16627/West Coast Exp

West Coast Exp (16627) Train (Chennai Central to Mangalore Central)

West Coast Exp
Average Rating :
3.8 / 7 1
3 Reviews

West Coast Exp/16627 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 44 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source11:30 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 12:3312:35 69 km
Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 13:0413:05 105 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 13:3313:35 130 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 14:4814:50 214 km
Tiruppattur (TPT) 15:0415:05 221 km
Morappur (MAP) 15:3915:40 268 km
Bommidi (BQI) 15:5916:00 290 km
Salem Junction (SA) 16:4516:50 334 km
Sankaridurg (SGE) 17:1917:20 375 km
Erode Junction (ED) 18:0018:10 396 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 18:5318:55 446 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 19:5520:00 497 km
Podanur Junction (PTJ) 20:0920:10 503 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 21:1021:15 551 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 21:3921:40 583 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 22:0522:10 595 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 22:3922:40 625 km
Tirur (TIR) 22:5722:58 640 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 23:1423:15 656 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 23:5023:55 681 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 00:2900:30 728 km
Thalassery (TLY) 00:4900:50 750 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 01:2501:30 771 km
Kannapuram (KPQ) 01:4401:45 785 km
Payyanur (PAY) 02:0402:05 804 km
Charvattur (CHV) 02:1902:20 819 km
Nileshwar (NLE) 02:2902:30 824 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 02:4102:42 833 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 03:0403:05 856 km
Mangalore Central (MAQ) 04:20Destination 902 km

3 traveller reviews for West Coast Exp

Ahemad

  • Scout
  • Ahemad
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  17811 readers
1.5/7
Posted Aug 7, 2015
West Coast Exp Route: Chennai ––› Yelagiri Hills
I'd suggest anyone to book tickets in prior to travel from Chennai to Yalgiri. I failed to book tickets thinking I'd get them easily as I didn't have much knowledge about train bookings. There are plenty of trains going from Chennai Central to Jolarpettai Junction. I happened to travel in General block where tickets were unreserved. I had to stand for 30 min till the passengers got down on their Stations. It was too crowded and totally a bad experience to travel without booking.
Train name (Train no): West Coast Exp(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jolarpettai Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

V Shanmugam

  • Explorer
  • V Shanmugam
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 9 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  41564 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 1, 2014
West Coast Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Mangalore
After completing the day’s work, we boarded the train by 9 pm. As we had nice dinner in the nearby hotel of Coimbatore Railway Station, we just had cool drinks after boarding the train. The TTE came well within half an hour, so we slept by 10 pm itself and waked up only at Mangalore the next day. Hassle free journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): West Coast Exp(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Raju Prince

  • Explorer
  • Raju Prince
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  10919 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013
West Coast Exp Route: Chennai ––› Yercaud
Those who are going from Chennai, specially couples travels by West Coast Express, you can reach Salem junction by maximum 5 pm. Catch the bus infront of railway station to new bus stand and catch the bus which will go to Yercaud. Finally you will be in Yercaud maximum by 7 pm which is convenient and safe.
More »
Train name (Train no): West Coast Exp(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Salem Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We checked into rose room on Friday evening and stayed for 2 nights, reception was good and the room was neat and clean with good balcony open view of hills. Complimentary breakfast was also good. This hotel is suitable for all kinds of travelers. They are having all kinds of restaurants from...more »
Trip Includes:  | Yercaud | Yercaud Town
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
12601 Mangalore Mail 20:25 12:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Mangalore Central