Visa Information

You must meet some basic requirements to travel to Canada. You must:

  • have a valid travel document, like a passport
  • be in good health
  • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • have enough money for your stay. (the amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives)
  • You may also need a medical exam and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

You can apply for a Canadian Visa online at http://onlineservices-servicesenligne.cic.gc.ca/eapp/launchEapp.do


Currency

1 Canadian Dollar (CAD) = 52.67 Rupee (₹)

Rates provided by Currencylayer. Last updated Jul 22, 2019