16627/West Coast Express

West Coast Express (16627) Train

West Coast Express
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
1 1 Review

West Coast Express/16627 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

West Coast Express (16627)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 16 hours 5 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source11:30 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 12:3312:35 68.7 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 13:0413:05 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 13:3313:35 129.4 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 14:4814:50 213.3 Km.
Tiruppattur 15:0315:05 220.6 Km.
Morappur 15:3815:40 267.9 Km.
Bommidi 15:5816:00 290.5 Km.
Salem Junction 16:4016:45 333.5 Km.
Sankaridurg 17:1817:20 372.2 Km.
Erode Junction 18:0018:10 395.2 Km.
Tiruppur 18:5118:52 445.1 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 19:5520:00 495.7 Km.
Podanur Junction 20:0920:10 501.6 Km.
Palakkad Junction 21:1021:15 552.2 Km.
Ottappalam 21:4121:42 583.6 Km.
Shoranur Junction 22:0522:10 596.5 Km.
Kuttippuram 22:3922:40 626.5 Km.
Tirur 22:5923:00 641.6 Km.
Parappangadi 23:1423:15 657.7 Km.
Kozhikode Main 23:5023:55 682.8 Km.
Vadakara 00:3400:35 729.1 Km.
Thalassery 00:5400:55 751.2 Km.
Kannur Main 01:3001:35 771.9 Km.
Kannapuram 01:4901:50 786.3 Km.
Payyanur 02:0902:10 805.5 Km.
Charvattur 02:2402:25 820.3 Km.
Nileshwar 02:3402:35 825.5 Km.
Kanhangad 02:4402:45 834.8 Km.
Kasaragod 03:0403:05 857.9 Km.
Mangalore Central 04:20Destination 903.7 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

1 traveller review for West Coast Express

Raju Prince
  • Raju Prince
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
Raju Prince
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013 Nov 27, 2013
West Coast Express Route: Chennai ––› Yercaud
Those who are going from Chennai, specially couples travels by West Coast Express, you can reach Salem junction by maximum 5 pm. Catch the bus infront of railway station to new bus stand and catch the bus which will go to Yercaud. Finally you will be in Yercaud maximum by 7 pm which is convenient and safe.
Train name (Train no): West Coast Express(16627)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Salem Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We checked into rose room on Friday evening and stayed for 2 nights, reception was good and the room was neat and clean with good balcony open view of hills. Complimentary breakfast was also good. This hotel is suitable for all kinds of travelers. They are having all kinds of restaurants from...more »
Trip Includes:  | Yercaud | Yercaud Town
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
12601 Chennai Mangalore Mail 20:25 12:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Chennai - Mangalore Express 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Mangalore Central
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
14 Reviews
Hotel
Residency Towers
38 Reviews
Hotel
Nayagara Hotel
10 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
13 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of