Visa Information

Documents required for a Turkish tourist Visa:
  • A valid passport with at least six months validity from the date of travel
  • 2 photocopies of your passport
  • Completed Visa application form
  • Two passport photographs
  • A covering letter from employer on company letter head with original Seal, Sign, Name and Designation of the applicant
  • Leave authorization from company in case employed.
  • Last 3 months updated bank statements with bank seal on it. (Must have a balance of more than 1 lakh) 
  • Salary slips of last three months
  • Travel plans 
  • Hotel bookings as proof of accomodation
  • Return flight tickets 
  • If the applicant has a valid UK,US or Schengen visa in  the passport while entering Turkey, the applicant can apply E-visa.

Currency

1 Turkish Lira (TRY) = 12.54 Rupee (₹)

Rates provided by Currencylayer. Last updated Sep 12, 2019