Cabs from Kolkata to Bangalore

Kolkata to Bangalore Taxi Services

(Bangalore To Kolkata)

Preferred Travelling Mode (Distance 1876 Kms)

Kolkata to Bangalore distance is 1876 kms . Out of the 131 reviews shared by travellers, 27% prefer Train, whereas 73% prefer Flight respectively.

Travel options to Reach Bangalore from Kolkata

  • Adult

  • Children

  • Infants

Search
Search

Journey Reviews

Uday

  • Explorer
  • Uday
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 9 photos
  • 9 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  14847 readers
Uday
6.5/7
Posted Jun 14, 2014 Jun 14, 2014
Mode of Transport:Car
Recently I travelled to Bangalore (my home) from Kolkata by driving my car with my family, after one year stay at Kolkata. My car was Chevrolett (SAIL UVA). We were 3 members with my wife and daughter. Car was fully loaded with luggage. But there was not much problem during the journey. I started my journey on 06 Jun 14 early Morning by 0630 Hrs from Uttarpara and followed the route NH-5 and AH 45. Up to Kharagpur road condition was good and it was an one way except few diversion where only single road used for both. After crossing Kharagpur, the road condition was not good enough, as it was under construction for ONE WAY and lot of diversions on the way up to 250 Km near Balasore. To cover 250 KM it took almost 8 hours. After that another 350 KM took almost 6 hours as the road was very good condition and it was very smooth and comfortable driving. Finally reached at Behrampur and passed the night with full rest and sound sleep in one of AC hotels. During this journey, we crossed 9 Toll Booths. ( Covered total 617 KM)

Next day I started at around 1000 Hrs by following route NH-5 & AH 45 reached around 1430 Hrs at Vishakapatnam and had a good lunch at a good restaurant and finally reached Rajamundry around 1930 Hrs and passed the night in one of AC hotels. During this journey we crossed 8 Toll Booths. ( covered 469 KM)

On the 3rd day, I started driving on around 0800 Hrs followed route NH-5/AH-45, while crossing Hanumant Junction followed NH 214 as the route was diverted due to Mr Naidu's oath taking ceremony at Vijayawada. NH-214 A was not much good. It was single road for both journey. Finally around 1630 Hrs reached at Ongole and had lunch there and started for Nellore followed NH-5 / AH-45 route reached Nellore around 1930 Hrs passed the night in one of AC hotels. (covered 489 KM) During this journey we crossed 6 Toll Booths. It was a bad experience as we did not receive much cooperation from the Andhra Police on the way. Whenever asked for route directions, Local Language was much problem while driving NH 214 through different villages. Finally, on the last journey, I started driving around 0900 Hrs after having a good Breakfast at Nellore followed NH-5/AH 45, then diverted route to Tirupathi followed SH 61/NH 205/NH-4 (Tirupathi- Bangalore route) had costly lunch at KAMATH Upachar at Narsapura and reached my final destination, my home at 1700 hrs. During this journey we covered 390 KM and faced 3 toll booths. Overall driving experience was nice and enjoyable. Total Toll booths we crossed were 26 additional and 3 to 4 could be added between Hanumath Junction to Ongole (NH-5/AH-45) as I travelled NH 214 which was Toll free road. Average Toll fee was Rs.65/- Of course, I was lucky enough for not paying Toll fee as exempted for Defense people. Cost of petrol was round Rs 8300/-. It was a wonderful experience indeed.
Car Type:
  • Hatchback
This route has:
  • Petrol pumps
  • Accomodation
  • Food/Dhabas
  • Clear Signages
Route Taken:AH 45/NH 5
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Read most useful Bangalore to Kolkata taxi reviews which would help you to plan your journey

Rabi Banik

  • Tourist
  • Rabi Banik
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 49 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  1471 readers
Rabi Banik
7/7
Posted Jan 28, 2016 Jan 28, 2016
Mode of Transport:Car
Day 1 : 20th Dec 2015 (Sunday)

We started our journey on 20th Dec 2015 (Sunday) around 3 am from Silkboard (Bangalore). We were two people in our car. We went via NH5. We reached Tirupati (200km) at 6am. And took some tea and snacks. We got NH5 around 9am and saw the first signage of Kolkata. It was 1588 km away from. The road is very good but that time lots of flyover work were going on. We reached Vijayawada around 3pm. We started again after having our lunch. We will stay Vizag at night that was our plan. We reached Vizag around 9:30pm and hired a road side guest house for one night.

Day 2 : 21th Dec 2015 (Monday)

We left the room at 6 o'clock from Vizag. We took our breakfast at palasha and were going to Bhubaneswar. There is awesome road and you can enjoy sightseeing. We reached Bhubaneswar by crossing a series of flyover. After that took a tea break, we were going to Bengal now we got long stretches of straight concrete road. The road was little bit difficult because of no of cycle and bikes were coming the wrong way along the side. We did not know the main problem was waiting for us. We got stuck in front of Bengal border because of they were checking truck one by one. It took almost 2 hours time to clear up. We entered in Bengal after crossing the gate then again the road was good. Fillings was good because we were so close to our destination. Finally We entered in Kolkata via Dunlop after 3 hours. The time was around 9 o'clock.
Car Type:
  • Hatchback
This route has:
  • Petrol pumps
  • Accomodation
  • Food/Dhabas
  • Clear Signages
Route Taken:NH 5
Read more reviews from this trip..
Day 1 : 20th December 2015(Sunday). We started our journey on 20th December 2015(Sunday) around 3 am from Silkboard (Bangalore). We were two people in our car. We went via NH5. We reached Tirupati (200 km) at 6 am and took some tea and snacks. We got NH5 around 9 am and saw the first signage of...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Post A Review

Popular driving routes from Kolkata to Bangalore

Route name Facilities Route popularity
AH 45/NH 5(1876.4km) 100% travellers prefer this route
AH 45/NH 5 and Bangalore - Hyderabad Hwy(2048.7km) - -
AH 46/NH 6(2199.1km) - -
- Posted by
1 of

Bangalore Packages

Bangalore (3N)

3 Nights / 4 Days

Bangalore (2N)

2 Nights / 3 Days

Bangalore (1N)

1 Night / 2 Days

2 Packages Available

Travel by Car/Taxi

Vehicle Approx. Fare/Km (Rs) Approx. Cost (Rs)
Tata Indica A/C 10 15580
Hyundai Santro A/C 12 18696
Toyota Qualis A/C 12 18696
Mahindra Xylo A/C 13 20254
Chevrolet Tavera A/C 14 21812
Tata Indigo A/C 16 24928
Ford Ikon A/C 17 26486
Hyundai Accent A/C 17 26486
Mahindra Logan A/C 17 26486
Toyota Innova A/C 17 26486
Ford Fiesta A/C 18 28044
Tempo Traveler 19 29602
Honda City A/C 20 31160
Honda Civic 25 38950
Chevrolet Optra 26 40508
Toyota Corolla 30 46740
Toyota Corolla Altis 30 46740
Ford Endeavor 35 54530
Honda Accord 54 84132
Toyota Camry 57 88806
Mercedes Benz - E class 73 113734
Mercedes Benz - S class 140 218120

Bangalore Information