Visa Information

To enter Maldives no pre-arrival visa is required. 
 
A thirty day free visa is issued on arrival for all Nationalities, provided:
 
  • Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ) -(standard ICAO Annex 9, chapter 3.10.1) and should have at least 6 months validity
  • Have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives
  • Have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives. (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel
Caution: Full thirty day visa is not a right of the passenger to claim, but lies at the discretion of the Immigration to issue not more than thirty days and any period less than thirty days.
 
EMPLOYMENT IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED UNDER THIS CATEGORY.
 
For more information visit this website.


Currency

1 Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR) = 4.61 Rupee (₹)

Rates provided by Currencylayer. Last updated Aug 22, 2019