangalore Central 04:20Destination 902 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for West Coast Exp

V Shanmugam

  • Explorer
  • V Shanmugam
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 6 Reviews
  •  57 helpful votes
  •  7383 readers
V Shanmugam
4/7
Posted Sep 1, 2014 Sep 1, 2014
West Coast Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Mangalore
After completing the day’s work, we boarded the train by 9 pm. As we had nice dinner in the nearby hotel of Coimbatore Railway Station, we just had cool drinks after boarding the train. The TTE came well within half an hour, so we slept by 10 pm itself and waked up only at Mangalore the next day. Hassle free journey.
Train name (Train no): West Coast Exp(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Raju Prince

  • Explorer
  • Raju Prince
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  5428 readers
Raju Prince
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013 Nov 27, 2013
West Coast Exp Route: Chennai ––› Yercaud
Those who are going from Chennai, specially couples travels by West Coast Express, you can reach Salem junction by maximum 5 pm. Catch the bus infront of railway station to new bus stand and catch the bus which will go to Yercaud. Finally you will be in Yercaud maximum by 7 pm which is convenient and safe.
More »
Train name (Train no): West Coast Exp(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Salem Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We checked into rose room on Friday evening and stayed for 2 nights, reception was good and the room was neat and clean with good balcony open view of hills. Complimentary breakfast was also good. This hotel is suitable for all kinds of travelers. They are having all kinds of restaurants from...more »
Trip Includes:  | Yercaud | Yercaud Town
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
12601 Mangalore Mail 20:25 12:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Chennai Gateway
19 Reviews
Resorts
MGM Eastwoods
63 Reviews
Hotel
Residency Towers
62 Reviews
Hotel
Chandra Park Hotel
46 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
26 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of