Visa Information

Documents required for a Chinese Tourist Visa:

  • Valid Passport (valid for 6 months and blank pages)
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
  • Previous Chinese visas (if any)
  •  Air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China
  • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person)
  • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement), or Original copy of recent 6-month bank statement of the applicant.
  • Re-visiting Reasons and Places of Visit: If applicant repeatedly applies for tourist visa to China
  • If the applicants travel in China on a group basis, the invitation letter issued by the travel agency is required.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter

Currency

1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY) = 10.02 Rupee (₹)

Rates provided by Currencylayer. Last updated Sep 13, 2019